Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 22:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 66th annual DENSO Spark Plugs NHRA U.S. Nationals:



Round 1:

Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro, C/AA, Right lane, (0.019) 7.84 7.365 -0.475, def. Gerry
Russo, Saddle River NJ, '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, (0.017) 8.60 8.180 -0.420

Jason Coan, Kokomo IN, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.026) 8.72 8.518 -0.202, def. Brian Browell,
Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy, D/D, (-0.013 foul) 7.80 7.508 -0.292

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '10 Colbalt, H/AA, Right lane, (0.078) 9.22 8.955 -0.265, def. Brian
Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, (0.073) 9.26 12.365 3.105

Pete D'Agnolo, Rochester NY, '10 Colbalt, D/SMA, Left lane, (0.059) 8.98 8.393 -0.587, def. John
Frech, Courtland OH, Weddle-Pontiac, F/D, (0.025) 8.59 8.039 -0.551

Lee Zane, Elmer NJ, McKinney, F/DA, Left lane, (0.053) 8.69 8.089 -0.601, def. Randy Daniels,
Grantsboro NC, '08 Sunfire, D/SM, (0.065) 9.03 8.452 -0.578

Sean Dodd, Double Oak TX, '05 Chevy Cobalt, C/EA, Right lane, (0.004) 8.70 8.147 -0.553, def. David
Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.063) 7.23 6.630 -0.600

Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '10 Cobalt, C/AA, Left lane, (0.072) 7.93 7.246 -0.684, def. Chad
Voges, Saint Peters MO, '32 Bantam, K/AA, (0.015) 8.18 7.562 -0.618

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '09 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.019) 8.42 7.842 -0.578, def. Ed
Bennett, Carleton MI, Dragster-Dodge, A/D, (0.009) 7.04 6.892 -0.148

Scott McClay, Tehachapi CA, Bos-Dodge, C/ED, Right lane, (0.151) 7.81 11.488 3.678, def. Travis
Gusso, Sioux Falls SD, '10 Cobalt, G/A, (-0.010 foul) 8.98 10.221 1.241

Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.042) 7.91 7.410 -0.500, def. Danny
Holt, Clinton TN, '05 Escort, C/EA, (0.158) 8.69 8.211 -0.479

Art Hodges, Olin NC, '16 Camaro, C/A, Left lane, (0.031) 7.85 7.276 -0.574, def. Doug Engels,
Watertown SD, Plant, D/DA, (0.020) 8.00 7.459 -0.541

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie LA, Haase-Chevy, B/ND, Right lane, (0.023) 7.46 7.093 -0.367, def. David
Billingsley, Decatur IL, '14 Chevy Camaro, I/AA, (0.012) 8.66 8.423 -0.237

Matt Harris, Bellevue NE, '10 Cobalt, E/A, Right lane, (0.050) 8.30 8.011 -0.289, def. Jim
Kimbrough, Pace FL, ProStart-Chevy, C/ED, (-0.068 foul) 7.90 7.735 -0.165

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer, C/DA, Left lane, (-0.006) 7.56 8.172 0.612, def. Ryan
Warter, Olalla WA, '92 Camaro, F/SM, (-0.050 foul) 9.28 8.982 -0.298

Doug Lambeck, North Tustin CA, '08 Sunfire, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.041) 8.93 8.332 -0.598, def.
Taylor Chomiski, Dallas TX, '19 Dart, D/A, (0.149) 8.32 7.763 -0.557

Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, '10 Cobalt, CC/AT, Left lane, (0.003) 7.83 7.260 -0.570, def. Allen
Wilson, Kokomo IN, Spitzer-Chevy, C/ED, (0.038) 7.91 7.392 -0.518

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '32 Bantam, J/AA, Left lane, (0.003) 8.04 7.961 -0.079, def. Ronald
Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, Spitzer, C/DA, (0.050) 7.60 7.992 0.392

Terry Smith, Liberty Twp OH, Advanced, A/DA, Left lane, (0.014) 7.07 7.006 -0.064, def. Greg
Tabler, Columbus OH, BOS, B/DA, NT-No Show

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, Left lane, (2.169) NT-Took the green lightdef.
Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

B Massel, Left lane, (0.065) 7.76 7.872 0.112, was unopposed

M Harris, Right lane, (0.050) 8.30 7.699 -0.601, def. M Farrell, (0.094) 8.40 7.880 -0.520

J Coan, Left lane, (0.021) 8.72 8.310 -0.410, def. J Greenheck, (-0.436 foul) 7.84 16.682 8.842

G Kamplain, Right lane, (0.031) 7.56 7.105 -0.455, def. A Hodges, (0.075) 7.78 7.324 -0.456

T Frantz, Right lane, (0.022) 7.91 7.393 -0.517, def. G Coccaro, (0.158) 9.22 8.579 -0.641

L Zane, Left lane, (0.068) 8.59 8.255 -0.335, def. L Pritchett, (0.004) 8.35 8.333 -0.017

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.025) 7.46 6.895 -0.565, def. S Dodd, (0.019) 8.65 8.112 -0.538

S McClay, Right lane, (0.028) 7.81 7.244 -0.566, def. P D'Agnolo, (0.053) 8.90 8.388 -0.512

F Aragona, Left lane, (0.050) 8.04 7.479 -0.561, def. F Affronti, (0.046) 7.75 7.298 -0.452

T Smith, Left lane, (0.027) 7.07 6.540 -0.530, def. D Lambeck, (0.041) 8.84 8.378 -0.462


Round 3:

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.025) 7.56 7.031 -0.529, def. L Zane, (0.033) 8.59 8.099 -0.491

J Coan, Right lane, (0.016) 8.72 8.176 -0.544, def. S McClay, (0.057) 7.75 7.229 -0.521

T Frantz, Right lane, (0.035) 7.90 7.284 -0.616, def. F Aragona, (0.056) 7.98 7.427 -0.553

M Harris, Right lane, (0.081) 8.20 7.672 -0.528, def. B Massel, (0.090) 7.76 7.278 -0.482

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.024) 7.40 6.807 -0.593, def. T Smith, (0.042) 7.04 6.448 -0.592


Round 4:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.044) 8.68 8.830 0.150, was unopposed

C Bourgeois, Left lane, (0.002) 7.31 7.455 0.145, def. G Kamplain, (-0.138 foul) 7.54 11.544 4.004

T Frantz, Left lane, (0.046) 7.79 7.358 -0.432, def. M Harris, (0.078) 8.18 7.726 -0.454


Round 5:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.016) 8.68 8.222 -0.458, def. T Frantz, (0.018) 7.79 10.959 3.169

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.038) 7.31 7.378 0.068, was unopposed


Round 6:

J Coan, Right lane, (0.042) 8.68 8.140 -0.540, def. C Bourgeois, (0.223) 7.31 6.827 -0.483

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - Fact Sheet
Sep 22- GAINESVILLE - NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Stars Excited for Unique History-Making Opportunity
Sep 22- NHRA Inks Multi-Year Extension with Fox Sports
Sep 17- INDY 4 -Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Sep 16- Third JEGS SPORTSnationals Event will Round Out Revised Pacific Division Schedule
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel Harley
Sep 14- INDY 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Factory Stock Showdown

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035