Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Tue, 25 Feb 2020, 15:44 PM

Frech, Crutchfield, Taylor, Brooks, Coughlin Jr., Brown, MacNicol, Lauren Hudson, Morgan and Nunez Win
By Rick Green
Photo copyright 2020 Rhonda McCole, Division Two Photographer






CECIL, Ga. - John Frech, Mike Crutchfield, Terry Taylor, Jeff Strickland, Johnny Brooks, Troy Coughlin Jr., Gene Brown, Kevin MacNicol, Lauren Hudson, Lane Morgan and Tyler Nunez win at the second Southeast Division Two Lucas Drag Racing Series event.


Competition Eliminator - John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 dragster, F/D, 8.069, 164.21 defeated Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.933, 166.76.


John Frech and crew celebrate his fourth Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Super Stock - Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 Pontiac G5, SS/CM, 8.945, 129.40 defeated Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Dodge, SS/LA, 11.293, 114.80.


Mike Crutchfield and crew celebrate his 15th Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Stock Eliminator - Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '70 Chevrolet, F/SA, 11.226, 96.92 defeated Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., dragster, FS/C, 10.663, 109.50.

Terry Taylor and crew celebrate his seventh Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Top Dragster - Jeff Strickland, (far lane) Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.282, 212.06 defeated Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., '14 Dragster, 7.271, 183.69.


Jeff Strickland and crew celebrate his 24th Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Top Sportsman - Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Chev II, 7.970, 132.84 defeated Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 10.741, 103.21.

Johnny Brooks and crew celebrate his first Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Super Comp - Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '14 Miller Dragster, 8.909, 181.11 defeated Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '02 Undercover, foul.

Troy Coughlin Jr. and crew celebrate his 10th Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Super Gas - Gene Brown, Arvada, Colo., '62 Chevy II, 9.956, 161.54 defeated Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '01Trans AM, foul.


Gene Brown and crew celebrate his second Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Super Street - Kevin MacNicol (farlane), North Port, Fla., '69 Firebird, 10.900, 134.51 defeated Landon Neely, '66 Wagon, 10.891, 132.33.


Kevin MacNicol and crew celebrate his fourth Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series win.


Advanced Junior Dragster - Lauren Hudson (far lane), Davidson, N.C., '04 BOS, 7.957, 81.24 defeated Wyatt Palmatier, Leland, Fla., '15 Boss, 7.887, 76.33.


Lauren Hudson and crew celebrate win.


Intermediate Junior Dragster- Lane Morgan, Angier (far lane), N.C., '17 Halfscale, 9.012, 71.46 defeated Alyssa Rabon, Florence, S.C., '10 Halfscale, 8.939, 72.82.

Lane Morgan and crew celebrate win.


Novice Junior Dragster - Tyler Nunez, Meraux, La., '17 BOS, 12.122, 51.87 defeated Jackson Summers, Franklin, Ky., '14 American, foul.


Tyler Nunez and crew celebrate win.

Photos in this story and all photos from this event plus all Division Two races can be purchased at www.division2photos.com/.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 02- NHRA Announces Tentative Revised 2020 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Mar 18- The Lonestar Nationals Postponed
Mar 15- LODRS 4-2 - Event Postponed
Mar 09- LODRS 2-3 - Event Wrap Up
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Mar 08- LODRS 2-3 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035