Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Nov 2019, 20:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 19th annual Dodge NHRA Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Chris Hall, Brigham City UT, '70 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.078) 10.51 10.578 0.068, def. Don
Lavoie, Dieppe NB, '03 Corvette, C/SA, (0.090) 11.57 11.669 0.099

Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, D/S, Right lane, (0.076) 10.73 10.756 0.026, def. Darcy
Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, AA/SA, (0.038) 10.42 10.491 0.071

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '68 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 11.51 11.583 0.073, def. Scott
Burton, Golden CO, '10 Mustang, FS/C, (0.023) 9.74 9.810 0.070

Austin Williams, Waxahachie TX, '72 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 11.12 11.157 0.037, def.
Norman Warling, Golden CO, '62 Catalina, M/SA, (0.041) 11.96 12.003 0.043

Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.18 10.203 0.023, def. Mike
McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, (0.039) 11.34 11.319 -0.021

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 11.10 11.111 0.011, def. John
Buczynski, Pitt Meadows BC, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, (0.022) 11.05 11.094 0.044

Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, Left lane, (0.054) 16.90 16.916 0.016, def.
Nanette Stein, Brentwood CA, '86 Thunderbird, N/SA, (0.059) 12.35 12.338 -0.012

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '73 Satellite, I/SA, Right lane, (-0.007) 11.65 11.911 0.261, def.
John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon KY, '60 Kingswood Wgn, T/SA, (-0.047 foul) 13.89 13.887 -0.003

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '18 Camaro, FS/D, Right lane, (0.041) 9.72 9.786 0.066, def. John
Brimer, Burleson TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.113) 10.35 10.356 0.006

Andy Kimball, Henderson NV, '66 Fairlane, E/S, Right lane, (0.039) 10.92 11.471 0.551, def. Bob
Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, F/S, (-0.014 foul) 10.99 10.965 -0.025

Scott Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.068) 9.13 9.123 -0.007, def. Alan
Messer, Orofino ID, '68 Camaro, A/S, (-0.051 foul) 10.29 10.268 -0.022

Richie Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.62 10.747 0.127, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '63 Savoy, AA/SA, (-0.014 foul) 10.27 10.269 -0.001

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '62 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.093) 9.96 9.968 0.008, def. Paul Wong, Las
Vegas NV, '65 Belvedere, U/S, (0.122) 14.03 13.970 -0.060

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '13 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (0.099) 9.68 9.630 -0.050, def. Robert
Pond, Sedona AZ, '64 Fairlane, AA/SA, (0.077) 10.03 9.971 -0.059

John Gray, Vacaville CA, '72 Demon, F/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 11.04 11.128 0.088, def. Dave Muller,
Mesa AZ, '66 Malibu, N/SA, (0.027) 12.54 12.636 0.096

Paula Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.059) 11.58 11.599 0.019, def. Don
Morris, Golden CO, '66 Coronet, A/SA, (0.064) 10.19 10.209 0.019

Phil Mandella Jr., Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 11.11 11.116 0.006, def. Jerry
Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, (0.054) 10.72 10.742 0.022

Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.044) 11.19 10.350 -0.840, def. Greg
Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.028 foul) 11.19 10.423 -0.767

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.31 10.325 0.015, def. Jane
Braswell, Santo TX, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.006) 11.26 11.284 0.024

Chris Knudsen, Grimes IA, '69 Camaro, C/S, Right lane, (0.010) 10.57 10.581 0.011, def. Bobby
Brannon, Bossier City LA, '15 Camaro, C/SA, (0.034) 10.38 10.353 -0.027

Mick Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 10.29 10.352 0.062, def. Joe Sorensen,
Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.042) 11.30 11.367 0.067

Bill Basham, Azle TX, '66 Nova, F/SA, Right lane, (0.112) 11.25 11.298 0.048, def. Doug Holder, San
Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, K/SA, (-0.024 foul) 11.90 12.013 0.113

Craig Maddox, Sidney NE, '10 Challenger, FS/B, Right lane, (0.022) 9.37 9.389 0.019, def. Randy
Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, (0.054) 11.62 11.582 -0.038

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/D, Left lane, (0.045) 9.84 9.850 0.010, def. Ryan
Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, D/SA, (0.044) 10.86 10.832 -0.028

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, Right lane, (0.115) 10.31 10.331 0.021, def. Larry
McLanahan, Kennewick WA, '19 Mustang, FS/AA, (0.101) 8.73 8.769 0.039

Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '70 Nova, C/S, Left lane, (0.028) 10.66 10.648 -0.012, def. Dwayne
Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '71 Challenger, A/SA, (0.044) 10.23 10.204 -0.026

Mitch Kight, Rougemont NC, '67 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.165) 11.09 11.169 0.079, def. Jerry
Cramer, Bluffdale UT, '17 Camaro, FS/AA, (0.065) 8.80 9.412 0.612

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.043) 10.07 10.072 0.002, def. Brian
Seaburg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, T/SA, (0.040) 13.95 13.964 0.014

Cody Lane, Seattle WA, '18 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.005) 9.14 9.164 0.024, def. Doug Gibson,
Diamond Bar CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.056) 10.93 10.927 -0.003

Gary Gandee Jr, Tacoma WA, '79 Mustang, U/SA, Right lane, (0.196) 14.21 14.288 0.078, def. Markus
Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, A/S, DQ-Timed Out

Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.77 9.801 0.031, def. Jesse
Loeffler, Las Vegas NV, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.033) 11.13 11.168 0.038

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.024) 9.23 9.245 0.015, def. Jim Hale,
Van Buren AR, '66 Belvedere, K/SA, (0.005) 11.75 11.711 -0.039

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 11.74 10.579 -1.161, def. Randi
Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, (0.032) 11.74 10.617 -1.123

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.45 10.510 0.060, def. Buddy
Jensen, Peoria AZ, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.149 foul) 11.14 11.191 0.051

Danny Rucker, Santo TX, '67 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.64 11.736 0.096, def. Jeff Adkinson,
Damascus GA, '12 Camaro, FS/C, (0.044) 9.50 9.494 -0.006

Rick Kolber, Glendale AZ, '72 Demon, E/SA, Right lane, (0.046) 10.95 11.030 0.080, def. Roger Hall,
Las Vegas NV, '68 Chevelle, B/SA, NT-No Show

Daria Kramer, Sterling CO, '17 Camaro, FS/AA, Right lane, (-0.096) 8.80 9.037 0.237, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '70 Barracuda, B/SA, NT-No Show

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '19 Mustang, FS/AA, Right lane, (0.006) 9.56 9.889 0.329, was unopposed


Round 2:

B Basham, Right lane, (0.021) 11.30 11.302 0.002, def. S Wann, (0.013) 9.99 10.006 0.016

B Grubbs, Right lane, (0.089) 10.22 10.211 -0.009, def. A Kimball, (-0.001 foul) 10.94 10.968 0.028

J Gray, Right lane, (0.038) 11.05 11.264 0.214, def. M Johnston, (0.249) 9.66 10.812 1.152

A Corda, Right lane, (0.017) 10.31 10.307 -0.003, def. J Irving, (0.066) 11.69 11.602 -0.088

C Maddox, Left lane, (0.093) 9.39 9.567 0.177, def. G Gandee Jr, (5.363) 14.30 14.528 0.228

B O'Connor, Right lane, (0.029) 16.83 16.939 0.109, def. R Pauley, (0.038) 10.70 10.669 -0.031

P Cotten, Right lane, (0.061) 11.60 11.599 -0.001, def. A Williams, (-0.008 foul) 11.17 11.137
-0.033

S Libersher, Left lane, (0.038) 9.15 9.149 -0.001, def. A Strang, (0.007) 10.77 10.718 -0.052

C Hall, Left lane, (0.040) 10.50 10.491 -0.009, def. M Cotten, (0.045) 11.13 11.089 -0.041

J Calvert, Right lane, (0.033) 8.33 8.348 0.018, def. J Lamb, (0.053) 9.77 9.773 0.003

J Jerome, Right lane, (0.040) 10.33 10.382 0.052, def. J Hughes, (0.048) 10.65 10.702 0.052

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.026) 10.61 10.743 0.133, def. R Kolber, (-0.058 foul) 11.10 12.634 1.534

M Alley, Left lane, (0.015) 11.19 10.103 -1.087, def. D Lambeck, (0.026) 11.19 10.135 -1.055

B McClanahan, Left lane, (0.007) 9.80 9.839 0.039, def. C Stephenson, (0.038) 10.72 10.743 0.023

P Mandella Jr., Left lane, (0.054) 12.20 11.142 -1.058, def. D Rucker, (-0.043 foul) 12.20 11.663
-0.537

M Kight, Right lane, (0.021) 11.12 11.123 0.003, def. L DeForrest, (0.056) 9.85 9.863 0.013

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.024) 10.47 10.433 -0.037, def. J Diekema, (0.018) 11.56 11.518 -0.042

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.025) 10.17 9.125 -1.045, def. C Lane, (0.071) 10.17 9.146 -1.024

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.014) 10.08 10.082 0.002, def. D Kramer, (0.122) 8.84 8.735 -0.105


Round 3:

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.011) 10.61 10.730 0.120, was unopposed

J Jerome, Right lane, (0.094) 10.33 10.310 -0.020, def. B O'Connor, (-0.006 foul) 16.80 16.782
-0.018

C Hall, Right lane, (0.020) 10.49 10.486 -0.004, def. B Basham, (0.016) 11.31 11.284 -0.026

P Mandella Jr., Right lane, (0.030) 11.14 11.115 -0.025, def. A Corda, (0.042) 10.31 10.283 -0.027

J Calvert, Left lane, (0.014) 8.35 8.404 0.054, def. B Grubbs, (0.037) 10.22 10.199 -0.021

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.048) 10.09 10.076 -0.014, def. P Cotten, (-0.089 foul) 11.59 11.600
0.010

M Alley, Left lane, (0.008) 10.27 10.264 -0.006, def. M Kight, (0.040) 11.12 11.086 -0.034

J Gray, Right lane, (0.002) 11.04 11.031 -0.009, def. J Taylor, (0.011) 9.26 9.249 -0.011

B McClanahan, Right lane, (0.022) 9.81 9.803 -0.007, def. S Cummings, (0.019) 10.39 10.369 -0.021

C Maddox, Right lane, (0.085) 10.17 9.085 -1.085, def. S Libersher, (0.029) 10.17 9.163 -1.007


Round 4:

C Hall, Right lane, (0.010) 10.51 10.553 0.043, def. M Alley, (0.046) 10.25 10.291 0.041

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.010) 10.63 10.745 0.115, def. P Mandella Jr., (-0.011 foul) 11.13 11.190
0.060

C Maddox, Right lane, (0.010) 9.45 9.456 0.006, def. J Jerome, (0.020) 10.35 10.367 0.017

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.019) 10.11 10.144 0.034, def. J Calvert, (0.016) 8.41 8.472 0.062

B McClanahan, Left lane, (0.000) 9.82 9.862 0.042, def. J Gray, (0.018) 11.05 11.097 0.047


Round 5:

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.017) 10.73 10.785 0.055, def. C Hall, (0.036) 10.59 10.639 0.049

C Maddox, Right lane, (0.019) 9.50 9.540 0.040, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.017) 10.20 10.252 0.052

B McClanahan, Left lane, (0.013) 9.88 9.931 0.051, was unopposed


Round 6:

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.002) 10.71 10.998 0.288, def. B McClanahan, (-0.334 foul) 9.91 11.256
1.346

C Maddox, Right lane, (-0.030) 10.17 9.531 -0.639, was unopposed


Round 7:

C Maddox, Right lane, (-0.021) 9.54 9.527 -0.013, def. C Knudsen, (-0.012 foul) 10.72 10.730 0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 13- POMONA - Top Fuel Championship Hopefuls Preparing for Wild Ride
Nov 12- NHRA Announces Renewal with Bahrain International Circuit
Nov 12- POMONA - Robert Hight Embracing Pressure to Perform at Home Track
Nov 09- LAS VEGAS 2 -Through the Lens of David Allio
Nov 08- NHRA Announces 2020 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 07- AMALIE Motor Oil Signs Multi-Year Renewal for Title Rights of NHRA Gatornationals
Nov 07- Alaska Raceway Park Signs on as an NHRA Member Track
Nov 07- Tickets on Sale for Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals presented by Minties
Nov 07- POMONA - Event Preview
Nov 06- NGK Joins Kalitta Motorsports as Official Spark Plug

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035