Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 22:17 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 66th annual DENSO Spark Plugs NHRA U.S. Nationals:



Round 2:

John Pollock, Camby IN, , Right lane, (0.049) 8.974 0.074, def. Ed Cook Sr, Thomasboro IL,
Undercover-Chevy, (0.023) 9.063 0.163

Rick Baad, Mattawan MI, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.884 -0.016, def. Kyle Koretsky,
Fairless Hills PA, American-GM, (0.026) 8.870 -0.030

Tony Collier, Delaware OH, McIlvain-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 9.031 0.131, def. John Sikish,
Belmont OH, American-Chevy, (0.081) 8.979 0.079

Jordan Pratt, Otsego MN, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.890 -0.010, def. Jordan Eaker,
Navarre FL, Racecraft-Chevy, (0.053) 8.870 -0.030

John Long, Red Oak TX, Racecraft-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.981 0.081, def. Colby Chaney, Decatur
IL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.051) 8.966 0.066

Jerron Settles, Waldorf MA, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.020) 9.027 0.127, def. Ed Toolis, Lisbon
OH, Diamond-Chevy, (0.051) 8.872 -0.028

Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg IN, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.024) 8.926 0.026, def. Leo Zynda,
Clinton Township MI, Advanced-Chevy, (0.031) 8.862 -0.038

Adam Gerber, Massillon OH, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.067) 8.931 0.031, def. Chris Garretson,
Middleton DE, Quay-Chev, (-0.015 foul) 8.949 0.049

Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne IN, Advanced-Chevy, Right lane, (0.023) 8.866 -0.034, def. Rose Richardson,
Woodburn IN, Advance-Chevy, (-0.026 foul) 8.833 -0.067

Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro IN, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 8.891 -0.009, def. Michael
Swan, Mooresville IN, Rooman-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.900 0.000

Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.904 0.004, def. Blake Johnson,
Arvada CO, RaceTech-Chev, (0.059) 8.883 -0.017

Larry Bernshausen, Manito IL, Gebhardt-Chevy, Right lane, (0.017) 8.911 0.011, def. A. J. Gick,
Lafayette IN, Spitzer-Chevy, (0.021) 8.864 -0.036

Mike Robilotto, Sophia NC, Undercover-Sunset, Left lane, (0.025) 8.908 0.008, def. Rodney Frazier,
Sand Springs OK, Miller-Chevy, (0.017) 8.895 -0.005

Megan Strassweg, Louisville KY, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.049) 8.850 -0.050, def. Jacob Elrod,
Harrod OH, American-Chevy, (-0.005 foul) 11.064 2.164

Alana Haas, Novi MI, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.032) 8.890 -0.010, def. Nick Cobb, Lake Elsinore
CA, Race Tech-Chevy, (-0.030 foul) 8.901 0.001

Troy Williams Jr., Daytona Beach FL, Phantom-Chevy, Left lane, (0.005) 8.898 -0.002, def. Dean
McIlvain, New Carlisle OH, McIlvain-Chevy, (0.062) 8.867 -0.033

Ryan Wallace, Edinburgh IN, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.016) 8.853 -0.047, def. Sarah Vang,
Parker CO, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.020 foul) 8.877 -0.023

John Labbous, Goodletsville TN, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.848 -0.052, def. Dwight
Allen, Waco TX, Cameron-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.856 -0.044

Scott Vandewalker, Portland TN, '00 Viper, Left lane, (0.035) 9.042 0.142, def. Daria Kramer,
Sterling CO, American-Chevy, (0.124) 9.077 0.177

Shawn Fricke, Flemington NJ, Race Tech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.013) 8.950 0.050, def. Jeff Beckman,
Princeton MN, Davis-Chevy, (0.000) 8.834 -0.066

Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, Advanced-Chevy, Right lane, (0.020) 8.932 0.032, def. Brandon Harris,
Tulsa OK, Cameron-Chevy, (0.003) 8.986 0.086

Roger Chaney, Decatur IL, S & W-Chevy, Left lane, (0.013) 8.852 -0.048, def. Brian Preszler,
Kennewick WA, TNT-MRLN, (-0.014 foul) 8.868 -0.032

Kent Hanley, Raleigh NC, Ed Quay-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.875 -0.025, def. Rikki Molnar, Sevile
OH, American-RM, (0.052) 8.868 -0.032

Bre Johnson, Arvada CO, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.020) 8.901 0.001, def. Bob Prose, Terre
Haute IN, Miller-Chevy, (0.029) 8.904 0.004

Tom Stalba, Hammonton NJ, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.903 0.003, def. Jeff Cheney,
Cambridge MN, Undercover-Chevy, (0.028) 8.907 0.007

Lee Ream, Narvon PA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.026) 8.921 0.021, def. Joe Deguara, Nesconset
NY, Fab-Chevy, (0.000) 8.967 0.067

Rock Haas, Commerce MI, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.060) 8.867 -0.033, def. Jack Sepanek, Moosic
PA, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.001 foul) 8.878 -0.022

Vernon Rowland, Blanchard OK, Monden-Chevy, Left lane, (0.002) 8.927 0.027, def. Alaia Wischmeyer,
Columbus IN, Undercover-Chevy, (0.024) 8.926 0.026

Matt Woodard, Petaluma CA, Miller-Chevy, Left lane, (0.008) 8.865 -0.035, def. Jay Bunce, Piedmont
OK, Kasey Lane-Chevy, (0.027) 8.858 -0.042

Phil Smida, Canfield OH, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.015) 8.926 0.026, def. Kyle Bigly, West
Milford NJ, Undercover-Chevy, (0.025) 8.947 0.047

Carol Krancich, Tacoma WA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.041) 8.895 -0.005, def. Dusty Meyer,
Tonganoxie KS, Dragster-Chevy, (-0.001 foul) 8.930 0.030

Trene Cressonie, Raceland LA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.001) 8.838 -0.062, def. Shannon Mingee,
Urbana IL, American-Suns, (0.024) 8.830 -0.070

Holden Laris, Raceland LA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.067) 8.826 -0.074, def. Ron Finney,
Greenwood IN, Carter-Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 8.888 -0.012

Paige Coughlin, Delaware OH, McIlvain-Chevy, Left lane, (0.000) 8.884 -0.016, def. Mitch Withers,
Pratt KS, '19 Corvette, (-0.001 foul) 8.913 0.013

Kris Whitfield, Littleton CO, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.880 -0.020, def. Britt
Cummings, Hammond LA, Phantom-Chevy, (0.015) 8.868 -0.032

Mike Green, Moore OK, Monden-Sunset, Left lane, (0.003) 8.868 -0.032, def. Phillip Oakley,
Owensboro KY, Miller-Chevy, (0.017) 8.839 -0.061

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, McIlvain-Chevy, Right lane, (0.031) 8.946 0.046, def. Daniel Inman,
Westfield IN, Lawson-Chevy, (0.010) 9.009 0.109

Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley CA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 8.911 0.011, def. Billy Torrence,
Kilgore TX, Miller-Chevy, (0.053) 8.919 0.019

Ryan Mangus, Colton CA, Race Tech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.060) 8.911 0.011, def. Blake Allen, Vinita
OK, Nelson-Brod, (0.008) 8.870 -0.030

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, Miller-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.908 0.008, def. Todd Ewing,
Vinemont AL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.019) 8.902 0.002


Round 3:

S Hoyt, Left lane, (0.014) 8.883 -0.017, def. J Pollock, (0.009) 8.871 -0.029

R Baad, Right lane, (0.029) 8.904 0.004, def. T Collier, (-0.008 foul) 8.881 -0.019

L Ream, Left lane, (0.009) 8.904 0.004, def. L Bernshausen, (0.029) 8.890 -0.010

J Settles, Right lane, (0.052) 8.044 -0.856, def. A Haas, NT-No Show

J Long, Left lane, (0.001) 8.902 0.002, def. J Labbous, (0.021) 8.894 -0.006

R Chaney, Left lane, (0.011) 8.890 -0.010, def. B Johnson, (0.038) 8.877 -0.023

T Cressonie, Right lane, (0.002) 8.868 -0.032, def. R Wallace, (0.009) 8.854 -0.046

M Robilotto, Left lane, (0.016) 8.898 -0.002, def. R Cook, (0.013) 8.878 -0.022

C Krancich, Left lane, (0.039) 8.899 -0.001, def. A Gerber, (0.044) 8.880 -0.020

P Coughlin, Left lane, (0.045) 8.915 0.015, def. S Vandewalker, (0.027) 8.876 -0.024

T Williams Jr., Left lane, (-0.003) 8.843 -0.057, def. M Green, (-0.011 foul) 8.901 0.001

D Isenhower, Right lane, (0.024) 8.872 -0.028, def. K Hanley, (0.053) 8.865 -0.035

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.026) 8.918 0.018, def. R Haas, (0.026) 8.897 -0.003

K Whitfield, Right lane, (0.007) 8.884 -0.016, def. P Smida, (0.019) 8.866 -0.034

V Rowland, Left lane, (0.006) 8.911 0.011, def. T Stalba, (0.001) 8.926 0.026

S Fricke, Left lane, (0.009) 8.991 0.091, def. N Stephenson, (0.018) 9.139 0.239

T Bayer, Left lane, (0.013) 8.880 -0.020, def. B Jackson, (-0.004 foul) 8.855 -0.045

J Pratt, Left lane, (0.014) 8.915 0.015, def. S Williams, (0.033) 8.912 0.012

M Strassweg, Right lane, (0.000) 8.918 0.018, def. M Woodard, (0.023) 8.883 -0.017

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.018) 8.860 -0.040, def. H Laris, (-0.008 foul) 8.883 -0.017


Round 4:

J Settles, Left lane, (0.018) 8.984 0.084, def. R Baad, (0.051) 8.899 -0.001

D Isenhower, Right lane, (0.025) 8.903 0.003, def. J Long, (0.002) 8.899 -0.001

K Whitfield, Right lane, (0.018) 8.917 0.017, def. V Rowland, (0.002) 8.941 0.041

M Strassweg, Right lane, (0.003) 8.941 0.041, def. C Krancich, (0.040) 8.960 0.060

P Coughlin, Right lane, (0.058) 8.916 0.016, def. J Pratt, (0.058) 8.895 -0.005

M Robilotto, Left lane, (0.006) 8.907 0.007, def. S Hoyt, (0.015) 8.928 0.028

T Williams Jr., Right lane, (0.014) 8.907 0.007, def. R Chaney, (0.005) 8.920 0.020

L Ream, Right lane, (0.000) 8.901 0.001, def. T Bayer, (-0.003 foul) 8.930 0.030

S Fricke, Left lane, (0.001) 8.936 0.036, def. T Cressonie, (0.049) 8.889 -0.011

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.013) 8.909 0.009, def. R Mangus, (0.005) 8.926 0.026


Round 5:

D Isenhower, Right lane, (0.014) 8.902 0.002, def. P Coughlin, (0.008) 8.891 -0.009

J Settles, Right lane, (0.014) 8.876 -0.024, def. M Robilotto, (0.011) 8.868 -0.032

S Fricke, Left lane, (0.011) 8.916 0.016, def. M Strassweg, (-0.001 foul) 8.876 -0.024

K Whitfield, Left lane, (0.021) 8.907 0.007, def. L Ream, (0.006) 8.897 -0.003

T Williams Jr., Right lane, (0.021) 8.849 -0.051, def. D Fletcher, (-0.007 foul) 11.715 2.815


Round 6:

J Settles, Left lane, (0.006) 8.906 0.006, def. D Isenhower, (0.028) 8.901 0.001

T Williams Jr., Left lane, (0.023) 8.901 0.001, def. K Whitfield, (0.003) 8.922 0.022

S Fricke, Right lane, (0.016) 8.894 -0.006, was unopposed


Round 7:

J Settles, Right lane, (0.008) 8.917 0.017, def. S Fricke, (0.026) 8.916 0.016

T Williams Jr., Left lane, (0.016) 8.899 -0.001, was unopposed


Round 8:

T Williams Jr., Left lane, (0.021) 8.945 0.045, def. J Settles, (0.029) 8.899 -0.001

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - Fact Sheet
Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Stars Excited for Unique History-Making Opportunity
Sep 22- NHRA Inks Multi-Year Extension with Fox Sports
Sep 17- INDY 4 -Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Sep 16- Third JEGS SPORTSnationals Event will Round Out Revised Pacific Division Schedule
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel Harley
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Factory Stock Showdown

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035