Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 07 Mar 2020, 00:48 AM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Fifth annual Baby Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  340 Rich South                           1914 John Cira                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.144  9.764 135.61                    -0.005 10.328 127.50
       GT/KA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -1.136          GT/KA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.572
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Volkman   ) 0.120  9.865 135.82      (M Young     ) 0.036 10.336 127.38
 Qualified:             #7  9.855   NS                         #72 10.336   NS  
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.
Cira goes red to give South the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  138 Wendell Howes                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.028 10.448  93.23     
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.252   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Longhany  ) 0.034  9.745 124.20   
 Qualified:            #22  9.745   NS                       Bye
Howes with the bye.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   15 James Daniels                        2071 Don Shuford                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.122 10.063 130.80                     0.126 10.073 130.82
       GT/LA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.987          GT/LA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.977
 Prior rounds:
C1    (L Stephenson) 0.051 10.059 130.85      (R Williams  ) 0.078 10.330 107.80
 Qualified:            #14 10.059   NS                         #54 10.274   NS  
Daniels with a few tick advantage on the tree and the Class win. James Daniels' MOV: 0.0140 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   18 Steve Szupka                         2530 Hugh Meeks                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.070  8.883 140.78                     0.038  9.110 131.93
       FSS/D Index: 9.90 (+/-): -1.017           FSS/D Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.790
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.005  9.457 127.84      (D Barton    ) 0.021  8.956 124.65
 Qualified:            #38  9.010   NS                         #25  8.956   NS  
Meeks with the starting line advantage, but Szupka chased him down for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   26 Mike Crutchfield                     2093 Bobby Dennis                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.000  8.697 148.27                     0.010 10.552 127.10
       SS/DM Index: 9.75 (+/-): -1.053           GT/PA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.998
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Martel    ) 0.036  8.865 153.04                     0.006 10.554 127.40
 Qualified:            #41  8.865   NS                         #11 10.554   NS  
Crutchfield with a perfect light and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3043 Allen Wade                           2074 Brian Oakes                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.016  8.983 146.11                     0.197  8.888 148.94
       SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.067          SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -1.162
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Jewell    ) 0.051  9.022 145.97                     0.006  9.083 125.42
 Qualified:             #9  9.022   NS                         #19  9.083   NS  
Wade with the starting line advantage and the Class win on a hole shot.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2340 James Carter                         4346 Dick Lux                     
C2   ****WINNER****  0.072 11.139 118.68                     0.203 11.020 105.33
       SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.711          SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.830
 Prior rounds:
C1    (T Earwood   ) 0.079 11.249 118.55                     0.070 10.836 113.91
 Qualified:            #67 11.249   NS                         #10 10.836   NS  
Carter with the starting line advantage and the power to hold on for a hole shot win in a close one for the Class trophy. James Carter's MOV: 0.0120 seconds (approximately 22 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2471 Ronnie Dutton                        2619 Joe Tysinger                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.024 10.314 128.19                    -0.013 10.428 118.96
       GT/NA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.986          GT/NA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.872
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.066 10.376 127.91      (B Boltz     ) 0.025 10.476 114.67
 Qualified:            #30 10.376   NS                         #48 10.476   NS  
Tysinger goes red to give Dutton the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 114T Troy Huntzberry                      2485 Mike Pearson                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.096  9.921 117.63                    -0.008 10.092 128.59
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.779          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.608
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.069 10.080 113.32      (K Cradduck  ) 0.020 10.132 128.46
 Qualified:            #24  9.748   NS                         #71 10.132   NS  
PEarson goes red to give Huntzberry the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   22 Emily Volkman                        105D David Chiles                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.054  9.743 134.32                    -0.011  9.229 143.47
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.807          GT/EA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.871
 Prior rounds:
C1    (T Stickles  ) 0.002  9.721 135.44      (T Caheely   ) 0.092  9.229 143.52
 Qualified:            #47  9.721   NS                         #44  9.229   NS  
Chiles goes red to give Volkman the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3388 Mark Nowicki                          159 Vic Cagnazzi                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.054  9.338 125.49                     0.070  9.271 143.05
       FGT/H Index: 10.35 (+/-): -1.012          FSS/F Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.929
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Barber    ) 0.030  9.239 137.50      (M Pawuk     ) 0.026  9.241 143.37
 Qualified:             #2  9.239   NS                         #21  9.241   NS  
Nowicki with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  246 Dennis Steward                       1978 Chuck Weber                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.076  9.792 134.63                     0.001 10.096 131.33
       GT/JA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -1.008          GT/JA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.704
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.018  9.876 133.57      (T Cafaro    ) 0.046 10.016 131.56
 Qualified:            #29  9.876   NS                         #53 10.016   NS  
Weber with a near perfect light, but Steward chased him down for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1529 Mark Alvey                           2959 Kevin Riner                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.098  9.902 134.28                     0.013 10.164 117.65
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -1.098          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.836
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.033 10.046 119.60      (J Holman    ) 0.013 10.109 128.93
 Qualified:            #23 10.046   NS                         #37 10.109   NS  
Riner with the starting line advantage, but Alvey chased him down for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2910 Eddie Longhany Sr.                         Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.031 10.452 110.40     
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.798   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Nagy      ) 0.092 10.360 125.67   
 Qualified:            #39 10.360   NS                       Bye
Longhany Sr. with the bye.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  131 Sterling Simmons                     3618 Austin Alvey                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.031  9.214 142.10                     0.026  9.306 137.62
       GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -1.036          GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.944
 Prior rounds:
C1                   -0.254 16.350  22.36      (K Hanley    ) 0.043  9.343 138.34
 Qualified:            #46  9.402   NS                         #33  9.343   NS  
Alvey with the slight starting line advantage, but Simmons chased him down for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2115 Joel Warren                          2057 Jeff Lewis                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.034  9.662 133.75                    -0.014  9.713 134.54
       SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.938          SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.887
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.018  9.711 125.80      (M Schrimsche) 0.066  9.779 133.66
 Qualified:            #40  9.711   NS                         #49  9.779   NS  
Lewis goes red to give Warren the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   46 Lloyd Wofford                        1108 Gary Richard                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.469 139.10                     0.042  9.072 147.34
       FSS/K Index: 10.55 (+/-): -1.081          FGT/E Index: 10.00 (+/-): -0.928
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Caro      ) 0.054  9.633 137.20      (J Adkinson  ) 0.010  9.056 147.68
 Qualified:            #31  9.633   NS                         #26  9.056   NS  
Wofford with a few ticks on the tree and the win.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

E-mail rick@fastnews.net for information about supporting these reports.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 26- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Round 1 Eliminations
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Event Wrap Up
May 24- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final, Round 1 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Eliminations Ladder
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Dragster B-Field Final Qualifying, Session #1 Order
May 23- LODRS 4-2 - Top Alcohol Funny Car B-Field Eliminations Ladder

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035