Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 07 Mar 2020, 01:02 AM

Stock Eliminator Round 3 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 3 class eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Fifth annual Baby Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 206E Edmond Ellison                       2525 Lee Tuttle                   
C3   ****WINNER****  0.029 11.628 105.45                     0.062 12.985 100.84
        L/SA Index: 12.70 (+/-): -1.072           R/SA Index: 14.05 (+/-): -1.065
 Prior rounds:
C2    (G Summers   ) 0.031 11.736 111.77      (W Larsen    ) 0.111 13.047  96.58
C1    (A Wilson    ) 0.026 11.749 110.92                     0.108 13.030  93.91
 Qualified:            #24 11.749   NS                         #15 13.030   NS  
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.

Ellison with the starting line advantage and wins the Auto Combo Class trophy. Edmond Ellison's MOV: 0.0400 seconds (approximately 6 feet).


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2923 Greg Rowe                            2962 Terry Hembree                
C3   ****WINNER****  0.113 10.589 118.72                     0.093 10.627 123.33
        E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -1.111           E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -1.073
 Prior rounds:
C2                         No Time            (T Miller    ) 0.066 10.668 123.02
C1    (G Glazener  ) 0.175 10.682 119.10      (D Kincaid   ) 0.078 10.799 109.01
 Qualified:            #16 10.682   NS                         #40 10.799   NS  
Hembree with the starting line advantage, but Rowe chased him down for the Class Wally. Greg Rowe's MOV: 0.0180 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1018 Adam Strang                          3659 Ellis A Buth                 
C3   ****WINNER****  0.054 10.376 128.66                     0.039 15.408  85.62
         D/S Index: 11.50 (+/-): -1.124            W/S Index: 16.40 (+/-): -0.992
 Prior rounds:
C2                   0.062 10.427 128.68      (K Tripp     ) 0.036 15.630  72.79
C1    (A Greene    ) 0.137 10.566 114.84      (J Astrab    ) 0.077 15.520  84.70
 Qualified:            #33 10.566   NS                         #47 15.520   NS  
Buth with the starting line advantage, but Strang chased him down for the Stick Combo Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  243 Roy Hill                             562X Robert Siegwarth             
C3   ****WINNER****  0.405  8.787 130.72                    -0.004 11.306  93.36
        FS/A Index: 9.70 (+/-): -0.913            FS/I Index: 11.65 (+/-): -0.344
 Prior rounds:
C2                   0.038  8.976 121.08      (V Cagnazzi  ) 0.011 10.286 124.25
C1    (T Lowe      ) -0.053  8.636 140.23                     0.065 10.662 116.43
 Qualified:             #7  8.636   NS                          #5 10.542   NS  
Siegwarth is a little too quick on the tree and turns on the red light to give Hill the Factory Stock Combo Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1614 Barry Parker                         2306 Jim Cassels                  
C3   ****WINNER****  0.005  9.919 118.54                     0.207 21.332  51.08
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -1.081           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): 10.332
 Prior rounds:
C2    (F Aragona Jr) 0.039  9.933 118.37      (J Warren    ) 0.030  9.959 130.97
C1    (E Longhany J) 0.054 10.182 112.87      (J Longhany  ) 0.034  9.960 130.35
 Qualified:            #56 10.163   NS                         #10  9.960   NS  
Parker with a great light and Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1340 Scott Gove                           1109 John Gray                    
C3   ****WINNER****  0.047  9.568 135.95                     0.032 14.282  79.50
       AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -1.132          AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-):  3.582
 Prior rounds:
C2    (J Nichols   ) 0.017  9.599 135.70                     0.677 17.349  75.41
C1                   0.089  9.761 117.86      (R Wilkes    ) 0.100  9.629 135.63
 Qualified:            #30  9.761   NS                          #6  9.629   NS  
Gray with the starting line advantage, but Gove chased him down for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3321 Marion Stephenson                      26 Matt Rover                   
C3   ****WINNER****  0.057 10.206 125.93                     0.104 10.483 110.32
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -1.044           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.767
 Prior rounds:
C2                   -0.008 10.672 125.97      (M Lewis     ) 0.126 10.351 126.82
C1    (R South     ) 0.064 10.444  94.58                     0.059 10.357 126.38
 Qualified:            #60 10.444   NS                         #44 10.357   NS  
Stephenson with the starting line advantage and the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2540 Blake Hickman                        2109 Korey Alexander              
C3   ****WINNER****  0.029 11.480 106.87                     0.116 11.506 113.07
        J/SA Index: 12.45 (+/-): -0.970           J/SA Index: 12.45 (+/-): -0.944
 Prior rounds:
C2    (C Volkman   ) 0.040 11.602  98.48                     0.015 11.694  99.66
C1    (P Oakes     ) 0.022 11.444 113.37      (R Stephens  ) 0.054 11.620 112.04
 Qualified:            #17 11.444   NS                         #57 11.620   NS  
Hickman with the starting line advantage and the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1967 Jim Marshall                         4422 Wes Neely                    
C3   ****WINNER**** -0.023 11.214 102.36                    -0.029 12.158  85.74
        I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -1.086           I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -0.142
 Prior rounds:
C2    (R Bunton    ) 0.146 11.374 108.70                     -0.027 11.549 113.30
C1                   0.006 11.562  90.67      (J Wahl      ) 0.017 11.600 100.13
 Qualified:            #35 11.372   NS                         #74 11.600   NS  
Neely goes red to give Marshall the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1151 Ronald Urquhart                      2733 Merrill Schrimscher          
C3   ****WINNER****  0.026 10.838 117.80                     0.020 10.885 118.76
        F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -1.012           F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.965
 Prior rounds:
C2                   0.025 10.876 115.99      (M Wilson    ) 0.039 11.600  89.38
C1    (G Pinkston  ) 0.114 10.888 111.28      (W Adams     ) 0.083 10.944 117.48
 Qualified:            #21 10.888   NS                         #38 10.944   NS  
Schrimscher with the slight starting line advantage, but Urquhart chased him down for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   33 Austin Alvey                         158N Eddie Brooks                 
C3   ****WINNER****  0.052 10.844 120.06                     0.042 10.910 119.33
        G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -1.156           G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -1.090
 Prior rounds:
C2                   0.020 10.980 119.41      (T Barrett   ) 0.049 11.123 117.36
C1    (M Bulriss   ) 0.046 10.886 119.18      (T Bennett   ) 0.066 11.151 116.31
 Qualified:             #4 10.886   NS                         #51 11.151   NS  
Brooks with the starting line advantage, but Alvey chased him down for the Class trophy.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

E-mail rick@fastnews.net for information about supporting these reports.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 26- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Round 1 Eliminations
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Event Wrap Up
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final, Round 1 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Eliminations Ladder
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final Qualifying, Session #1 Order
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Eliminations Ladder

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035