Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 17:25 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Daniel Young, Palm Harbor FL, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.62 10.615 -0.005, def.
Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, (0.099) 9.71 9.704 -0.006

Kevin Cradduck, Beechgrove TN, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.072) 10.46 10.494 0.034, def.
James Caro, Houma LA, '79 Volare, FGT/J, (0.060) 9.76 9.824 0.064

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '14 Mustang, FSS/D, Left lane, (0.013) 9.04 9.079 0.039, def. Richard
Kay, E. Meadow NY, '69 Valiant, SS/BM, (0.091) 8.70 8.713 0.013

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.015) 9.50 9.543 0.043, def.
Robbie Draughon, Cumberland NC, '66 Corvette, SS/AM, (0.030) 8.57 8.599 0.029

Eddie Longhany, Wade NC, '74 Duster, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.48 10.498 0.018, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, FSS/G, NT-Broke Before Staging

Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, Right lane, (-0.037) 8.26 8.388 0.128, def. Larry
Cummings, Hammond LA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, (-0.011 foul) 8.40 9.045 0.645

David Chiles, Reedville VA, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.037) 9.29 9.307 0.017, def. Mark
Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '80 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.042) 10.14 10.182 0.042

Chuck Nagy, Niagara On The Lake ON, '96 Beretta, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.016) 8.95 8.966 0.016, def.
Steve Szupka, Northampton PA, '18 Camaro, FSS/D, (0.037) 9.01 9.021 0.011

Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '00 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.008) 9.25 9.288 0.038, def. Ronnie
Dutton, Southside AL, '95 Achieva, GT/OA, (0.047) 10.60 10.580 -0.020

Nick Chiles, Fredricksburg VA, '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.015) 9.13 9.181 0.051, def. Daniel
Condon, Wilmington IL, '15 Camaro, FSS/E, (0.061) 9.18 9.240 0.060

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville LA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.037) 9.79 10.018 0.228,
def. Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.011) 9.30 12.689 3.389

Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, FGT/B, Right lane, (-0.027) 9.20 8.257 -0.943, was unopposed

Michael Volkmam, Campobello SC, '00 Sebring, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.31 10.318 0.008, def.
Jeffery Jewell, Bangor PA, '67 Corvette, SS/CA, (0.130) 9.36 9.344 -0.016

Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '87 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.04 10.103 0.063, def. Mike
Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, (-0.268 foul) 8.85 9.562 0.712

Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.09 9.093 0.003, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '95 Sunfire, FGT/C, (0.017) 9.01 9.059 0.049

Matt Alvey, Taylorsville KY, '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.012) 9.60 9.592 -0.008, def. Drew
Skillman, Bargersville IN, '10 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.018) 8.70 8.680 -0.020

Don Barber, Hohenwald TN, '96 Averger, FGT/F, Right lane, (0.016) 9.24 9.252 0.012, def. Craig
Gualtiere, Amarillo TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.018) 9.29 9.305 0.015

Wendell Howes, Rothesay NB, '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.015) 9.81 9.779 -0.031, def.
Charles Weber, Fewsburg NY, '82 Camaro, GT/JA, (-0.015 foul) 10.05 10.108 0.058

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '99 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.065) 10.12 10.124 0.004, def. Don
Belles, Collegeville PA, '17 Camaro, FSS/D, (0.081) 9.00 9.024 0.024

Tim Stickles, Dover NH, '80 Aspen, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.64 10.677 0.037, def. Todd
Patterson, Augusta KS, '19 Camaro, FSS/E, (0.027) 8.97 8.965 -0.005

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '10 Challenger, FSS/K, Right lane, (0.062) 9.63 9.678 0.048, def. Kurt
Neighbor, Macedonia OH, '64 Fairlane, SS/A, (-0.016 foul) 9.01 9.028 0.018

Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville NC, '20 Camaro, FSS/F, Left lane, (-0.035) 9.33 9.355 0.025, def. Emily
Volkman, Campobello SC, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, (-0.027 foul) 9.80 10.173 0.373

Philip Lankford, Langhorne PA, '14 Camaro, FSS/E, Left lane, (0.068) 9.14 9.149 0.009, def. James
Daniel, Yardley PA, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, (0.075) 10.30 10.323 0.023

Kent Hanley, Raleigh NC, '94 Cavalier, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.56 9.572 0.012, def. Kevin
Riner, Autryville NC, '98 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.032) 10.16 10.169 0.009

Brittany Boltz, Lancaster PA, '91 Firebird, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.048) 10.50 10.616 0.116, def.
Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '14 Mustang, FSS/E, (-0.119 foul) 9.14 9.382 0.242

Shane Oakes, Ottsville PA, '99 Firebird, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.036) 9.84 9.839 -0.001, def. Lisa
Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 Sunbird, GT/LA, (0.006) 10.11 10.089 -0.021

Rich South, Pickerington OH, '08 G8, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.00 10.014 0.014, def. Brandon
Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, (-0.006 foul) 9.46 9.458 -0.002

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 Colbalt, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.019) 9.65 9.633 -0.017, def.
Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula LA, '03 Cavalier, GT/DA, (-0.002 foul) 9.27 9.556 0.286

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.004) 8.95 9.010 0.060, def. Joe
Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87 Firebird, GT/NA, (-0.017 foul) 10.47 10.904 0.434

Tyler Bohannon, Louisville KY, '05 Sunfire, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.65 9.858 -0.792, def.
Jimmy Spell, Fayettevile NC, '90 Camaro, GT/O, NT-No Show


Round 2:

K Cradduck, Left lane, (0.059) 10.44 10.450 0.010, def. V Cagnazzi, (0.044) 9.40 9.388 -0.012

T Huntzberry, Right lane, (0.047) 10.10 10.097 -0.003, def. T Stickles, (-0.011 foul) 10.66 10.665
0.005

R South, Left lane, (0.096) 10.01 9.998 -0.012, def. N Chiles, (-0.009 foul) 9.18 9.155 -0.025

L Wofford, Right lane, (0.069) 9.70 9.652 -0.048, def. A Wade, (-0.015 foul) 9.09 9.064 -0.026

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.066) 9.66 9.726 0.066, def. R Hill, (-0.227 foul) 8.20 8.728 0.528

B Boltz, Right lane, (0.094) 10.64 10.619 -0.021, def. R Bierie, (-0.037 foul) 8.31 8.332 0.022

T Caheely, Right lane, (0.023) 9.28 9.296 0.016, def. D Barber, (0.045) 9.27 9.308 0.038

E Longhany, Right lane, (0.016) 10.47 10.412 -0.058, def. C Nagy, (-0.055 foul) 8.96 8.925 -0.035

J Hidalgo Jr, Right lane, (-0.015) 9.84 9.808 -0.032, def. J Longhany, (-0.022 foul) 10.12 10.081
-0.039

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.056) 8.95 9.048 0.098, def. D Chiles, (-0.036 foul) 9.33 9.342 0.012

D Latino, Right lane, (0.010) 9.54 9.561 0.021, def. P Lankford, (0.076) 9.16 9.183 0.023

W Howes, Right lane, (0.029) 9.79 9.805 0.015, def. D Barton, (0.034) 9.09 9.075 -0.015

D Young, Left lane, (0.012) 10.60 10.729 0.129, def. M Volkman, NT-Broke Before Staging

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.007) 9.61 9.617 0.007, def. K Hanley, (0.007) 9.55 9.566 0.016

S Oakes, Right lane, (0.066) 10.65 9.749 -0.901, def. T Bohannon, (0.051) 10.65 9.826 -0.824


Round 3:

T Caheely, Left lane, (0.006) 9.90 9.415 -0.485, was unopposed

B Boltz, Left lane, (0.031) 10.60 10.629 0.029, def. W Howes, (0.038) 9.80 9.787 -0.013

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.030) 8.97 8.995 0.025, def. R South, (0.050) 9.99 10.009 0.019

L Wofford, Right lane, (0.005) 9.65 9.676 0.026, def. K Cradduck, (0.052) 10.46 10.413 -0.047

D Latino, Left lane, (0.004) 9.60 9.614 0.014, def. E Longhany, (0.003) 10.42 10.440 0.020

J Hidalgo Jr, Right lane, (0.001) 9.83 10.004 0.174, def. T Huntzberry, (-0.001 foul) 10.08 10.065
-0.015

D Young, Left lane, (0.029) 10.61 10.620 0.010, def. S Oakes, (0.031) 9.84 9.893 0.053

M Stephenson, Right lane, (0.031) 9.65 9.664 0.014, def. M Alvey, (0.048) 9.61 9.631 0.021


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.036) 8.97 8.978 0.008, def. M Stephenson, (0.045) 9.64 9.643 0.003

J Hidalgo Jr, Left lane, (0.023) 9.86 9.876 0.016, def. L Wofford, (0.034) 9.67 9.686 0.016

D Latino, Right lane, (0.021) 9.63 9.610 -0.020, def. D Young, (0.030) 10.61 10.587 -0.023

B Boltz, Right lane, (0.077) 10.61 10.637 0.027, def. T Caheely, (-0.002 foul) 9.26 9.330 0.070


Round 5:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.014) 8.95 8.947 -0.003, def. J Hidalgo Jr, (0.024) 9.84 9.825 -0.015

D Latino, Right lane, (0.012) 9.63 9.639 0.009, def. B Boltz, (0.030) 10.62 10.612 -0.008


Round 6:

D Latino, Left lane, (0.050) 9.54 11.702 2.162, def. A Bertozzi, (-0.005 foul) 8.95 14.272 5.322

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 21- Second JEGS SPORTSnationals Added, to be held in mid-August in New England
May 20- DENSO Sponsors NHRA Champs' Shelter-in-Place Dachshund Race
May 14- To Our Racing Community-From Racers for Christ
May 13- The Name Game Part I
May 12- Morgan Lucas, Son of Forrest and Charlotte Lucas, Appointed President of Lucas Oil Products, Inc.
May 05- Cancellation of the 14th Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals
May 04- NHRA Announces Revised Plan to Restart 2020 Mello Yello Drag Racing Series
Apr 29- DSR Drivers Join Global Superstars in Fight for COVID-19 Relief
Apr 02- NHRA National Dragster will Temporarily Shift to a Free-to-All Digital Magazine
Apr 02- NHRA Announces Revised E3 Spark Plugs Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Schedule

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035