Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 22:18 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 66th annual DENSO Spark Plugs NHRA U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

Darren Wood, Barkhamsted CT, '67 Nova, Left lane, (0.024) 9.941 0.041, def. Randall Peters,
Rockville IN, '70 Nova, (0.087) 9.859 -0.041

Austin Williams, Waxahachie TX, '63 Chevrolet, Right lane, (0.025) 9.877 -0.023, def. Trevor
Larson, Glenwood MN, '08 Erickson, (0.006) 9.876 -0.024

John Sikish, Belmont OH, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.052) 9.786 -0.114, def. Larry Bernshausen,
Manito IL, '77 Vega Wgn, (-0.005 foul) 9.903 0.003

George Scott, Graham WA, '03 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.025) 9.868 -0.032, def. Harold Brewer,
Elizabeth IN, '67 Camaro, (0.011) 9.833 -0.067

Alan Bush, Erie IL, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.006) 9.916 0.016, def. Luke Bogacki, Centerville
IL, '57 Corvette, (0.018) 9.922 0.022

Connor Millwood, Columbus IN, '83 Challenger, Left lane, (0.020) 9.913 0.013, def. Mike Boehner,
Lake Havasu City AZ, '67 Camaro, (0.021) 9.884 -0.016

Tim Gillispie, Xenia OH, '33 Ford, Left lane, (0.019) 9.862 -0.038, def. Bob Locke, Whiteland IN,
'57 Corvette, (-0.008 foul) 9.884 -0.016

Danny Napier, Pataskala OH, '00 Corvette, Left lane, (0.024) 9.887 -0.013, def. Robert Stigall,
Brentwood TN, '63 Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 9.904 0.004

Ray Sawyer, Acton MA, '02 Camaro, Right lane, (0.008) 9.905 0.005, def. Jay Bunce, Piedmont OK, '62
Chevy II, (0.005) 9.872 -0.028

Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, '93 Lumina, Right lane, (-0.006) 9.915 0.015, def. Kenny Threatt,
Springfield TN, '63 Corvette, (-0.010 foul) 9.867 -0.033

Ken Bowers, Paulding OH, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.019) 9.903 0.003, def. Dwight Nuest, Kouts
IN, '82 Rampage, (0.011) 9.892 -0.008

Doug Kroft, Wabash IN, '68 Firebird, Right lane, (0.024) 9.907 0.007, def. Vernon Rowland,
Blanchard OK, '85 Calais, (0.019) 9.933 0.033

Justin Lopes, Lakeville MA, '63 Nova, Right lane, (0.025) 9.860 -0.040, def. Bobby Tolley, Mt.
Pleasant NC, '68 Mustang, (-0.005 foul) 9.758 -0.142

Jacob Elrod, Harrod OH, '19 American, Left lane, (0.013) 9.905 0.005, def. Rich Pica, Coshocton 84,
Corvette, (0.011) 9.914 0.014

Pat Debottis, Howell MI, '00 Dakota, Left lane, (-0.004) 9.889 -0.011, def. Joe Harper, Florence
MS, '98 Avenger, (-0.013 foul) 9.858 -0.042

Jason Kenny, Kutztown PA, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.025) 9.931 0.031, def. Jeremy Demers,
Carroll IA, '88 Corvette, (-0.001 foul) 9.876 -0.024

Larry Roedel, Evansville IN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.010) 9.882 -0.018, def. Kris Whitfield,
Littleton CO, '27-T Ford, (0.025) 9.854 -0.046

Mike Lagos, Cass City MI, '92 Camaro, Right lane, (0.017) 9.948 0.048, def. Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds
Knob IN, '63 Corvette, (0.017) 9.879 -0.021

Buddy Wood, Sulphur OK, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.018) 9.913 0.013, def. Iggie Boicesco, Warminster
PA, '17 Corvette, (0.026) 9.914 0.014

Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, '99 Corvette, Left lane, (0.032) 9.952 0.052, def. Tim Powell, Ty Ty GA,
'85 Camaro, (0.013) 10.006 0.106

Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg IN, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.017) 9.889 -0.011, def. Michael Handras,
Brooklyn NY, '04 Cavalier, (0.010) 9.857 -0.043

Jim Perry, Niota TN, '00 S-10, Right lane, (0.017) 9.924 0.024, def. Rock Haas, Commerce MI, '05
Corvette, (0.029) 9.899 -0.001

John Labbous, Goodlettsville TN, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.010) 9.888 -0.012, def. Janice Swan,
Mooresville IN, '73 Opel, (0.004) 9.881 -0.019

Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon IN, '69 Chevy II, Right lane, (0.007) 9.893 -0.007, def. Jim Repka,
Wylie TX, '19 Corvette, (-0.020 foul) 9.901 0.001

Ray Miller III, Spring City TN, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.001) 9.915 0.015, def. Wally Hack,
DeMotte IN, '80 Monza, (0.013) 9.839 -0.061

Danny Ellard, Boonville IN, '00 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.034) 9.905 0.005, def. Dan Tool,
Jacksonville IL, '01 Mustang, (0.018) 9.883 -0.017

Chris Hess, Spicer MN, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.037) 9.936 0.036, def. Jerry Heffelfinger, Wesley
Chapel FL, '38 Chevy, (0.021) 9.880 -0.020

Todd Pullen, Amarillo TX, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.015) 9.869 -0.031, def. Brian Svoboda, Decatur
IL, '94 S-10, (0.072) 9.840 -0.060

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.028) 9.883 -0.017, def. Tom Stalba,
Hammonton NJ, '63 Corvette, (0.017) 9.822 -0.078

Joe Fisher, Clayton OH, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.011) 10.086 0.186, def. Scott Deffenbaugh,
Lebanon IN, '66 Nova, (0.036) 12.627 2.727


Round 3:

J Elrod, Left lane, (0.002) 9.914 0.014, def. A Williams, (0.009) 9.944 0.044

C Millwood, Left lane, (0.001) 9.941 0.041, def. J Lopes, (0.033) 9.879 -0.021

D Kroft, Right lane, (0.005) 9.899 -0.001, def. J Kenny, (0.002) 9.857 -0.043

C Hess, Right lane, (0.020) 9.936 0.036, def. D Deffenbaugh, (0.004) 9.955 0.055

K Bowers, Left lane, (0.046) 9.946 0.046, def. D Isenhower, (0.020) 9.976 0.076

B Wood, Left lane, (0.019) 9.953 0.053, def. J Labbous, (-0.002 foul) 9.847 -0.053

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.000) 9.900 0.000, def. B Jackson, (-0.004 foul) 9.932 0.032

G Scott, Left lane, (0.008) 9.945 0.045, def. M Lagos, (-0.001 foul) 12.177 2.277

A Bush, Left lane, (0.015) 9.861 -0.039, def. J Fisher, (-0.022 foul) 9.876 -0.024

R Sawyer, Right lane, (0.016) 9.907 0.007, def. P Debottis, (0.002) 9.951 0.051

R Cook, Right lane, (0.024) 9.945 0.045, def. D Wood, (0.032) 9.842 -0.058

R Miller III, Right lane, (0.080) 9.963 0.063, def. D Ellard, NT-Broke Before Staging

J Perry, Right lane, (0.019) 9.921 0.021, def. L Roedel, (0.025) 9.937 0.037

S Williams, Right lane, (0.005) 9.907 0.007, def. D Napier, (0.007) 9.890 -0.010

J Sikish, Left lane, (0.033) 9.904 0.004, def. T Pullen, (-0.011 foul) 9.916 0.016


Round 4:

D Kroft, Right lane, (0.004) 9.903 0.003, def. G Scott, (-0.004 foul) 9.922 0.022

C Millwood, Left lane, (0.030) 9.912 0.012, def. J Perry, (0.008) 9.949 0.049

R Sawyer, Right lane, (0.005) 9.935 0.035, def. B Wood, (0.028) 9.918 0.018

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.012) 9.926 0.026, def. K Bowers, (-0.002 foul) 9.906 0.006

R Cook, Right lane, (0.010) 9.904 0.004, def. R Miller III, (0.016) 9.908 0.008

C Hess, Left lane, (0.028) 9.903 0.003, def. J Sikish, (0.005) 9.932 0.032

J Elrod, Left lane, (0.015) 9.933 0.033, def. S Williams, (0.022) 9.899 -0.001

A Bush, Right lane, (0.029) 9.914 0.014, was unopposed


Round 5:

R Sawyer, Left lane, (0.038) 9.933 0.033, def. R Cook, (0.018) 9.964 0.064

C Hess, Left lane, (0.038) 9.883 -0.017, def. C Millwood, (0.033) 9.866 -0.034

J Elrod, Right lane, (0.007) 9.914 0.014, def. T Gillespie, (0.023) 9.896 -0.004

A Bush, Left lane, (0.007) 9.914 0.014, def. D Kroft, (0.002) 9.933 0.033


Round 6:

R Sawyer, Right lane, (0.006) 9.955 0.055, def. C Hess, (0.054) 9.955 0.055

J Elrod, Right lane, (0.028) 9.899 -0.001, def. A Bush, (0.014) 9.898 -0.002


Round 7:

R Sawyer, Right lane, (0.020) 9.890 -0.010, def. J Elrod, (0.026) 9.883 -0.017

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - Fact Sheet
Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Stars Excited for Unique History-Making Opportunity
Sep 22- NHRA Inks Multi-Year Extension with Fox Sports
Sep 17- INDY 4 -Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Sep 16- Third JEGS SPORTSnationals Event will Round Out Revised Pacific Division Schedule
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel Harley
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Factory Stock Showdown

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035