Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Nov 2019, 20:24 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 55th annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.069) 10.43 10.447 0.017, def.
Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '65 Malibu, SS/NA, NT-No Show

Tim Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.061) 11.00 10.169 -0.831, def. Art Peterson,
Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, (0.040) 11.00 11.085 0.085

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, Right lane, (-0.015) 9.49 9.470 -0.020, def. Mike
Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/LA, (-0.017 foul) 11.31 11.273 -0.037

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.031) 9.86 9.880 0.020, def. Larry
Scarth, Hawthorn CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, (0.050) 10.70 10.660 -0.040

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, Right lane, (0.069) 9.45 9.442 -0.008, def. Steve
Wann, Modesto CA, '63 Savoy, SS/DA, (-0.044 foul) 9.72 9.783 0.063

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/NA, Right lane, (0.005) 10.40 10.483 0.083, def. Chuck
Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, SS/BA, (-0.041 foul) 9.39 9.443 0.053

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.052) 8.56 8.839 0.279, def. Don
Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/HA, (0.027) 9.78 9.757 -0.023

Len Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.99 10.000 0.010, def.
Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.054) 10.11 10.143 0.033

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Road Runner, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.52 9.520 0.000, def.
George Stassi, Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.006) 10.03 9.998 -0.032

Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.031) 9.70 9.729 0.029, def. Ray
Martin, Anchorage AK, '14 Camaro, FSS/B, (0.015) 8.70 8.660 -0.040

Jon Irving, Bolder City NV, '71 Duster, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.093) 10.37 10.613 0.243, def. Mark
Madison, Seaside CA, '65 Belvedere, SS/BA, (-0.032 foul) 9.47 9.510 0.040

Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.20 10.272 0.072, def. Don
Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, SS/CA, (0.114) 9.74 9.808 0.068

Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.71 9.722 0.012, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/OA, (0.031) 10.78 10.783 0.003

Tim Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FSS/D, Left lane, (0.003) 9.22 9.226 0.006, def. Allen Wade,
Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.017) 9.05 9.053 0.003

Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.020) 9.33 9.358 0.028, def. Don Keen,
Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, (0.018) 10.39 10.420 0.030

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Cutlass, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.97 10.014 0.044, def. David Rampy,
Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, (0.055) 10.14 10.181 0.041

Mike O'Keefe, Lancaster CA, '98 Mustang, FGT/I, Right lane, (0.047) 10.11 10.156 0.046, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, (0.026) 9.63 10.308 0.678

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.047) 10.38 10.364 -0.016, def. Tom Gaynor,
Battle Ground WA, '08 Cobalt, GT/IA, (-0.025 foul) 9.73 9.979 0.249

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.78 9.792 0.012, def. Mark
Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.033) 9.96 9.953 -0.007

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.51 9.550 0.040, def.
Matt Alvey, Taylorsville KY, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, (0.026) 9.40 9.435 0.035

Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.06 9.060 0.000, def. Gary
Emmons, Friendswood TX, '13 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.033) 8.85 8.834 -0.016

Todd Hoven, Milltown NJ, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.014) 9.65 9.632 -0.018, def. Justin
Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, (-0.011 foul) 8.75 8.730 -0.020

Irvin Johns, Memphis IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.012) 9.45 9.445 -0.005, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, (0.027) 8.82 8.797 -0.023

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.010) 9.69 9.697 0.007, def. Ryan
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, (0.032) 8.44 8.442 0.002

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.92 10.953 0.033, def. Rodger
Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.083) 8.79 8.750 -0.040

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, FGT/G, Right lane, (0.041) 10.03 10.018 -0.012, def. Tom
Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, (-0.500 foul) 9.37 14.712 5.342

Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '89 Camaro, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.90 9.860 -1.040, was
unopposed


Round 2:

J Lane, Left lane, (0.004) 9.65 8.655 -0.995, was unopposed

T Hall, Left lane, (0.011) 10.21 10.224 0.014, def. L Schneider, (0.026) 9.99 9.990 0.000

D Clarke, Right lane, (0.045) 9.45 9.467 0.017, def. C Gullett, (-0.007 foul) 10.43 10.462 0.032

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.014) 9.73 9.728 -0.002, def. M Cotten, (0.034) 9.89 9.871 -0.019

J Faherty, Left lane, (-0.007) 9.36 9.332 -0.028, def. L Zavala, (-0.009 foul) 9.71 10.074 0.364

J Irving, Right lane, (0.037) 10.93 10.949 0.019, def. M Graham, (0.011) 10.37 10.361 -0.009

K Mozeris, Right lane, (0.004) 10.17 10.228 0.058, def. T Seymour, (0.039) 9.24 9.266 0.026

T Hoven, Right lane, (0.033) 9.66 9.667 0.007, def. R Cruzen, (-0.002 foul) 9.10 9.605 0.505

T Huntzberry, Left lane, (0.046) 9.88 9.878 -0.002, def. J Irving, (-0.021 foul) 10.38 10.360
-0.020

I Johns, Right lane, (0.019) 9.46 9.495 0.035, def. M O'Keefe, (0.074) 10.20 10.186 -0.014

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.028) 10.07 10.162 0.092, def. A Emmer, (-0.061 foul) 9.97 9.999 0.029

J Dona, Left lane, (-0.003) 9.71 9.912 0.202, def. J Rau, (-0.017 foul) 10.51 13.772 3.262

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.011) 9.81 9.828 0.018, def. J Adkinson, (0.028) 9.52 9.508 -0.012

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.014) 9.55 9.598 0.048, def. C Stubeck, (0.077) 9.52 9.517 -0.003


Round 3:

J Dona, Left lane, (0.016) 9.75 9.753 0.003, def. A Stanfield, (0.018) 9.73 9.758 0.028

T Hall, Left lane, (0.109) 10.22 10.302 0.082, def. K Mozeris, (0.029) 10.24 10.409 0.169

J Faherty, Left lane, (-0.108) 9.36 9.364 0.004, def. T Huntzberry, (-0.062 foul) 9.88 12.144 2.264

T Hoven, Left lane, (0.010) 9.69 9.724 0.034, def. D Clarke, (0.095) 9.48 9.490 0.010

I Johns, Right lane, (0.101) 10.40 9.355 -1.045, def. J Emmons, (0.005) 10.40 9.639 -0.761

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.048) 9.60 9.588 -0.012, def. J Lane, (0.027) 8.56 8.546 -0.014

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.014) 10.08 10.083 0.003, def. J Irving, (0.036) 10.96 10.947 -0.013


Round 4:

J Faherty, Left lane, (0.036) 9.38 9.461 0.081, def. I Johns, (0.057) 9.52 9.584 0.064

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.223) 9.62 9.634 0.014, def. T Hall, (0.040) 10.29 10.289 -0.001

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.011) 10.14 10.127 -0.013, def. T Hoven, (0.039) 9.72 9.695 -0.025

J Dona, Right lane, (0.000) 10.60 10.080 -0.520, was unopposed


Round 5:

J Dona, Right lane, (0.016) 9.80 9.796 -0.004, def. J Faherty, (0.034) 9.42 9.387 -0.033

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.006) 10.13 10.151 0.021, def. K Rizzoli, (0.014) 9.64 9.656 0.016


Round 6:

J Dona, Left lane, (0.020) 9.78 9.750 -0.030, def. D Fletcher, (0.001) 10.12 10.088 -0.032

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 05- 1969 A Year of Change- Part III
Dec 04- Pro Stock Rises to the Challenge in 2019
Dec 03- Foley Lewis Racing Planning Eight-Race 2020 Top Fuel Campaign
Dec 02- 1969 A Year of Change- Part II
Nov 26- 1969 A Year of Change- Part I
Nov 25- NHRA Museum News- Statement on the Passing of Larry Fisher
Nov 25- Tickets Now on Sale for 2020 NHRA New England Nationals
Nov 25- Strutmasters Renews Agreement as Major Associate Sponsor for Justin Ashley Racing
Nov 25- Sonoma Chapter of Speedway Children's Charities Distributes $378,000 to Sonoma County Youth
Nov 20- Complete 2020 NHRA National Event Category Schedule Announced

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035