Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Feb 2020, 19:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 36th annual NHRA Arizona Nationals:



Round 1:

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.090) 11.25 10.557 -0.693, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, SS/KA, (0.023) 11.25 11.072 -0.178

Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.107) 9.38 9.396 0.016, def. Kayla
Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/LA, (-0.009 foul) 10.35 11.423 1.073

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, FGT/G, Left lane, (0.036) 10.09 10.247 0.157, def. Andrew
Durham, Scottsdale AZ, '11 Challenger, FSS/D, (-0.033 foul) 9.19 9.244 0.054

Grant Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.077) 8.88 8.892 0.012, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '12 Camaro, FSS/F, (0.073) 9.67 9.629 -0.041

Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.062) 10.88 10.907 0.027, def.
Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/MA, (0.187) 10.45 10.480 0.030

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.45 10.542 -0.908, was
unopposed

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, Right lane, (0.061) 9.56 9.576 0.016, def. Chuck
Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, SS/BA, (0.073) 9.32 9.410 0.090

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.136) 10.53 10.555 0.025, def. Rick
McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, GT/NA, (0.140) 10.78 10.816 0.036

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FSS/E, Right lane, (0.057) 9.55 9.557 0.007, def.
Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Nova, GT/M, (-0.035 foul) 10.11 10.127 0.017

Tim Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.35 10.381 0.031, def. Cody Lane,
Seattle WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (0.069) 8.68 8.674 -0.006

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.054) 9.81 9.852 0.042, def. Norman
Marsden, Santo TX, '66 Nova, SS/KA, (0.100) 10.45 10.469 0.019

Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '91 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.064) 9.79 9.974 0.184, def. Len
Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, (-0.377 foul) 10.09 10.108 0.018

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '72 Nova, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.74 10.799 0.059, def. Mike
Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, (0.211) 9.94 9.944 0.004

Candy Mesa, La Mesa NM, '90 Probe, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.174) 8.58 8.570 -0.010, def. Tom
Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, (-0.499 foul) 9.33 19.095 9.765

John Calvert, Landcaster CA, '19 Mustang, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.110) 9.20 8.352 -0.848, def. Kirsten
Ball, Anchorage AK, '14 Camaro, FSS/B, (0.099) 9.20 14.640 5.440

Roy Cracraft, Mesa AZ, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, Right lane, (0.047) 8.55 8.570 0.020, def. Tim Seymour,
San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FSS/D, (0.061) 9.05 9.071 0.021

Ed Niquette, Lake Havasu City AZ, '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.027) 8.58 8.626 0.046, def.
Jon Irving, Bolder City NV, '71 Duster, SS/KA, (0.114) 10.50 10.556 0.056

Bob Marshall, Olds AB, '05 Cavalier, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.029) 9.96 9.966 0.006, def. Jody Lang,
Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/OA, (0.040) 10.86 10.876 0.016

R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '00 Mustang, FSS/C, Right lane, (0.067) 9.10 9.149 0.049, def. Jason
Stoll, Frederick OK, '88 Firebird, SS/KA, (-0.005 foul) 10.36 10.365 0.005

Tom Gaynor, Battle Gound WA, '08 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.127) 9.36 9.379 0.019, def. Rodger
Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.022) 8.80 8.929 0.129

Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.056) 8.82 8.898 0.078, def. Pete
Peery, Bowie TX, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, (0.042) 9.09 9.192 0.102

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '63 Savoy, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.066) 9.30 9.404 0.104, def. Phil Cocuzza,
Phoenix AZ, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, (0.146) 9.96 9.951 -0.009

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.005) 9.50 9.538 0.038, def. Tom
Nolan, Lacombe AB, '09 G5, GT/EA, (0.077) 9.26 9.250 -0.010

Norm Lapointe, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.017) 9.70 9.674 -0.026, def. Ryan
McClanahan, San Bernardino CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, (0.062) 8.82 8.744 -0.076

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.022) 8.89 8.907 0.017, def. Byron
Setters, Red Deer AB, '10 Cobalt, GT/FA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

T Hall, Right lane, (0.081) 11.00 10.406 -0.594, was unopposed

S Wann, Right lane, (0.016) 9.32 9.353 0.033, def. E Niquette, (-0.103 foul) 8.58 8.579 -0.001

D Clarke, Right lane, (0.027) 9.55 9.545 -0.005, def. R Loge, (0.015) 10.55 10.523 -0.027

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.013) 8.90 8.905 0.005, def. B Marshall, (0.050) 9.97 9.940 -0.030

N Lapointe, Left lane, (0.017) 10.40 9.658 -0.742, def. D Thomas, (0.093) 10.40 9.696 -0.704

R Cracraft, Right lane, (0.266) 8.54 8.543 0.003, def. D Mesenbring, (0.069) 10.87 10.864 -0.006

J Diekema, Left lane, (0.030) 10.74 10.746 0.006, def. C Mesa, (0.029) 8.56 8.574 0.014

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.019) 9.49 9.541 0.051, def. J Faherty, (0.092) 9.36 9.486 0.126

R Torres, Right lane, (0.004) 9.09 9.082 -0.008, def. D Keen, (0.028) 10.53 10.522 -0.008

L Lindholm, Left lane, (0.007) 9.54 9.580 0.040, def. R Roddel, (0.043) 10.54 10.457 -0.083

G Singer, Right lane, (0.010) 8.88 8.907 0.027, def. J DeFrank, (0.058) 8.81 8.823 0.013

J Calvert, Left lane, (0.052) 8.34 8.374 0.034, def. T Gaynor, (0.110) 9.37 9.386 0.016

B Burton, Left lane, (0.019) 9.79 9.820 0.030, def. D Fletcher, (0.039) 10.11 10.150 0.040


Round 3:

G Singer, Left lane, (3.848) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed

B Burton, Left lane, (0.025) 9.76 9.822 0.062, def. R Cracraft, (0.097) 8.57 8.655 0.085

L Lindholm, Right lane, (0.017) 9.56 9.566 0.006, def. S Wann, (0.043) 9.34 9.321 -0.019

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.029) 8.89 8.910 0.020, def. J Calvert, (-0.005 foul) 8.33 8.417 0.087

R Torres, Right lane, (0.030) 9.09 9.108 0.018, def. D Clarke, (0.042) 9.56 9.578 0.018

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.043) 9.50 9.601 0.101, def. J Diekema, (-0.018 foul) 10.75 10.734 -0.016

N Lapointe, Left lane, (-0.027) 10.40 9.712 -0.688, def. T Hall, NT-No Show


Round 4:

B Burton, Left lane, (0.023) 9.73 9.750 0.020, def. G Singer, (0.096) 8.88 8.865 -0.015

R Torres, Right lane, (0.042) 9.09 19.991 10.901, def. N Lapointe, (-0.017 foul) 9.66 9.661 0.001

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.048) 9.45 9.456 0.006, def. L Lindholm, (0.002) 9.49 9.489 -0.001

J Lamb, Right lane, (-0.021) 8.94 8.943 0.003, was unopposed


Round 5:

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.022) 8.85 8.912 0.062, def. R Torres, (0.017) 9.09 9.186 0.096

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.005) 9.46 9.530 0.070, def. B Burton, (0.052) 9.74 9.793 0.053


Round 6:

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.001) 9.47 9.479 0.009, def. J Lamb, (0.042) 8.87 8.872 0.002

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 02- NHRA National Dragster will Temporarily Shift to a Free-to-All Digital Magazine
Apr 02- NHRA Announces Revised E3 Spark Plugs Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Schedule
Apr 02- Revised 2020 Mickey Thompson Tires Top Fuel Harley Series Announced
Apr 02- Revised 2020 SamTech.edu NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Schedule Announced
Apr 02- NHRA Releases Revised Schedule for 2020 Mountain Motor Pro Stock Exhibitions
Apr 01- NGK Spark Plugs NHRA Four-Wide Nationals Postponed to Sept. 18-20
Mar 25- NHRA Announces Revised Schedule for Mello Yello Drag Racing Series
Mar 24- Balogh, Beard, Enriquez, Hill, Meyer and Minor Inducted to the International Drag Racing Hall of Fame
Mar 16- NHRA Postpones Season for at Least 30 Days
Mar 16- Samtech.edu NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Ladder Change and 4-wide Competition

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035