Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 09 Nov 2019, 18:18 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Dave Rowe





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    1 Frank Aragona                              Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  0.000 No Time           
        J/AA Index: 8.14 (+/-): 91.859    
 Qualified:             #1  7.415 -0.725                     Bye
3:02 p.m. Aragona has the bye and he takes the green and backs off of the line.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6857 Ralph Van Paepeghem                  6990 Howie Stevens                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.039  7.449 171.90                    -0.043  7.882 137.41
        A/EA Index: 7.91 (+/-): -0.461             C/A Index: 8.05 (+/-): -0.168
 Qualified:            #15  7.422 -0.488                        #6  7.421 -0.629
Stevens is a little too quick off of the line and goes red giving the win to Van Paepeghem.

Van Paepeghem will take on Aragona in the next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  703 Joe Mozeris                          2221 Richard Mace                 
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.008  7.359 134.15                    -0.023  8.962 150.01
        B/ED Index: 7.56 (+/-): -0.201           F/SMA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.438
 Qualified:             #9  6.939 -0.621                       #18  8.971 -0.429
Mace leaves too soon and turns on the red light giving the win to Mozeris. Mozeris backs off of the throttle early.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7667 Randy Goff                           7879 Don Bevers                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.068  8.546 154.76                     0.111  8.291 166.50
         B/T Index: 8.93 (+/-): -0.384           A/SMA Index: 8.65 (+/-): -0.359
 Qualified:            #19  8.552 -0.378                       #10  8.080 -0.570
Goff gets the advantage off of the line and holds off Bevers for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7342 Matthew Dahl                          610 John Edwards                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.052  7.997 166.56                    -0.088  7.848 143.69
       A/SMA Index: 8.65 (+/-): -0.653            C/AA Index: 8.04 (+/-): -0.192
 Qualified:             #4  7.998 -0.652                       #13  7.543 -0.497
Edwards leaves too soon and goes red giving the win to Dahl.

Dahl will take on Mozeris in the next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  800 Jason Grima                          318J Jesse Alexandra              
E1                  -0.008  7.204 175.52     ****WINNER****  0.129  8.504 168.20
         B/A Index: 7.75 (+/-): -0.546           FS/SM Index: 8.52 (+/-): -0.016
 Qualified:             #8  7.126 -0.624                       #17  8.062 -0.458
Gr4ima misses the tree on the wrong side and goes red giving the win to Alexandra. Alexandra backs off of the throttle early.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  705 Tony Mandella                        5125 Bruce Schmiedl               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.010  8.382 125.92                    -0.097  7.527 174.44
       A/SMA Index: 8.58 (+/-): -0.198            A/EA Index: 7.98 (+/-): -0.453
 Qualified:             #5  7.941 -0.639                       #14  7.486 -0.494
Schmiedl leaves too soon and goes red giving the win to Mandella. mandella backs off of the throttle early.

Mandella will take on Goff in the next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7235 Scott McClay                            3 David Rampy                  
E1                   0.033  7.381 179.14     ****WINNER****  0.037  7.366 173.54
        C/ED Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.539            A/EA Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.554
 Qualified:            #12  7.376 -0.544                        #3  7.256 -0.664
McClay gets a small advantage off of the line but he can't hold off Rampy.

David Rampy's MOV: 0.0115 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

Rampy will take on Alexandra in the next round.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 7230 Randy Jones                           767 Tibor Kadar                  
E1                  -0.071 10.651  87.93     ****WINNER**** -0.026  8.517 134.31
         C/T Index: 8.94 (+/-):  1.711            D/EA Index: 8.89 (+/-): -0.373
 Qualified:             #2  8.256 -0.684                       #11  8.338 -0.552
Jones goes red giving the win to Kadar. Kadar backs off of the throttle early.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  710 Doug Lambeck                         7167 Ryan Priddy                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.077  8.510 150.00                     0.041  8.056 169.34
       D/SMA Index: 9.06 (+/-): -0.550           FS/SM Index: 8.52 (+/-): -0.464
 Qualified:             #7  8.435 -0.625                       #16  8.054 -0.466
Priddy gets the advantage off of the line but he can't reel in Lambeck.

Lambeck will take on Kadar in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

The Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway On-site Race Results sponsored by The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

www.lvms.com/dragstrip

Click here for Schedule and Tickets







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Advanced Junior Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Feb 23- LODRS 2-2 - Intermediate Junior Dragster Final, Round 4 Eliminations

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035