Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Feb 2020, 19:36 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 60th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com:



Round 1:

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.003) 11.20 10.456 -0.744, def.
Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, SS/BA, NT-No Show

Larry Edgecomb Jr., Concord CA, '70 GTX, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.035) 10.44 10.534 0.094, def. Jim
Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/NA, (0.011) 10.46 10.686 0.226

Craig Scheer, Atascadero CA, '70 Nova, SS/D, Left lane, (0.054) 10.08 10.117 0.037, def. Tim
Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FSS/D, (0.121) 9.11 9.118 0.008

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.065) 9.84 9.739 -0.101, def. Gene
Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Nova, GT/M, (-0.112 foul) 10.05 10.127 0.077

Grant Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.059) 8.78 8.792 0.012, def. Dean
Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/NA, (0.080) 10.75 10.766 0.016

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.051) 11.30 11.321 0.021, def. Chuck
Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Road Runner, SS/FA, (0.041) 9.56 9.548 -0.012

John Calvert, Landcaster CA, '19 Mustang, FSS/B, Right lane, (0.012) 8.38 8.460 0.080, def. Joe
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart, SS/AS, (-0.067 foul) 9.25 9.311 0.061

Darin Grossi, Copperolis CA, '64 Fury, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.069) 10.06 10.099 0.039, def. Kayla
Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/LA, (0.057) 10.25 10.321 0.071

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.62 9.625 0.005, def. Brett
Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '65 Malibu, SS/NA, (-0.015 foul) 11.43 11.406 -0.024

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.40 10.395 -0.005, def. Adam
Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Cutlass, GT/HA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Tod Haste, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.52 10.548 0.028, def. Jon Irving,
Bolder City NV, '71 Duster, SS/KA, (0.051) 10.40 10.383 -0.017

Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.53 10.533 0.003, def. Larry
Zavala, Montebello CA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, (-0.019 foul) 9.63 9.647 0.017

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.36 9.401 0.041, def.
Gary Coe, Portland OR, '19 Mustang, FSS/B, (0.089) 8.28 8.306 0.026

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.76 9.782 0.022, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/OA, (0.009) 10.74 10.773 0.033

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FSS/E, Right lane, (0.015) 9.40 9.401 0.001, def.
Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix AZ, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, (-0.024 foul) 9.88 9.853 -0.027

Larry Scarth, Hawthorn CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Left lane, (-0.007) 10.62 10.667 0.047, def. Ron
Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, (-0.005 foul) 10.64 10.865 0.225

Tom Gaynor, Battle Gound WA, '08 Cobalt, GT/DA, Left lane, (-0.036) 9.23 9.238 0.008, def. Mike
O'Keefe, Lancaster CA, '98 Mustang, FGT/I, (-0.020 foul) 10.06 10.146 0.086

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.028) 8.79 8.801 0.011, def. Darcy
Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, (0.029) 9.45 9.441 -0.009

Jim Grossi, Brentwood CA, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.50 9.276 -0.224, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, SS/KA, (-0.007 foul) 10.90 10.895 -0.005

Wayne Taylor, Chino CA, '99 Sebring, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.34 10.361 0.021, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Murrieta CA, '15 Camaro, FSS/I, (0.060) 9.95 9.957 0.007

Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, Left lane, (0.011) 8.74 8.759 0.019, def.
Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, (0.030) 8.75 8.746 -0.004

Alex Luscutoff, Sacramento CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.009) 9.14 9.243 0.103, def. Tom
Armanino, San Mateo CA, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, (-0.039 foul) 9.69 9.810 0.120

Len Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.022) 9.95 9.968 0.018, def.
George Stassi, Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (-0.007 foul) 9.98 10.016 0.036

Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.032) 8.45 8.428 -0.022, def.
Cody Lane, Seattle WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (-0.012 foul) 8.60 9.173 0.573

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, FGT/G, Right lane, (0.009) 10.04 10.118 0.078, def. Brad
Burton, Snohomish WA, '91 Firebird, GT/HA, (0.087) 9.67 9.685 0.015


Round 2:

C Gullett, Left lane, (0.019) 10.46 10.468 0.008, def. G Singer, (0.015) 8.78 8.799 0.019

M Loge, Left lane, (0.073) 11.34 11.348 0.008, def. L Edgecomb Jr., (0.100) 10.51 10.518 0.008

R Comstock, Left lane, (0.010) 8.75 8.761 0.011, def. D Keen, (0.037) 10.40 10.407 0.007

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.062) 9.73 9.736 0.006, def. C Scheer, (-0.006 foul) 10.08 10.071 -0.009

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.007) 9.23 9.246 0.016, def. M Cotten, (0.024) 9.79 9.792 0.002

R McKinney, Left lane, (0.054) 11.30 10.523 -0.777, was unopposed

T Haste, Left lane, (0.040) 10.56 10.557 -0.003, def. D Grossi, (-0.017 foul) 10.05 10.088 0.038

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.014) 8.81 8.897 0.087, def. L Scarth, (-0.023 foul) 10.63 12.717 2.087

F Moreno, Left lane, (0.013) 9.64 9.627 -0.013, def. A Luscutoff, (-0.028 foul) 9.14 9.191 0.051

R McClanahan, Right lane, (0.024) 8.45 8.475 0.025, def. W Taylor, (0.016) 10.36 10.400 0.040

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.016) 10.04 10.198 0.158, def. L Schneider, (-0.040 foul) 9.96 10.000
0.040

L Lindholm, Left lane, (0.007) 9.41 9.404 -0.006, def. J Calvert, (-0.015 foul) 8.47 8.715 0.245

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.042) 9.39 9.453 0.063, def. J Grossi, (0.015) 9.29 9.397 0.107


Round 3:

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.030) 9.73 9.824 0.094, def. T Gaynor, (-0.010 foul) 9.24 9.715 0.475

T Haste, Left lane, (0.029) 10.59 10.560 -0.030, def. F Moreno, (-0.005 foul) 9.67 9.631 -0.039

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.000) 8.85 8.827 -0.023, def. R McKinney, (-0.015 foul) 10.53 10.536 0.006

M Loge, Right lane, (0.026) 11.37 11.381 0.011, def. K Rizzoli, (0.067) 9.39 9.425 0.035

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.006) 10.09 10.091 0.001, def. R Comstock, (0.028) 8.72 8.757 0.037

C Gullett, Left lane, (0.020) 10.49 21.445 10.955, def. L Lindholm, (-0.007 foul) 9.42 9.447 0.027

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.003) 8.40 8.658 0.258, was unopposed


Round 4:

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.037) 8.46 8.488 0.028, def. M Loge, (0.055) 11.35 11.391 0.041

T Haste, Right lane, (0.078) 10.58 10.586 0.006, def. C Gullett, (0.167) 10.49 10.373 -0.117

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.021) 8.85 8.976 0.126, def. D Thomas, (0.073) 9.75 9.888 0.138

D Fletcher, Left lane, (1.592) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed


Round 5:

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.006) 8.85 8.867 0.017, def. D Fletcher, (0.028) 10.07 10.083 0.013

T Haste, Left lane, (0.000) 10.55 10.580 0.030, def. R McClanahan, (0.039) 8.48 8.522 0.042


Round 6:

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.002) 8.85 8.873 0.023, def. T Haste, (0.019) 10.57 10.592 0.022

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Mar 25- NHRA Announces Revised Schedule for Mello Yello Drag Racing Series
Mar 24- Balogh, Beard, Enriquez, Hill, Meyer and Minor Inducted to the International Drag Racing Hall of Fame
Mar 16- NHRA Postpones Season for at Least 30 Days
Mar 16- Samtech.edu NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Ladder Change and 4-wide Competition
Mar 14- GAINESVILLE - Friday Wrap Up
Mar 13- GAINESVILLE - Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator
Mar 13- GAINESVILLE - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Mar 13- GAINESVILLE - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock
Mar 13- GAINESVILLE - Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp
Mar 13- GAINESVILLE - Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035