Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Nov 2019, 20:24 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 55th annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Don LaVoie, Dieppe NB, '03 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 11.40 11.443 0.043, def. Doug
Lambeck, North Ridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.021) 10.05 10.085 0.035

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 10.80 10.826 0.026, def. John Irving,
Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, (0.121) 12.50 12.422 -0.078

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.040) 10.20 10.206 0.006, def.
John Gray, Vacaville CA, '72 Demon, F/SA, (0.031) 10.91 10.900 -0.010

Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, Left lane, (0.014) 16.65 16.760 0.110, def.
Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, (-0.030 foul) 11.20 11.068 -0.132

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '62 Fury, A/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.97 9.968 -0.002, def. Steve
Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Satellite, H/SA, (0.085) 11.28 11.231 -0.049

Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, K/SA, Right lane, (-0.045) 11.66 11.644 -0.016, def. Bill
Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, (-0.500 foul) 11.41 12.224 0.814

Paula Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.34 11.333 -0.007, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '71 Demon, D/SA, (0.026) 10.85 10.831 -0.019

Ryan Herem, Santa Clarita CA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, 10.25 10.317 0.067, def. Chad Loge,
Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, C/SA, (-0.031 foul) 10.54 10.520 -0.020

Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, D/S, Right lane, (0.078) 10.55 10.541 -0.009, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '63 Savoy, AA/SA, (0.080) 9.94 9.930 -0.010

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.01 10.039 0.029, def. Randy
Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Road Runner, H/SA, (0.051) 11.38 11.492 0.112

Jim Meador, Corona CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 10.56 10.566 0.006, def. Mike Loge,
Antioch CA, '73 Satellite, I/SA, (0.061) 11.43 11.411 -0.019

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '18 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (-0.028) 9.69 9.666 -0.024, def. Bob
Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, F/S, (-0.005 foul) 10.80 10.832 0.032

Gary Gandee Jr, Tacoma WA, '79 Mustang, U/SA, Right lane, (0.077) 13.90 13.917 0.017, def. Cal
Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, (-0.004 foul) 11.35 11.344 -0.006

Duane Dickens, San Clemente CA, '66 Nova, J/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 11.55 11.528 -0.022, def. Darcy
Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, A/SA, (-0.066 foul) 10.33 10.348 0.018

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 9.73 9.741 0.011, def. John Roderick,
Thousand Oaks CA, '68 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.005 foul) 11.11 11.150 0.040

Daria Kramer, Sterling CO, '17 Camaro, FS/AA, Left lane, (-0.061) 8.69 8.875 0.185, def. Rick
Kolber, Glendale AZ, '72 Demon, E/SA, (-0.010 foul) 10.77 11.006 0.236

Justin Jerome, Fullerton CA, '74 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.99 11.028 0.038, def. Dave
Moreno, SAn Diego CA, '69 Mustang, B/S, (0.053) 10.44 10.541 0.101

Phil Mandella Jr., Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 11.04 11.040 0.000, def. Cody
Lane, Seattle WA, '18 Camaro, FS/A, (0.023) 8.98 9.069 0.089

C.W. Hoefer, Calimesa CA, '73 Firebird, G/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.08 11.095 0.015, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, (0.041) 11.90 11.914 0.014

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '15 Camaro, FS/C, Right lane, (0.001) 9.40 9.395 -0.005, def. Doug
Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '67 Camaro, C/SA, (0.027) 10.62 10.593 -0.027

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 10.59 10.590 0.000, def.
John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '19 Mustang, FS/AA, (-0.012 foul) 8.62 8.612 -0.008

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 10.69 10.796 0.106, def. Mike Johnston,
Highland CA, '13 Camaro, FS/D, (0.122) 9.72 10.141 0.421

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.10 10.111 0.011, def. Markus
Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, A/S, (0.211) 9.97 9.986 0.016

Scott Richardson, Barbourville KY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (-0.007) 10.35 10.414 0.064, def.
Greg Marshall, Surrey BC, '88 Cutlass, K/SA, (-0.062 foul) 11.90 12.241 0.341

Michael Williams, Phelan CA, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.00 11.004 0.004, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '73 Satellite, I/SA, (0.003) 11.38 11.427 0.047

Scott Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.057) 9.09 9.090 0.000, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.030) 10.61 10.669 0.059

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.52 10.536 0.016, def. Brian
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.029) 9.72 10.051 0.331

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.029) 10.00 10.000 0.000, def. Karen
Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '14 Mustang, FS/A, (-0.073 foul) 8.91 8.853 -0.057

John Buczynski, Pitt Meadows BC, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 10.88 10.938 0.058, def.
Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, F/SA, NT-No Show

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.024) 9.10 9.105 0.005, def. Mark
Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, NT-No Show


Round 1:

Doug Lambeck, North Ridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.05 10.085 0.035, def. Don
LaVoie, Dieppe NB, '03 Corvette, C/SA, (0.011) 11.40 11.443 0.043

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 10.80 10.826 0.026, def. John Irving,
Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, (0.121) 12.50 12.422 -0.078

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.040) 10.20 10.206 0.006, def.
John Gray, Vacaville CA, '72 Demon, F/SA, (0.031) 10.91 10.900 -0.010

Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, Left lane, (0.014) 16.65 16.760 0.110, def.
Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, (-0.030 foul) 11.20 11.068 -0.132

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '62 Fury, A/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.97 9.968 -0.002, def. Steve
Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Satellite, H/SA, (0.085) 11.28 11.231 -0.049

Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, K/SA, Right lane, (-0.045) 11.66 11.644 -0.016, def. Bill
Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, (-0.500 foul) 11.41 12.224 0.814

Paula Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.34 11.333 -0.007, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '71 Demon, D/SA, (0.026) 10.85 10.831 -0.019

Ryan Herem, Santa Clarita CA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, 10.25 10.317 0.067, def. Chad Loge,
Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, C/SA, (-0.031 foul) 10.54 10.520 -0.020

Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, D/S, Right lane, (0.078) 10.55 10.541 -0.009, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '63 Savoy, AA/SA, (0.080) 9.94 9.930 -0.010

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.01 10.039 0.029, def. Randy
Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Road Runner, H/SA, (0.051) 11.38 11.492 0.112

Jim Meador, Corona CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 10.56 10.566 0.006, def. Mike Loge,
Antioch CA, '73 Satellite, I/SA, (0.061) 11.43 11.411 -0.019

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '18 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (-0.028) 9.69 9.666 -0.024, def. Bob
Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, F/S, (-0.005 foul) 10.80 10.832 0.032

Gary Gandee Jr, Tacoma WA, '79 Mustang, U/SA, Right lane, (0.077) 13.90 13.917 0.017, def. Cal
Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, (-0.004 foul) 11.35 11.344 -0.006

Duane Dickens, San Clemente CA, '66 Nova, J/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 11.55 11.528 -0.022, def. Darcy
Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, A/SA, (-0.066 foul) 10.33 10.348 0.018

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 9.73 9.741 0.011, def. John Roderick,
Thousand Oaks CA, '68 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.005 foul) 11.11 11.150 0.040

Daria Kramer, Sterling CO, '17 Camaro, FS/AA, Left lane, (-0.061) 8.69 8.875 0.185, def. Rick
Kolber, Glendale AZ, '72 Demon, E/SA, (-0.010 foul) 10.77 11.006 0.236

Justin Jerome, Fullerton CA, '74 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.99 11.028 0.038, def. Dave
Moreno, SAn Diego CA, '69 Mustang, B/S, (0.053) 10.44 10.541 0.101

Phil Mandella Jr., Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 11.04 11.040 0.000, def. Cody
Lane, Seattle WA, '18 Camaro, FS/A, (0.023) 8.98 9.069 0.089

C.W. Hoefer, Calimesa CA, '73 Firebird, G/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.08 11.095 0.015, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, L/SA, (0.041) 11.90 11.914 0.014

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '15 Camaro, FS/C, Right lane, (0.001) 9.40 9.395 -0.005, def. Doug
Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '67 Camaro, C/SA, (0.027) 10.62 10.593 -0.027

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 10.59 10.590 0.000, def.
John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '19 Mustang, FS/AA, (-0.012 foul) 8.62 8.612 -0.008

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 10.69 10.796 0.106, def. Mike Johnston,
Highland CA, '13 Camaro, FS/D, (0.122) 9.72 10.141 0.421

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.10 10.111 0.011, def. Markus
Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, A/S, (0.211) 9.97 9.986 0.016

Scott Richardson, Barbourville KY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (-0.007) 10.35 10.414 0.064, def.
Greg Marshall, Surrey BC, '88 Cutlass, K/SA, (-0.062 foul) 11.90 12.241 0.341

Michael Williams, Phelan CA, '67 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.00 11.004 0.004, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '73 Satellite, I/SA, (0.003) 11.38 11.427 0.047

Scott Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.057) 9.09 9.090 0.000, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.030) 10.61 10.669 0.059

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.52 10.536 0.016, def. Brian
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.029) 9.72 10.051 0.331

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.029) 10.00 10.000 0.000, def. Karen
Comstock, Fort Lauderdale FL, '14 Mustang, FS/A, (-0.073 foul) 8.91 8.853 -0.057

John Buczynski, Pitt Meadows BC, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 10.88 10.938 0.058, def.
Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, F/SA, NT-No Show

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.024) 9.10 9.105 0.005, def. Mark
Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.018) 9.75 9.678 -0.072, def. J Jerome, (-0.005 foul) 10.03 10.021 -0.009

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.084) 9.74 9.731 -0.009, def. D Dickens, (0.013) 11.54 11.491 -0.049

D Lambeck, Left lane, (0.014) 10.08 10.093 0.013, def. J Buczynski, (0.068) 10.96 10.947 -0.013

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.018) 10.82 10.809 -0.011, def. G Gandee Jr, (0.066) 13.92 13.853 -0.067

R Herem, Left lane, (0.037) 10.38 10.372 -0.008, def. A Strang, (0.068) 10.58 10.559 -0.021

P Mandella Jr., Left lane, (0.077) 11.03 11.021 -0.009, def. B O'Connor, (0.049) 16.75 16.682
-0.068

A Corda, Right lane, (0.036) 10.12 10.110 -0.010, def. M Williams, (0.049) 11.01 10.975 -0.035

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.045) 9.11 9.128 0.018, def. J Jerome, (0.024) 11.00 10.998 -0.002

D Holder, Left lane, (0.045) 11.66 11.683 0.023, def. J Adkinson, (-0.001 foul) 9.40 9.382 -0.018

S Wann, Left lane, (0.015) 9.96 9.978 0.018, def. R Shipp, (0.046) 10.61 10.624 0.014

J Meador, Left lane, (0.009) 10.57 10.611 0.041, def. D Kramer, (-0.008 foul) 8.73 9.149 0.419

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.041) 10.01 10.030 0.020, def. D Keen, (0.026) 10.51 10.546 0.036

C Hoefer, Right lane, (0.026) 11.06 11.073 0.013, def. S Libersher, (0.086) 9.10 9.112 0.012

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.027) 10.70 10.703 0.003, def. S Richardson, (0.005) 10.34 10.368 0.028

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.021) 10.21 10.295 0.085, def. P Cotten, (-0.051 foul) 11.34 11.389 0.049


Round 3:

C Hoefer, Left lane, (0.016) 12.00 11.064 -0.936, was unopposed

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.016) 10.23 10.245 0.015, def. S Wann, (0.004) 10.00 9.996 -0.004

A Corda, Right lane, (0.028) 10.11 10.117 0.007, def. J Lamb, (0.012) 9.73 9.756 0.026

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.023) 9.74 9.766 0.026, def. D Holder, (0.058) 11.70 11.690 -0.010

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.028) 10.03 10.045 0.015, def. D Lambeck, (0.016) 10.09 10.126 0.036

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.033) 9.14 9.159 0.019, def. R Mangus, (0.049) 10.80 10.826 0.026

P Mandella Jr., Left lane, (0.039) 11.03 11.149 0.119, def. L Gilley, (0.553) 10.73 10.783 0.053

R Herem, Left lane, (0.017) 10.36 10.421 0.061, def. J Meador, (0.097) 10.62 10.616 -0.004


Round 4:

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.058) 10.04 10.070 0.030, def. R Herem, (0.017) 10.33 10.404 0.074

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.013) 10.23 10.241 0.011, def. A Corda, (0.028) 10.13 10.125 -0.005

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.032) 9.16 9.173 0.013, def. P Mandella Jr., (0.035) 11.06 11.078 0.018

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.055) 9.76 9.761 0.001, def. C Hoefer, (0.053) 11.09 11.059 -0.031


Round 5:

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.014) 10.28 10.286 0.006, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.043) 10.06 10.048 -0.012

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.030) 9.21 9.218 0.008, def. J Shaul, (0.013) 9.77 9.806 0.036


Round 6:

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.035) 9.19 9.216 0.026, def. K Rizzoli, (-0.024 foul) 10.24 10.396 0.156

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 05- 1969 A Year of Change- Part III
Dec 04- Pro Stock Rises to the Challenge in 2019
Dec 03- Foley Lewis Racing Planning Eight-Race 2020 Top Fuel Campaign
Dec 02- 1969 A Year of Change- Part II
Nov 26- 1969 A Year of Change- Part I
Nov 25- NHRA Museum News- Statement on the Passing of Larry Fisher
Nov 25- Tickets Now on Sale for 2020 NHRA New England Nationals
Nov 25- Strutmasters Renews Agreement as Major Associate Sponsor for Justin Ashley Racing
Nov 25- Sonoma Chapter of Speedway Children's Charities Distributes $378,000 to Sonoma County Youth
Nov 20- Complete 2020 NHRA National Event Category Schedule Announced

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035