Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 17:22 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Top Dragster presented by Vortech Superchargers



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Top Dragster presented by Vortech Superchargers at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 51st annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls NY, Mullis-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.021) 6.44 6.414 -0.026, def. Al
Peavler, Olney IL, American-Chevy, T/D, (0.014) 6.14 6.111 -0.029

Casey Spradlin, Ranburne AL, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.027) 6.24 6.270 0.030, def. Ric
Mills, Arcadia FL, Mullis-Chevy, T/D, (0.011) 6.64 6.691 0.051

Dennis Kitterman, Holmes Beech FL, M & M-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (-0.500) 6.59 7.534 0.944, def.
William Brown, Chesapeake VA, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, NT-No Show

Wayne Landry, St. Bernard LA, American-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.030) 6.22 6.213 -0.007, def. Clint
Riley, Greenville FL, Maddox-MRE, T/D, (0.001) 6.57 6.560 -0.010

Becki Miller, Canterbury CT, Page-SPE, T/D, Left lane, (0.018) 6.70 6.685 -0.015, def. Blake
Peavler, Olney IL, American-Chevy, T/D, (-0.006 foul) 6.24 6.345 0.105

Les Feist, Clearwater MN, Miller-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.026) 6.18 6.174 -0.006, def. Tony
Positano, North York ON, BOS-Chevy, T/D, (0.026) 6.54 6.458 -0.082

Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE, T/D, Left lane, (0.028) 6.14 6.203 0.063, def. Barry
Brown, Blountville TN, M & M-Chevy, T/D, (0.073) 6.46 8.275 1.815

Fred Perkins, Higganum CT, Maddox-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.031) 6.10 6.355 0.255, def. Jimmy
Williams, Richland SC, , T/D, (0.075) 6.70 7.215 0.515

Ken Moses, Colonia NJ, American-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.096) 6.56 6.632 0.072, def. Todd Ewing,
Vinemont AL, Undercover-Chevy, T/D, (-0.006 foul) 6.25 6.607 0.357

Angie Travis, Hickory NC, Miller-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.024) 6.38 6.428 0.048, def. Robert May,
Kinsey AL, Racecraft-Chevy, T/D, (-0.049 foul) 6.14 6.220 0.080

Ross Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD, T/D, Right lane, (0.101) 6.16 6.136 -0.024, def. Rick
Jamieson, Sheffield MA, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, NT-No Show

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, Race Tech-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.017) 6.10 6.139 0.039, def. Larry
Strickland, Oxford FL, Elite-Chevy, T/D, (0.013) 6.30 6.273 -0.027

Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.014) 6.19 6.192 0.002, def. Doug
Forbes, Douglas NB, Miller-Chevy, T/D, (0.026) 6.50 6.481 -0.019

Al Miller, Chester MD, Miller-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.048) 6.59 6.592 0.002, def. Vance Houston,
Spruce Pine NC, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, (0.018) 6.23 6.219 -0.011

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, American-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.002) 6.34 6.366 0.026, def. Holden
Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD, T/D, (-0.039 foul) 6.13 6.175 0.045

Marty Williams, Valkaria FL, Maddox-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.026) 6.55 6.577 0.027, def. Al
Kenny, Kuntztown PA, Page-Stin, T/D, (0.031) 6.19 6.213 0.023


Round 1:

Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls NY, Mullis-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.021) 6.44 6.414 -0.026, def. Al
Peavler, Olney IL, American-Chevy, T/D, (0.014) 6.14 6.111 -0.029

Casey Spradlin, Ranburne AL, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.027) 6.24 6.270 0.030, def. Ric
Mills, Arcadia FL, Mullis-Chevy, T/D, (0.011) 6.64 6.691 0.051

Wayne Landry, St. Bernard LA, American-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.030) 6.22 6.213 -0.007, def. Clint
Riley, Greenville FL, Maddox-MRE, T/D, (0.001) 6.57 6.560 -0.010

Becki Miller, Canterbury CT, Page-SPE, T/D, Left lane, (0.018) 6.70 6.685 -0.015, def. Blake
Peavler, Olney IL, American-Chevy, T/D, (-0.006 foul) 6.24 6.345 0.105

Les Feist, Clearwater MN, Miller-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.026) 6.18 6.174 -0.006, def. Tony
Positano, North York ON, BOS-Chevy, T/D, (0.026) 6.54 6.458 -0.082

Zach Sackman, Channahon IL, Spitzer-RCE, T/D, Left lane, (0.028) 6.14 6.203 0.063, def. Barry
Brown, Blountville TN, M & M-Chevy, T/D, (0.073) 6.46 8.275 1.815

Fred Perkins, Higganum CT, Maddox-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.031) 6.10 6.355 0.255, def. Jimmy
Williams, Richland SC, , T/D, (0.075) 6.70 7.215 0.515

Ken Moses, Colonia NJ, American-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.096) 6.56 6.632 0.072, def. Todd Ewing,
Vinemont AL, Undercover-Chevy, T/D, (-0.006 foul) 6.25 6.607 0.357

Angie Travis, Hickory NC, Miller-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.024) 6.38 6.428 0.048, def. Robert May,
Kinsey AL, Racecraft-Chevy, T/D, (-0.049 foul) 6.14 6.220 0.080

Ross Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD, T/D, Right lane, (0.101) 6.16 6.136 -0.024, def. Rick
Jamieson, Sheffield MA, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, NT-No Show

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, Race Tech-PAR, T/D, Right lane, (0.017) 6.10 6.139 0.039, def. Larry
Strickland, Oxford FL, Elite-Chevy, T/D, (0.013) 6.30 6.273 -0.027

Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.014) 6.19 6.192 0.002, def. Doug
Forbes, Douglas NB, Miller-Chevy, T/D, (0.026) 6.50 6.481 -0.019

Al Miller, Chester MD, Miller-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.048) 6.59 6.592 0.002, def. Vance Houston,
Spruce Pine NC, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, (0.018) 6.23 6.219 -0.011

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, American-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.002) 6.34 6.366 0.026, def. Holden
Laris, Raceland LA, Racecraft-APD, T/D, (-0.039 foul) 6.13 6.175 0.045

Marty Williams, Valkaria FL, Maddox-Chevy, T/D, Right lane, (0.026) 6.55 6.577 0.027, def. Al
Kenny, Kuntztown PA, Page-Stin, T/D, (0.031) 6.19 6.213 0.023

William Brown, Chesapeake VA, Race Tech-Chevy, T/D, Left lane, (0.010) 6.21 6.608 0.398, def.
Dennis Kitterman, Holmes Beech FL, M & M-Chevy, T/D, (0.339) 6.59 28.489 21.899


Round 2:

J Strickland, Left lane, (0.005) 6.38 6.525 0.145, def. W Landry, (-0.013 foul) 6.23 6.261 0.031

M Kalin, Right lane, (0.085) 6.40 6.413 0.013, def. K Moses, (-0.002 foul) 6.63 6.661 0.031

R Laris, Right lane, (0.012) 6.15 6.173 0.023, def. C Spradlin, (0.024) 6.26 6.255 -0.005

A Miller, Right lane, (0.001) 6.60 6.617 0.017, def. Z Sackman, (0.018) 6.14 6.161 0.021

L Feist, Right lane, (0.034) 6.22 6.310 0.090, def. B Miller, (0.015) 6.69 6.683 -0.007

S Furr, Right lane, (0.015) 6.21 6.244 0.034, def. F Perkins, (0.044) 6.13 6.114 -0.016

A Travis, Right lane, (0.023) 6.43 6.449 0.019, def. W Brown, (0.017) 6.22 6.246 0.026

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.002) 6.13 6.213 0.083, def. M Williams, (-0.004 foul) 6.58 6.577 -0.003


Round 3:

L Feist, Right lane, (0.063) 6.31 6.366 0.056, def. M Kalin, (-0.010 foul) 6.40 6.404 0.004

R Laris, Right lane, (0.023) 6.18 6.176 -0.004, def. J Strickland, (0.022) 6.40 6.393 -0.007

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.007) 6.15 6.172 0.022, def. A Miller, (0.028) 6.61 6.608 -0.002

A Travis, Left lane, (0.000) 6.45 6.456 0.006, def. S Furr, (0.022) 6.24 6.242 0.002


Round 4:

R Laris, Right lane, (0.020) 6.18 6.197 0.017, def. A Travis, (-0.028 foul) 6.45 6.482 0.032

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.010) 6.13 6.257 0.127, def. L Feist, (-0.021 foul) 6.37 6.327 -0.043


Round 5:

R Laris, Right lane, (0.013) 6.19 6.194 0.004, def. A Bertozzi, (0.029) 6.13 6.119 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 21- Second JEGS SPORTSnationals Added, to be held in mid-August in New England
May 20- DENSO Sponsors NHRA Champs' Shelter-in-Place Dachshund Race
May 14- To Our Racing Community-From Racers for Christ
May 13- The Name Game Part I
May 12- Morgan Lucas, Son of Forrest and Charlotte Lucas, Appointed President of Lucas Oil Products, Inc.
May 05- Cancellation of the 14th Annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals
May 04- NHRA Announces Revised Plan to Restart 2020 Mello Yello Drag Racing Series
Apr 29- DSR Drivers Join Global Superstars in Fight for COVID-19 Relief
Apr 02- NHRA National Dragster will Temporarily Shift to a Free-to-All Digital Magazine
Apr 02- NHRA Announces Revised E3 Spark Plugs Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Schedule

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035