Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Nov 2019, 20:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 19th annual Dodge NHRA Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Matt Alvey, Taylorsville KY, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.55 9.537 -0.013, def. Barry
Pollard, Regina SK, '76 Roadrunner, SS/KA, (0.079) 11.44 11.373 -0.067

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.54 10.553 0.013, def. Vic
Penrod, Walters OK, '69 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.120) 9.90 9.874 -0.026

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.95 9.942 -0.008, def. Dan
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, FGT/G, (0.039) 10.28 10.270 -0.010

Mark Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.127) 10.98 9.997 -0.983, def. Ronnie
Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.016) 10.98 10.386 -0.594

Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.47 9.536 0.066, def. Jeff Lane,
North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (0.051) 8.64 8.669 0.029

Eric Bell, Chandler AZ, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.000) 8.73 8.829 0.099, def. Charlene
Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/MA, (-0.002 foul) 10.54 10.547 0.007

Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.72 10.714 -0.006, def. Don
Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, SS/CA, (0.026) 9.89 9.872 -0.018

Rob Cruzen Jr., Cleveland OK, '02 S-10, GT/TC, Left lane, (0.012) 10.25 10.303 0.053, def. Don
Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/HA, (0.083) 9.89 9.894 0.004

Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.054) 9.86 9.872 0.012, def.
Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, NT-No Show

Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way WA, '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/OA, Left lane, (0.042) 12.51 11.466 -1.044,
def. Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '71 Duster, SS/KA, (-0.001 foul) 10.62 10.521 -0.099

Rich Pinoski, Placerville CA, '67 Nova, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.081) 10.29 10.426 0.136, def. Brian
Brossart, Williston ND, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, (-0.014 foul) 8.33 8.393 0.063

Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '89 Camaro, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.05 10.063 0.013, def.
Carroll Warling, Brighton CO, '74 GTO, GT/NA, (0.057) 10.62 10.619 -0.001

Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.049) 8.98 8.945 -0.035, def. Jim
Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/NA, (-0.001 foul) 10.59 10.615 0.025

Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.019) 9.63 9.993 0.363, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, SS/KA, (0.033) 11.14 12.226 1.086

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.059) 9.76 8.819 -0.941, def. Joe
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Dart, SS/AS, (0.058) 9.76 9.438 -0.322

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.012) 9.56 9.748 0.188, def. Bill
Rink, Naperville IL, '74 GTO, GT/QA, (0.073) 10.80 10.958 0.158

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, Right lane, (0.046) 9.12 9.124 0.004, def. Mike Braswell,
Santo TX, '66 Nova, SS/GA, (-0.049 foul) 9.92 9.965 0.045

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (-0.008) 9.76 8.802 -0.958, def. Skip
Loeffler, Las Vegas NV, '68 Dart, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Jon Irving, Bolder City NV, '71 Duster, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.051) 10.48 10.793 0.313, def. Lindy
Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FSS/E, (-0.008 foul) 9.53 9.508 -0.022

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.55 10.659 0.109, def. Phil Unruh,
McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, FGT/C, NT-No Show

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Right lane, (-0.009) 9.64 9.621 -0.019, def.
James Caro, Houma LA, '79 Volare, FGT/J, (-0.019 foul) 10.03 10.019 -0.011

Mark Nowicki, Gaylord MI, '98 Avenger, FGT/H, Right lane, (0.034) 9.87 9.881 0.011, def. Ray
Martin, Anchorage AK, '14 Camaro, FSS/B, (0.259) 8.62 8.637 0.017

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.047) 9.57 9.574 0.004, def. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/LA, (0.035) 10.68 10.671 -0.009

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.17 10.152 -0.018, def. Mike Cotten,
Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, (-0.007 foul) 9.92 12.268 2.348

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.008) 9.80 9.835 0.035, def. Wes
King, Eagle ID, '67 Nova, SS/CS, (0.017) 10.14 10.176 0.036

Irvin Johns, Memphis IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.47 9.496 0.026, def. Marlin
Bogner, Kearney NE, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.064) 8.95 8.960 0.010

Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.099) 9.90 9.929 0.029, def. Bill
Jenkins, Goldsmith IN, '73 Apollo, GT/MA, NT-No Show

Tim Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FSS/D, Left lane, (0.026) 9.33 9.358 0.028, def. Jason
Stoll, Frederick OK, '88 Firebird, SS/KA, (0.071) 10.41 10.445 0.035

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '10 Challenger, FGT/J, Right lane, (0.027) 9.81 9.850 0.040, def. Mark
Madison, Seaside CA, '65 Belvedere, SS/BA, (0.046) 9.62 9.644 0.024

Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.16 9.168 0.008, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Thousand Oaks CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, (0.052) 8.87 8.901 0.031

Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.040) 8.43 8.442 0.012, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, (0.046) 10.30 10.330 0.030

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.72 9.747 0.027, def.
Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '91 Firebird, GT/HA, (0.015) 9.78 9.771 -0.009

Todd Hoven, Milltown NJ, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.73 9.796 0.066, def. Tom
Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, (0.061) 9.43 9.414 -0.016

Dave Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (-0.029) 11.19 10.249 -0.941, def. Tim
Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '13 Mustang, FSS/C, Right lane, (0.032) 8.90 8.955 0.055, def. Grant
Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/CM, (0.140) 8.91 8.881 -0.029

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.001) 9.73 9.724 -0.006, def. Larry
McLanahan, Kennewick WA, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, (-0.143 foul) 8.86 8.857 -0.003


Round 2:

T Hoven, Right lane, (0.021) 9.81 9.813 0.003, def. R Cruzen Jr., (0.024) 10.28 10.294 0.014

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.033) 8.81 8.839 0.029, def. D Keen, (0.012) 10.56 10.620 0.060

D Kelly, Right lane, (0.041) 10.25 10.241 -0.009, def. E Bell, (-0.023 foul) 8.75 8.761 0.011

M Alvey, Right lane, (0.035) 9.52 9.588 0.068, def. R Pinoski, (0.040) 10.45 10.376 -0.074

T Seymour, Left lane, (0.003) 9.32 9.327 0.007, def. R McKinney, (0.017) 10.70 10.710 0.010

R Loge, Right lane, (0.015) 10.53 10.535 0.005, def. C Stubeck, (-0.010 foul) 9.63 9.903 0.273

T Huntzberry, Left lane, (0.044) 10.00 10.104 0.104, def. J Irving, (0.099) 10.48 10.608 0.128

R McClanahan, Left lane, (0.026) 8.44 8.468 0.028, def. J Alley, (-0.002 foul) 9.48 9.512 0.032

I Johns, Left lane, (0.000) 9.50 9.513 0.013, def. C Gualtiere, (0.070) 9.64 9.631 -0.009

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.025) 9.74 9.867 0.127, def. G Emmons, (-0.001 foul) 8.89 8.890 0.000

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.007) 9.86 9.861 0.001, def. J Adkinson, (0.045) 9.55 9.553 0.003

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.017) 9.94 9.962 0.022, def. A Emmer, (0.056) 10.17 10.157 -0.013

P Peery, Left lane, (0.002) 9.12 9.134 0.014, def. L Wofford, (0.009) 9.85 9.863 0.013

D Clarke, Left lane, (0.043) 9.58 9.585 0.005, def. S Comella, (0.047) 8.70 8.714 0.014

J Dona, Left lane, (0.018) 9.94 9.959 0.019, def. M Nowicki, (0.059) 9.85 9.860 0.010

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.051) 8.90 8.968 0.068, def. M Alvey, NT-No Show

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.013) 9.74 9.759 0.019, def. T Olsonawski, (0.076) 11.47 11.475 0.005

R Cruzen, Right lane, (0.029) 9.16 9.175 0.015, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.044) 9.77 9.788 0.018


Round 3:

D Kelly, Right lane, (0.058) 10.24 10.233 -0.007, def. I Johns, (-0.020 foul) 9.50 9.518 0.018

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.041) 8.95 8.962 0.012, def. R Cruzen, (0.014) 9.16 9.147 -0.013

T Hoven, Right lane, (0.016) 9.76 9.817 0.057, def. T Huntzberry, (0.022) 10.01 10.084 0.074

D Clarke, Left lane, (0.035) 9.58 9.602 0.022, def. J Dona, (0.030) 9.96 9.954 -0.006

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.002) 8.83 8.915 0.085, def. A Stanfield, (-0.033 foul) 9.84 10.486 0.646

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.011) 9.56 9.564 0.004, def. P Peery, (0.019) 9.13 9.130 0.000

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.027) 9.94 9.924 -0.016, def. R Loge, (-0.001 foul) 10.53 10.692 0.162

J Emmons, Right lane, (0.027) 9.73 9.723 -0.007, def. T Seymour, (-0.051 foul) 9.32 9.356 0.036

R McClanahan, Right lane, (0.002) 8.44 8.446 0.006, def. K Rizzoli, (0.021) 9.74 9.734 -0.006


Round 4:

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.016) 9.60 9.605 0.005, def. D Kelly, (0.049) 10.26 10.269 0.009

T Gaynor, Left lane, (0.032) 9.96 9.962 0.002, def. J Lamb, (0.030) 8.87 8.882 0.012

J Emmons, Left lane, (0.048) 9.76 9.761 0.001, def. D Clarke, NT-No Show

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.053) 9.01 9.015 0.005, def. R McClanahan, (0.031) 8.46 8.488 0.028

T Hoven, Left lane, (1.131) 10.07 19.120 9.050, was unopposed


Round 5:

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.045) 9.00 9.069 0.069, was unopposed

T Hoven, Right lane, (0.004) 9.85 9.907 0.057, def. T Gaynor, (0.076) 10.03 10.060 0.030

M Alvey, Right lane, (0.047) 10.42 9.483 -0.937, def. J Emmons, (0.022) 10.42 9.721 -0.699


Round 6:

J DeForrest, Right lane, (0.020) 9.07 9.098 0.028, def. T Hoven, (-0.001 foul) 9.87 10.121 0.251

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.012) 10.42 9.650 -0.770, was unopposed


Round 7:

J DeForrest, Right lane, (-0.002) 9.09 9.081 -0.009, def. M Alvey, (-0.006 foul) 9.63 9.654 0.024

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 13- POMONA - Top Fuel Championship Hopefuls Preparing for Wild Ride
Nov 12- NHRA Announces Renewal with Bahrain International Circuit
Nov 12- POMONA - Robert Hight Embracing Pressure to Perform at Home Track
Nov 09- LAS VEGAS 2 -Through the Lens of David Allio
Nov 08- NHRA Announces 2020 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 07- AMALIE Motor Oil Signs Multi-Year Renewal for Title Rights of NHRA Gatornationals
Nov 07- Alaska Raceway Park Signs on as an NHRA Member Track
Nov 07- Tickets on Sale for Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals presented by Minties
Nov 07- POMONA - Event Preview
Nov 06- NGK Joins Kalitta Motorsports as Official Spark Plug

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035