Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Tue, 22 Dec 2020, 13:58 PM

Help Needed with the History of Drag Racing
Courtesy of FNN





DragRace Central and FastNews Network have an extensive history of NHRA Drag Racing that has been compiled by NHRA historian Bob Frey with extensive help from the folks at FastNews Network. With that in mind we would like to ask for your help in filling in some of the blanks from the 1961 season. While most of the winners are listed, as you can see a lot of the runner-ups are missing (as well as, possibly, some other class / eliminator winners). In some cases all the information that was available from our research was a team name (like Jorgenson & Wheat or McMullen - Fitzgerald) and we would, ideally, like to list the driver's name as the winner or runner-up. We realize that 1961 is a few years ago but we were hoping that some of you may be able to fill in some of the blanks or correct any errors that we may have in these results. If you can add to and / or correct any of these race results please e-mail them to rick@fastnews.net">rick@fastnews.net

1961 Division 1		Regional
East Haddam, CT		
TE      W: Jack Chrisman
Middle  W: Walt Markert
Little  W: Henry Medlin
Stk #1  W: Bob Price       R/U: Harold Ramsey
Stk #2  W: Bob Gaugreau

1961
Division 1
York, PA		Regional
TE      W: Bob Carroll (& Fred Zipp)  R/U: Mike Gurtizen
Little  W: Henry Medlin 
Stk     W: Harold Ramsey              R/U: Dave Strickler
Street  W: James Davis
Middle  W: Bob Casseday

1961 Division 1	Regional
Great Meadows, NJ
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Pete Van Kirk
Middle	W: Walt Markert		R/U: George Weiler
Street	W: Andy Bassita
Stk	W: Harold Ramsey

1961 Division 1
Atco, NJ	 (Divisional)
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Joe Jacono
Middle	W: Custom Parts
Little E	W: Carl Gardella		
Street	W: Gus Buscham
Stk	W: Buck Emerson

1961 Division 1 Regional
Emporia, VA
TE	W: Jack Chrisman
SS	W: Harold Ramsey		R/U: Earl Rowe


1961 Division 1	Regional
York, PA
TE	W: Gary Biggins 		R/U: Dan Weis
Middle	W: Bill Schlott		R/U: Jack Goode
Little 	W: Jerry Osborn				
Street 	W: Dick Gaylord		R/U: Bruce Larson		
T. Stock W: Dave Strickler		R/U: Bob Price
 
1961 Division 3 Regional
Cincinnati, OH (Beechmont Dragway)
TE	W: Jack Chrisman
Little	W: Henry Medlin
Stk	W: Harold Ramsey

1961 Division 3 Regional
West Salem, OH
TE	W: Blue Angels
Middle	W: Pacemakers
Little	W: Ron Hassel
Street	W: Ron Crane
Stk	W: Pete Weidner

1961 Division 3
Detroit, MI	Regional
TE	W: Bill Anderson
Middle	W: Norm Ries
Little	W: Gene Korth
Street	W: Jim Koonce

1961 Division 3
Thompson, OH	Regional
TE	W: George Eisenhart	R/U: Jack Chrisman
Middle	W: Norm Ries
Little	W: Henry Medlin
Street	W: Joe Hrudka 
Stk	W: Harold Ramsey

1961 Division 3
Alton, IL	(Divisional)
TE W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Fred Zipp
Stk	W: Bruce Morgan 
Middle	W: Henry Love
Little	W: Norm Reis
Street	W: Henry Medlin
Stk #2	W: Scott Evert
Stk #3	W: John Burton
Stk #4	W: Gail Nusbaum

1961 Division 3	Regional
Munice, IN
TE	W: Larry Miller		R/U: John Hellis
Middle W: Ralph Dees		R/U: Jack Goode
Little	W: George Montgomery
Street	W: Jim Lightcap


1961 Division 4	Regional
Ft. Worth, TX
TE	W: Jimmy Nix		R/U: Henry Love
Middle	W: O.B. Barrett		R/U: L.C. Kirby
Little	W: Cliff Armstrong		R/U: Warren Reynolds
Street	W: Dean Brown
Stk	W: Jerry LaFavers

1961 Division 4
Oklahoma City, OK Divisional
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Al Carter	
Mid E	W: L.C. Kirby
Little E	W: Cliff Armstrong	R/U: Warren Reynolds
Street	W: Jerry Morrison 
Stock	W: Roy Reeves
Jr Stk	W: Joe Burney 

1961 Division 4
Amarillo, TX	Regional
TE	W: Lee Christian		R/U: Jack Moss
Stock	W: Dickie Harrell		R/U: Al Abbott
Little 	W: Dick Smith		R/U: Gene Taylor
Middle 	W: Henry Love	R/U: Jim McGinnis
Street	W: Cliff Armstrong 

1961 Division 4
Caddo Mills, TX
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Henry Love


1961 Division 5	Regional
Hobbs, NM
TE	W: Lyndall White
Street	W: Buddy Garner 
Middle	W: Gene O'Tanger
Little	W: Don Burch
Stk	W: J.R. Watkins

1961 Division 5	
Continental Divide Raceway, CO (Divisional)
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Jack Moss
Stk	W: Leonard Roy
Street	W: Dick Montoya

1961 Division 5	Regional
Omaha, NE
TE	W: Bill Fisher			R/U: Ray Freeman
Middle	W: Paul Powell		R/U: Oren Reich
Little	W: Darwin Bailey
Street	W: Tom Marsh
Stk #1	W: Edwin Jochim
Stk #2	W: Martin Smith
Stk #3	W: Jerry Vaad
Stk #4	W: Stuart Bell

1961 Division 5 Regional
Cheyenne, WY
TE	W: Darrell Zimmerman & (Don Golner)
Middle	W: Stein & White
Little	W: Chuck Hamann
Street	W: William Lawrence
Stk	W: Warren Jarrett

1961 Division 5 Regional
Julesburg, CO
TE	W: Jim Nelson		R/U: Darrell Zimmerman
Stk	W: Leonard Roy
Little	W: Castaneda Brothers	R/U: Kalb & Hansen
Middle	W: John Abbott		R/U: Harry Feldman
Street	W: Robert Mitchell		R/U: Jim Taylor


1961 Division 6 Regional
Ellensburg, WA
TE	W: Cliff Erickson (and Vern Massie) 
Middle	W: Kalwads - Hamin
Little	W: Jerry Berschauer
Street	W: Jim Sanderson

1961 Division 6	Regional
Arlington, WA
TE	W: Jim Nelson
Little	W: Dick Kalivoda
Street	W: Paul Blaylock 

1961 Division 6	
Kent, WA (Divisional)
TE	W: Jim Nelson		R/U: Jim Green
Middle	W: Gary Parmenter (and Jim Krohn)
Little	W: Barnett & Jesson
Street	W: Dale Anderson 
Stk #1	W: Jim Price
Stk #2	W: Bruce Morgan
Stk #3	W: Larry McKean
Stk #4	W: Pete Kost

1961 Division 6
Madras, OR	Regional	
TE	W: Jim Wasson
Middle	W: Ron Haws		R/U: Bob Tindle
Little	W: Jack Coonrod (and Larry Nicholson)
Street	W: Jerry McDonald
Stk #1	W: Allen May
Stk #2	W: Bruce Morgan
Stk #3	W: Dick Stuber
Stk #4	W: Larry Fortier

1961 Division 6	 Regional
McMinnville, OR	
TE	W: Dan Erickson
Middle	W: Ed McCulloch
Little	W: Wayne Towbridge
Street	W: John Hart
Stk	W: Malcolm McKinney


1961 Division 7 Regional
Phoenix, AZ 
TE	W: Jack Chrisman		R/U: Dode Martin
Middle	W: Dennis Garrett
Little	W: Boat - Monroe
Street	W: Brown Brothers
Stk	W: Frank Sanders

1961 Division 7	Regional
Inyokern, CA
TE	W: Jim Nelson		R/U: Bayer - Freitas
Middle	W: McMullen - Fitzgerald
Little	W: Andy Clary
Street	W: Ed Thompson
Stk	W: Bruce Morgan 

1961 Division 7	
Riverside, CA (Divisional)
TE	W: Dode Martin
Little	W: Jr. Thompson		R/U: Doug Cook
Middle	W: Dennis Garrett		R/U: Bader & Fereria
Street	W: Ed Thompson
Stk #1	W: Hayden Proffitt
Stk #2	W: Bruce Morgan

1961 Division 7 	Regional
Redding, CA	
TE	W: Mike Hill
Middle	W: Jorgenson & Wheat
Street	W: Burnett & Grove
Stk	W: Bruce Morgan	
Stk #2	W: Lennie Kennedy

1961 Division 7 	Regional
Pomona, CA
TE	W: Jim Nelson
Stk	W: Don Nicholson		R/U: Les Ritchie





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jan 15- 2021 NHRA Schedule Change Announced
Jan 14- Brian Preszler Wins First World Championship
Jan 14- Tickets on Sale for Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals
Jan 14- Tickets on Sale for NHRA Southern Nationals
Jan 12- Christopher Dodd Wins First World Championship
Jan 10- Jody Lang Wins First World Championship
Jan 08- Bryan Worner Wins Super Stock World Title
Jan 07- Craig Bourgeois Wins his Second World Championship
Jan 05- Aaron Stanfield Wins Factory Stock Showdown Championship
Jan 04- Randal Andras Wins Top Fuel Harley Title

Copyright ©2021 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035