Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Mar 2020, 19:55 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Fifth annual Baby Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Brad Plourd                           394 Greg Kamplain                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.052  6.410 173.16                     0.020  7.076 170.15
       AA/AM Index: 6.94 (+/-): -0.530            C/DA Index: 7.56 (+/-): -0.484
 Prior rounds:
E1                         No Time            (J Primozic  ) 0.110  7.224 -0.336
 Qualified:             #1  6.172 -0.768                        #9  6.931 -0.629
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    1 Frank Aragona                        7773 Leah Pruett                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013  7.575 163.14                     0.043  7.939 171.53
        J/AA Index: 8.04 (+/-): -0.465           FS/SM Index: 8.40 (+/-): -0.461
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Olsson    ) 0.026  8.279  0.239      (V Puckett   ) 0.060  7.896 -0.574
 Qualified:            #14  7.459 -0.581                       #21  7.949 -0.521


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  205 Ed Federkeil                          138 Wendell Howes                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012 15.742  45.53                    -0.039 10.034  98.54
        B/AA Index: 7.62 (+/-):  8.122           AH/SM Index: 8.95 (+/-):  1.084
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Daniels   ) 1.527 15.459  7.839      (D Holt      ) 0.079  8.553 -0.397
 Qualified:             #2  6.882 -0.738                       #25  8.551 -0.399


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 107M Wes Leopold                          1340 John Cerbone                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.111  8.595 120.32                    -0.001  7.929 174.26
       A/SMA Index: 8.51 (+/-):  0.085           FS/SM Index: 8.38 (+/-): -0.451
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Alexandra ) 0.092  8.005 -0.525      (R Mace      ) 0.295  7.877 -0.593
 Qualified:             #7  7.885 -0.645                       #15  7.891 -0.579


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  104 Frank Affronti                         22 Randy Daniels                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.057  7.677 173.67                     0.031  8.508 150.80
        E/AA Index: 8.26 (+/-): -0.583            D/SM Index: 9.04 (+/-): -0.532
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Schumacher) 0.058  9.663  1.403      (D Hamp      ) 0.140  8.553 -0.487
 Qualified:            #13  7.650 -0.610                        #5  8.349 -0.691


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   23 Jim Kimbrough                        M271 Michael Barile               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.102  7.573 149.55                     0.054  8.421 156.79
        C/ED Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.347            F/ED Index: 8.71 (+/-): -0.289
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Barton    ) 0.050  7.416 -0.504      (R Bailey    ) 0.032  8.838  0.128
 Qualified:             #4  7.215 -0.705                       #27  8.347 -0.363


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   57 Tony Pontillo                        3002 Patrick Ross Sr.             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.123  6.794 184.40                     0.148  8.151 142.37
        B/DA Index: 7.33 (+/-): -0.536             F/A Index: 8.64 (+/-): -0.489
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Wolkwitz  ) 0.045  6.829 -0.551      (T Terry     ) 0.030  8.544 -0.096
 Qualified:            #26  6.982 -0.398                        #3  7.929 -0.711


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   26 John Frech                            213 David Eaton                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.067  8.081 162.63                     0.073  6.683 208.88
         F/D Index: 8.59 (+/-): -0.509            A/AA Index: 7.15 (+/-): -0.467
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Primozic S) 0.201  8.353 -0.237      (P D'Agnolo  ) 0.060  6.802 -0.348
 Qualified:            #16  8.013 -0.577                        #8  6.508 -0.642

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

E-mail rick@fastnews.net for information about supporting these reports.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 26- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Round 1 Eliminations
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Event Wrap Up
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final, Round 1 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Eliminations Ladder
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final Qualifying, Session #1 Order
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Eliminations Ladder

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035