Drag Race Central - NHRA
Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 19:45 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator




NORWALK, Ohio - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Patrick Downing, Petersburg MI, '10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, Left lane, (0.051) 11.80 11.046 -0.754, def.
Dick Kincaid, Navarre OH, '67 Chevy II, E/SA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Thomas Schilf, Stoney Creek ON, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.079) 11.34 11.490 0.150, def. Mike
Mc Ginley, Lebanon IN, '90 Pontiac, I/SA, (0.237) 11.44 11.519 0.079

Kevin Zaskowski, Rockford MI, '69 Camero, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.097) 10.22 10.237 0.017, def. Terry
Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.116) 11.01 11.031 0.021

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.90 11.212 0.312, def. John
Stock, Sandusky OH, '70 Plymouth, E/SA, (-0.499 foul) 10.90 12.277 1.377

Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, '71 chevy, G/SA, Left lane, (0.081) 11.25 11.264 0.014, def. Steve
Novosel, Troy MI, '15 Camaro, FS/D, NT-Broke Before Staging

Jeffery Myers, Decatur IN, '15 Camaro, FS/A, Left lane, (0.078) 8.97 9.000 0.030, def. Mike Fuller,
Belleville MI, '14 Mustang, FS/E, (0.052) 10.03 10.159 0.129

Tim Lowe, Macy IN, '15 Cheverolet, FS/F, Left lane, (0.144) 10.45 10.476 0.026, def. Gary Russell,
East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, A/S, (0.105) 10.00 9.995 -0.005

Tom Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.021) 10.08 10.176 0.096, def. Rob Bihl,
Ashland KY, '66 Chevelle, M/SA, (0.188) 12.23 12.356 0.126

Bob Bielaszka, Cheektowaga NY, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.87 10.998 0.128, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '69 chevy, A/SA, (0.105) 10.20 10.194 -0.006

Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '69 Chevrolet, H/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.40 11.440 0.040, def. TC
Morris, New Haven KY, '04 GTO, E/SA, (0.056) 10.88 10.846 -0.034

Aaron Allison, Macedonia OH, '15 chevy, FS/B, Left lane, (0.011) 9.31 9.331 0.021, def. Caleb
McFarland, Manchester OH, '01 Formula, A/S, (0.010) 10.03 10.062 0.032

Ken Whitcher, Beloit OH, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.036) 11.17 11.163 -0.007, def. Darcy
Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Plymouth, A/SA, (-0.019 foul) 10.34 10.383 0.043

Chuck Beach, Delaware OH, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.90 10.926 0.026, def. Charley
Downing, Britton MI, '14 Cobra JET, FS/E, (0.032) 10.17 10.138 -0.032

Bill McClister, Shoreacres TX, '04 GTO, F/SA, Left lane, (0.071) 10.97 11.126 0.156, def. Joe
Marcinowski, N. Royalton OH, '79 Camaro, I/S, (-0.046 foul) 11.49 11.500 0.010

Brett McFarland, Manchester OH, '68 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.017) 10.05 10.109 0.059, def. Jamie
Lynn Southards, King Mountain NC, '98 Chevy, B/SA, (0.032) 10.55 10.628 0.078

Joe Martens, N. Olmsted OH, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.090) 10.04 10.058 0.018, def. John
Kurzenberger, Soddy Daisy TN, '12 Camaro, FS/C, (0.208) 9.60 9.627 0.027

Paul Boster, Pataskala OH, '00 Chevy, C/SA, Left lane, (0.037) 10.49 10.490 0.000, def. Jon
Sarrett, Sullivan OH, '95 Camaro, B/SA, (0.009) 10.61 10.601 -0.009

Bryan Merkle, Johnstown OH, '00 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.041) 10.57 10.584 0.014, def. Ben
Wenzel, Freeland MI, '67 Camaro, C/S, (0.069) 10.52 10.474 -0.046

Julie Biermann, Xenia OH, '68 Pontiac, E/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.79 10.792 0.002, def. Michael
Brand, Alpharetta GA, '73 Formula, D/SA, (0.020) 10.87 10.859 -0.011

Steven Dziorny, Leonard MI, '02 Dakota, K/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 11.73 11.743 0.013, def. Billy
Foder, Garden City MI, '72 Trans AM, F/SA, (-0.058 foul) 11.17 11.189 0.019

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '19 Chevy, FS/B, Left lane, (0.044) 9.25 9.285 0.035, def. Ron
Richards, Powell OH, '86 Camaro, G/SA, (0.011) 11.49 11.577 0.087

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.91 10.885 -0.025, def.
Timothy Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Chevy, H/SA, (0.034) 11.56 11.531 -0.029


Round 2:

C Beach, Left lane, (0.043) 10.90 10.861 -0.039, def. R Traupman, (0.022) 11.28 11.233 -0.047

J Strickland, Left lane, (0.019) 9.27 9.300 0.030, def. B McClister, (0.070) 11.01 10.987 -0.023

S Dziorny, Left lane, (0.064) 11.75 11.758 0.008, def. T Schilf, (0.069) 11.44 11.453 0.013

A Allison, Left lane, (0.015) 9.34 9.433 0.093, def. K Zaskowski, (-0.002 foul) 10.25 10.223 -0.027

J Biermann, Left lane, (0.015) 10.81 11.545 0.735, def. B Bielaszka, (2.799) NT-Broke After Staging

J Myers, Left lane, (0.044) 9.01 9.223 0.213, def. T Russell, (0.024) 10.10 10.626 0.526

T Lowe, Left lane, (0.120) 10.45 10.489 0.039, def. J Martens, (0.180) 10.08 10.080 0.000

B Merkle, Left lane, (0.026) 10.60 10.604 0.004, def. B McFarland, (0.035) 10.06 10.069 0.009

K Whitcher, Left lane, (0.046) 11.19 11.174 -0.016, def. E Brooks, (0.103) 11.47 11.448 -0.022

M Cotten, Left lane, (0.001) 10.97 10.972 0.002, def. C Stephenson, (0.004) 10.91 10.956 0.046

P Boster, Left lane, (0.005) 10.51 10.516 0.006, def. P Downing, (0.002) 11.04 11.050 0.010


Round 3:

S Dziorny, Left lane, (-0.018) 11.75 11.747 -0.003, def. M Cotten, (0.041) 10.96 11.204 0.244

J Biermann, Left lane, (-0.096) 10.82 10.791 -0.029, def. C Beach, (0.066) 10.40 11.240 0.840

J Myers, Left lane, (0.002) 9.02 9.113 0.093, def. A Allison, (0.080) 9.34 9.367 0.027

B Merkle, Left lane, (0.034) 10.61 10.628 0.018, def. P Boster, (0.093) 10.53 10.502 -0.028

T Lowe, Left lane, (0.000) 10.47 10.449 -0.021, def. J Strickland, (0.023) 9.30 9.267 -0.033

K Whitcher, Left lane, (0.024) 11.18 11.128 -0.052, was unopposed


Round 4:

T Lowe, Left lane, (0.086) 10.45 10.422 -0.028, def. B Merkle, (-0.013 foul) 10.61 10.713 0.103

C Beach, Left lane, (0.046) 11.85 10.692 -1.158 def. M Cotten, (0.045) 11.85 10.816 -1.034, 

J Myers, Left lane, (0.020) 9.04 9.049 0.009, def. K Whitcher, (0.076) 11.13 11.172 0.042



Round 4:

T Lowe, Left lane, (0.086) 10.45 10.422 -0.028, def. B Merkle, (-0.013 foul) 10.61 10.713 0.103

C Beach, Right lane, (0.046) 11.85 10.692 -1.158, def. M Cotten, (0.045) 11.85 10.816 -1.034

J Myers, Left lane, (0.020) 9.04 9.049 0.009, def. K Whitcher, (0.076) 11.13 11.172 0.042


Round 5:

J Myers, Left lane, (0.039) 9.01 9.018 0.008, def. T Lowe, (0.104) 10.43 10.432 0.002

C Beach, Left lane, (0.005) 11.85 11.566 -0.284, was unopposed


Round 6:

C Beach, Left lane, (0.098) 10.90 11.063 0.163, def. J Myers, (-0.499 foul) 8.99 22.513 13.523

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink



Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035