Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Nov 2019, 17:05 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 4 Eliminations
By Rick Green





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 4 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                5306 Johnny Diekema               
E4                                            ****WINNER****  0.011 11.580 111.42
                                                  H/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-):  0.580
 Prior rounds:
E3                                           (J Hale      ) 0.051 11.655  0.015
E2                                           (C Echmalian ) 0.012 11.585  0.055
E1                                           (J Skaien    ) 0.005 11.528 -0.022
 Qualified:                                                      #46 11.519 -0.841
Weather conditions: air temperature 78 degrees, relative humidity 14 percent, barometer 27.86 inches, adjusted altitude 3,958 feet, track temperature 94 degrees.

Diekema with the bye.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7019 Paul Haszlauer                       7980 Steve Wann                   
E4                   0.097 10.674 120.11     ****WINNER****  0.037 10.120 123.24
        C/SA  Dial: 10.71 (+/-): -0.036          AA/SA  Dial: 10.13 (+/-): -0.010
 Prior rounds:
E3    (B Brannon   ) 0.047 10.838  0.128      (C Battis    ) 0.013 10.124  0.024
E2    (R Mangus    ) 0.031 10.683  0.013      (D Machael   ) 0.027 10.081  0.051
E1    (S Hagberg   ) -0.016 10.662 -0.008      (B Swan      ) 0.059 10.039  0.029
 Qualified:            #14 10.651 -0.939                      #112 10.452 -0.428
Wann with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5077 Jerry Mooney                         5009 Scott Burton                 
E4                   0.069 10.614 123.69     ****WINNER****  0.048  9.984 124.08
         B/S  Dial: 10.56 (+/-):  0.054           FS/C  Dial: 9.93 (+/-):  0.054
 Prior rounds:
E3    (D Radford   ) 0.029 10.891  0.341      (S Libersher ) 0.001  9.944  0.014
E2    (A Kimball   ) 0.005 10.537 -0.013      (D LaVoie    ) 0.072  9.898  0.088
E1    (L Gilley    ) 0.052 10.622  0.022      (D Dickens   ) 0.026  9.820  0.010
 Qualified:            #66 10.602 -0.788                       #88  9.780 -0.690
Burton with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7688 Paula Cotten                         7500 Doug Holder                  
E4                   0.203 11.696 111.85     ****WINNER****  0.133 12.039 103.97
        I/SA  Dial: 11.74 (+/-): -0.044           K/SA  Dial: 12.04 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E3    (S Cummings  ) 0.010 11.754  0.044      (C Hall      ) 0.036 12.089  0.069
E2    (M McMahan   ) 0.008 11.660  0.030      (P Mandella J) 0.057 11.980  0.000
E1    (S Wong      ) 0.018 11.653  0.003      (D Hewes     ) 0.058 12.029  0.069
 Qualified:            #38 11.648 -0.862                       #15 11.923 -0.937
Holder with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7031 Gregg Luneack                          74 Mike Cotten                  
E4   ****WINNER****  0.016 11.128 115.27                     0.034 11.178 115.06
        D/SA  Dial: 11.13 (+/-): -0.002           F/SA  Dial: 11.18 (+/-): -0.002
 Prior rounds:
E3    (J Stein     ) 0.000 11.120 -0.010      (K Cocuzza   ) 0.032 11.194 -0.006
E2    (D Alvey     ) 0.043 11.079  0.019      (J Meador    ) 0.009 11.422  0.332
E1    (J Adkinson  ) 0.063 11.049 -0.041      (R Ariotti   ) 0.060 11.053 -0.997
 Qualified:            #95 11.105 -0.635                       #12 11.097 -0.953
Luneack with the starting line advantage and the win. He will face Diekema in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  543 Craig Maddox                         2426 Mitch Kight                  
E4                   0.035  9.518 137.08     ****WINNER****  0.022 11.253 111.03
        FS/B  Dial: 9.53 (+/-): -0.012            F/SA  Dial: 11.24 (+/-):  0.013
 Prior rounds:
E3    (C Vang      ) 0.035  9.522  0.022      (J Emmons    ) 0.027 11.245 -0.015
E2    (C Loge      ) 0.059  9.424 -0.006      (L DeForrest ) 0.009 11.212  0.012
E1    (J Gray      ) 0.009  9.425 -0.005      (J Dourlet   ) 0.008 11.215  0.035
 Qualified:            #70  9.404 -0.766                       #33 11.179 -0.871
Kight with the starting line advantage and the win. He will face Wann in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 C196 Conner Statler                       7474 Justin Lamb                  
E4   ****WINNER****  0.021 10.513 121.27                     0.021  9.953 129.55
        A/SA  Dial: 10.51 (+/-):  0.003           FS/D  Dial: 9.93 (+/-):  0.023
 Prior rounds:
E3    (C Knudsen   ) 0.049 10.490  0.000      (A Messer    ) 0.015 10.199  0.289
E2    (R Pond      ) 0.011 10.470  0.000      (T Romero    ) -0.037 10.110  0.280
E1    (C Whitney   ) 0.050 10.491  0.031      (L McLanahan ) 0.042 10.147  0.337
 Qualified:            #34 10.322 -0.868                       #11  9.823 -0.957
They have identical reaction times and Statler gets the win. He will face Holder in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7650 Doug Gibson                          7042 Errol Farmer                 
E4                  -0.008 10.847 120.29     ****WINNER****  0.000 10.663 114.91
        D/SA  Dial: 11.74 (+/-): -0.893           D/SA  Dial: 11.74 (+/-): -1.077
 Prior rounds:
E3    (D Geary     ) 0.098 11.056  0.016      (J Sorensen  ) 0.073 11.062  0.072
E2    (A Strang    ) 0.023 10.971  0.001      (G Coe       ) 0.038 11.004  0.044
E1    (M Johnston  ) 0.019 10.963  0.003      (D Rucker    ) 0.025 11.072  0.152
 Qualified:            #69 10.972 -0.768                       #47 10.901 -0.839
Heads-up!

Gibson goes red to give Farmer the win. He will face Burton in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

The Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway On-site Race Results sponsored by The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

www.lvms.com/dragstrip

Click here for Schedule and Tickets







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Advanced Junior Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Intermediate Junior Dragster Final, Round 4 Eliminations

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035