Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 17:25 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

John Gray, Hudson MA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.061) 9.84 9.832 -0.008, def. Scot LaMar,
Hawthorne FL, '95 Camaro, B/SA, (0.004) 10.87 10.786 -0.084

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '20 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.036) 9.16 9.129 -0.031, def. Gene
Jordan, Reidsville NC, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.040 foul) 10.23 14.652 4.422

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.089) 10.41 10.466 0.056, def.
McNeal Freeman, Atlanta GA, '85 Caprice, V/SA, (0.049) 15.21 15.116 -0.094

Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, FS/A, Right lane, (-0.095) 9.70 14.659 4.959, was unopposed

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '77 Nova, I/SA, Left lane, (0.113) 11.28 11.685 0.405, def. Gale
Pinkston, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.012 foul) 11.08 11.133 0.053

George Warren, Greenbrier TN, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.09 11.087 -0.003, def. Tex
Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (0.031) 10.77 10.766 -0.004

Doug Duell, Newburgh IN, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.51 10.523 0.013, def. Jeff
Warren, Clinton NC, '15 Camaro, B/SA, (0.036) 10.57 10.559 -0.011

Peter Noriega, Miami FL, '80 Malibu, M/SA, Left lane, (0.121) 12.01 12.034 0.024, def. Tim Barrett,
Fort Ann NY, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.051) 11.47 11.565 0.095

Gary Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.052) 10.00 10.178 0.178, def. Jim
Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, (0.495) 10.98 11.024 0.044

Jacob Rutledge, Powder Springs GA, '88 Camaro, K/SA, Left lane, (0.073) 11.84 11.840 0.000, def.
Nick Reiter, Warminster PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (0.200) 10.64 10.650 0.010

Steve Foley, Clinton NC, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.78 10.822 0.042, def. Matt
Rover, Merritt Island FL, '71 Challenger, B/SA, (0.072) 10.41 10.444 0.034

Jeff Harrington, Perry GA, '14 Mustang, FS/E, Right lane, (0.045) 10.10 10.182 0.082, def. Victor
Cagnazzi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro, FS/D, (0.135) 9.59 9.597 0.007

Michael Brand II, Alpharetta GA, '73 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.79 10.870 0.080, def.
Tim Stickles, Dover NH, '80 Malibu, M/SA, (0.051) 12.15 12.217 0.067

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 10.60 10.654 0.054, def.
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '91 Corvette, G/SA, (-0.036 foul) 11.10 11.435 0.335

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 10.60 10.654 0.054, def.
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '91 Corvette, G/SA, (-0.036 foul) 11.10 11.435 0.335

Korey Alexander, Maple Hill NC, '78 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.173) NT-Broke After Stagingdef.
Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.025 foul) 10.05 13.229 3.179

Roy Caraway, Ravenel SC, '77 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 11.23 11.244 0.014, def. Eddie Brooks,
Deer Park NY, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.029 foul) 11.27 11.300 0.030

Austin Alvey, Taylorsville KY, '69 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 11.18 11.191 0.011, def. Joe
Martens, N. Olmsted OH, '69 Camaro, A/S, (0.085) 10.08 10.145 0.065

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, A/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.08 10.079 -0.001, def. Jimmy
Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '04 GTO, E/SA, (0.025) 10.83 10.824 -0.006

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/C, Right lane, (0.011) 9.44 9.489 0.049, def. Hugh
Meeks, Pike Road AL, '19 Camaro, FS/AA, (0.033) 8.71 8.755 0.045

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.57 10.775 0.205, def.
Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, (-0.026 foul) 11.58 11.959 0.379

Shane Oakes, Ottsville PA, '66 Malibu Wagon, J/SA, Left lane, (0.077) 11.54 11.555 0.015, def. Dick
Kincaid, Navarre OH, '67 Nova, E/SA, (-0.022 foul) 11.10 11.102 0.002

Bill Kelly, Long Point NB, '77 Nova, H/S, Right lane, (0.065) 11.20 11.209 0.009, def. Tim Lowe,
Macy IN, '15 Camaro, FS/F, (0.077) 10.24 10.295 0.055

Ron Urquhart, Chesterfield VA, '68 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 11.01 11.043 0.033, def. Randy
Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '00 Firebird, AA/SA, (0.047) 9.94 9.995 0.055

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 10.07 10.213 0.143, def. Kevin
Anderson, New Oxford PA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.148) 11.35 11.414 0.064

Wes Neely, Florence MS, '90 Firebird, I/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 11.52 11.625 0.105, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '15 Camaro, FS/C, NT-No Show

Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 10.30 10.451 0.151, def.
Michael Bulriss, San Antonio TX, '90 Corvette, G/SA, (-0.040 foul) 11.22 11.245 0.025

Eddie Longhany Jr, Godwin NC, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.27 10.477 0.207, def. Scott
Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro, FS/B, (-0.014 foul) 9.07 9.079 0.009

Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 9.88 9.974 0.094, def. Brandon
Bakies, Alexandria LA, '77 Cutlass, F/SA, (-0.015 foul) 11.25 11.295 0.045

Greg Lubben, Hawthorne FL, '98 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.66 10.637 -0.023, def. Jeff
Longhany, Wade NC, '00 Corvette, A/SA, NT-No Show

Case Volkman, Campobello SC, '89 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.58 11.628 0.048, def. Willie
Mylin, Ravenel SC, '83 Camaro, G/SA, (0.030) 11.40 11.502 0.102


Round 2:

S Oakes, Right lane, (-0.015) 12.45 11.729 -0.721, def. K Alexander, NT-No Show

J Strickland, Left lane, (0.026) 9.19 9.198 0.008, def. R Caraway, (0.057) 11.29 11.252 -0.038

B Kelly, Left lane, (0.017) 11.23 11.209 -0.021, def. D Duell, (0.058) 10.58 10.540 -0.040

W Neely, Right lane, (0.054) 11.65 11.863 0.213, def. G Russell, (0.015) 10.08 15.677 5.597

J Rutledge, Left lane, (0.052) 11.83 11.850 0.020, def. R Hill, (0.042) 8.68 8.654 -0.026

G Warren, Left lane, (0.009) 11.12 11.111 -0.009, def. P Noriega, (-0.056 foul) 12.05 12.021 -0.029

E Longhany Jr, Right lane, (0.025) 10.35 10.393 0.043, def. M Brand II, (0.012) 10.79 10.854 0.064

F Aragona, Left lane, (0.105) 10.09 10.461 0.371, def. S Foley, (0.109) 10.81 24.739 13.929

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.025) 10.50 10.490 -0.010, def. G Lubben, (-0.158 foul) 10.66 10.664
0.004

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.005) 10.35 10.357 0.007, def. C Volkman, (-0.023 foul) 11.60 11.631 0.031

D Latino, Left lane, (0.014) 10.52 10.522 0.002, def. L DeForrest, (-0.050 foul) 9.51 9.789 0.279

B Cummings, Right lane, (0.023) 10.09 10.154 0.064, def. S Gove, (0.151) 10.00 9.990 -0.010

J Harrington, Right lane, (0.046) 10.20 10.189 -0.011, def. R Urquhart, (0.070) 11.07 11.033 -0.037

A Alvey, Left lane, (0.063) 11.23 11.236 0.006, def. J Marshall, (0.046) 11.37 11.401 0.031

J Gray, Right lane, (0.007) 9.92 9.947 0.027, def. R Shipp, (-0.009 foul) 10.66 10.878 0.218


Round 3:

D Latino, Right lane, (0.035) 10.50 10.734 0.234, was unopposed

J Gray, Right lane, (0.125) 9.96 9.968 0.008, def. E Longhany Jr, (0.026) 10.35 10.328 -0.022

G Warren, Left lane, (0.001) 11.10 11.105 0.005, def. W Neely, (0.031) 11.65 11.688 0.038

B Cummings, Right lane, (0.060) 10.12 10.095 -0.025, def. J Strickland, (-0.017 foul) 9.21 9.962
0.752

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.086) 10.51 10.524 0.014, def. B Kelly, (0.130) 11.21 11.199 -0.011

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.017) 10.37 10.358 -0.012, def. J Rutledge, (-0.008 foul) 11.88 11.873
-0.007

S Oakes, Left lane, (0.023) 11.57 11.585 0.015, def. J Harrington, (0.036) 10.21 10.204 -0.006

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.009) 10.10 10.084 -0.016, def. A Alvey, (0.032) 11.20 11.165 -0.035


Round 4:

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.016) 10.08 10.066 -0.014, def. M Stephenson, (0.025) 10.50 10.468 -0.032

D Latino, Left lane, (0.027) 10.52 10.487 -0.033, def. J Gray, (-0.005 foul) 9.97 10.106 0.136

G Warren, Right lane, (0.014) 11.09 11.067 -0.023, def. S Cummings, (0.019) 10.37 10.332 -0.038

B Cummings, Right lane, (0.022) 10.23 10.162 -0.068, def. S Oakes, (0.052) 11.60 11.527 -0.073


Round 5:

D Latino, Left lane, (0.020) 10.51 10.542 0.032, def. B Cummings, (0.038) 10.07 10.093 0.023

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.012) 10.07 10.088 0.018, def. G Warren, (-0.009 foul) 11.06 11.052 -0.008


Round 6:

D Latino, Left lane, (0.030) 10.51 10.489 -0.021, def. F Aragona, (-0.023 foul) 10.08 10.049 -0.031

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 21- Second JEGS SPORTSnationals Added, to be held in mid-August in New England
May 20- DENSO Sponsors NHRA Champs' Shelter-in-Place Dachshund Race
May 14- To Our Racing Community-From Racers for Christ
May 13- The Name Game Part I
May 12- Morgan Lucas, Son of Forrest and Charlotte Lucas, Appointed President of Lucas Oil Products, Inc.
May 05- Cancellation of the 14th Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals
May 04- NHRA Announces Revised Plan to Restart 2020 Mello Yello Drag Racing Series
Apr 29- DSR Drivers Join Global Superstars in Fight for COVID-19 Relief
Apr 02- NHRA National Dragster will Temporarily Shift to a Free-to-All Digital Magazine
Apr 02- NHRA Announces Revised E3 Spark Plugs Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Schedule

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035