Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 17:22 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Top Sportsman presented by Vortech Superchargers



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Top Sportsman presented by Vortech Superchargers at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Cory Teaster, Cleveland NC, '67 Corvette, TS, Left lane, (0.000) 7.61 7.624 0.014, def. Al
Davidowski, Columbus NJ, '10 GXP, TS, (0.051) 6.88 6.992 0.112

Jeff Southerland, Andover IL, '98 Cutlass, TS, Left lane, (0.037) 7.60 7.635 0.035, def. Bobby
Irby, Collierville TN, '18 Camaro, TS, (0.032) 6.86 6.912 0.052

David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, '03 S-10, TS, Left lane, (0.004) 7.19 7.199 0.009, def. Curt
Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro, TS, (0.030) 6.75 6.760 0.010

Michael Koeber Jr, Lindenhurst NY, '90 Cutlass, TS, Left lane, (0.008) 7.08 7.096 0.016, def. Mark
McDonald, Boonville IN, '67 Mustang, TS, (0.014) 6.54 6.569 0.029

Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills PA, '68 Camaro, TS, Left lane, (0.012) 6.93 6.933 0.003, def. Jeff
Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J, TS, (0.024) 6.62 6.675 0.055

Jackie Robison, Greer SC, '66 Nova, TS, Right lane, (0.046) 6.69 6.717 0.027, def. Mark Roberts,
Orange Lake FL, '63 Corvette, TS, (-0.018 foul) 7.16 8.409 1.249

Greg Lair, Canyon TX, '15 Camaro, TS, Left lane, (0.024) 6.54 6.614 0.074, def. Marty Blair,
Spicewood TX, '96 Corvette, TS, (0.025) 7.32 7.460 0.140

John Taylor, Naples FL, '99 Dakota, TS, Left lane, (0.008) 7.11 7.100 -0.010, def. Ed Foley,
Warminster PA, '18 Mustang, TS, (-0.002 foul) 6.69 6.671 -0.019

Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, '09 Mustang, TS, Left lane, (0.029) 6.77 6.816 0.046, def. Don
Preece, Meriden CT, '94 Beretta, TS, (0.145) 7.13 7.165 0.035

Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '01 Cavalier, TS, Right lane, (0.007) 6.94 6.958 0.018, def. Vonnie
Mills, Kennedyville MD, '06 Colbalt, TS, (0.025) 6.53 6.529 -0.001

Freddy Perkins, Higganum CT, '57 Bel Air, TS, Right lane, (0.003) 6.88 6.846 -0.034, def. Tyrone
Graham, Sheeills Ford NC, '92 Trans Am, TS, NT-No Show

Stanley Albritton, Bradenton FL, '04 Cavalier, TS, Right lane, (0.007) 7.27 7.228 -0.042, def. Chad
Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Bel Air, TS, NT-No Show

Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla NC, '69 Camaro, TS, Right lane, (0.029) 6.69 6.714 0.024, was unopposed

Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP, TS, Left lane, (0.061) 6.53 6.560 0.030, def. Dylan Stott,
Columbus NC, '18 Mustang, TS, NT-No Show

Dave Miller, Canterbury CT, '00 S-10, TS, Right lane, (0.056) 6.82 6.899 0.079, def. Ric Mills,
Arcadia FL, '87 Firenza, TS, (0.036) 7.24 7.372 0.132


Round 2:

D Tatum III, Left lane, (0.018) 7.20 7.230 0.030, def. C Teaster, (0.037) 7.62 7.602 -0.018

J Robison, Right lane, (0.029) 6.72 6.728 0.008, def. J Southerland, (0.036) 7.61 7.628 0.018

T Caheely, Right lane, (0.001) 6.95 6.967 0.017, def. S Albritton, (0.030) 7.25 7.275 0.025

M Koebel Jr, Right lane, (0.023) 7.09 7.116 0.026, def. G Lair, (-0.019 foul) 6.58 6.544 -0.036

S Wilkins, Right lane, (0.006) 6.72 6.724 0.004, def. R Proctor, (0.020) 6.77 6.763 -0.007

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.025) 7.10 7.112 0.012, def. F Perkins, (0.036) 6.85 6.877 0.027

D Miller, Right lane, (0.008) 6.85 6.863 0.013, def. T Turner, (0.030) 6.55 6.569 0.019

R Riegel, Left lane, (0.012) 6.94 6.947 0.007, was unopposed


Round 3:

S Wilkins, Right lane, (0.011) 6.72 6.809 0.089, def. M Koebel Jr, (0.129) 7.12 7.154 0.034

R Riegel, Left lane, (0.077) 6.95 6.958 0.008, def. J Taylor, (0.056) 7.11 7.146 0.036

D Tatum III, Left lane, (0.019) 7.23 7.233 0.003, def. D Miller, (0.022) 6.86 6.881 0.021

J Robison, Right lane, (0.025) 6.73 6.733 0.003, def. T Caheely, (0.058) 6.95 6.950 0.000


Round 4:

R Riegel, Left lane, (0.097) 6.95 7.019 0.069, def. D Tatum III, (0.187) 7.23 7.356 0.126

S Wilkins, Left lane, (0.016) 6.72 6.747 0.027, def. J Robison, (-0.092 foul) 6.73 19.193 12.463


Round 5:

S Wilkins, Left lane, (0.047) 6.73 6.741 0.011, def. R Riegel, (0.077) 6.96 6.962 0.002

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 11- INDY 1 - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Pro Stock Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Jul 11- INDY 1 - Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Jul 10- INDY 1 - Saturday Schedule
Jun 30- Lucas Oil to Sponsor Summernationals at Indianapolis
Jun 25- Tickets on Sale for 2020 Southern Nationals

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035