Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Nov 2019, 20:20 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 19th annual Dodge NHRA Nationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 2:

Ryan Giacone, Glendale AZ, '88 Thunderbird, Left lane, (0.014) 10.111 0.061, def. Josh Dalrymple,
Sunnyside WA, '67 Camaro, (0.030) 10.114 0.064

Michael Boner, Riverside CA, '88 Thunderbird, Left lane, (0.265) 10.097 0.047, def. John Dalrymple,
Sunnyside WA, '04 Corvette, (0.370) 10.045 -0.005

Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth OH, '66 Chevelle, Left lane, (-0.003) 10.033 -0.017, def. Bo Butner,
Floyd Knobs IN, '63 Corvette, (-0.007 foul) 10.051 0.001

Jim Capp, Willis TX, '10 Corvette, Left lane, (0.043) 9.983 -0.067, def. Norman Brungardt, Liberal
KS, '68 Camaro, (-0.001 foul) 10.044 -0.006

Dave Archambault, Calgary AB, '57 Chevy, Left lane, (0.001) 10.055 0.005, def. Skip Walls,
Knoxville TN, '04 S-10, (-0.008 foul) 10.051 0.001

Ray Miller III, Spring City TN, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.014) 10.049 -0.001, def. Mike Ferderer,
Buckley WA, '03 Grand Am, (0.039) 10.017 -0.033

Kevin Burnett, Parker CO, '62 Ferrari, Left lane, (0.003) 10.058 0.008, def. Dave Holmes, Spokane
WA, '63 Belvedere, (0.006) 10.028 -0.022

Rodger Sauder, Sidney NE, '72 Barracuda, Right lane, (0.009) 10.100 0.050, def. Ryan Herem, Santa
Clarita CA, '63 Corvette, (0.047) 10.098 0.048

Van Arnold, Houston TX, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.003) 10.078 0.028, def. Pete Zak, Torrance CA,
'63 Corvette, (0.062) 10.034 -0.016

Jerry Calton, Gilbert AZ, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.023) 10.047 -0.003, def. Loreen Rogers,
Seligman AZ, '94 Grand Prix, (0.070) 10.023 -0.027

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.009) 10.292 0.242, def. Craig Maddox,
Sidney NE, '07 Prowler, (0.005) 11.290 1.240

Tim Parker, Longmont CO, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.034) 10.060 0.010, def. Bill Dennis, Roswell
NM, '08 Cadillac, (0.022) 10.043 -0.007

Vernon Rowland, Blanchard OK, '85 Calais, Left lane, (0.013) 10.108 0.058, def. Dennis Keck,
Wheatland WY, '57 Corvette, (0.053) 10.072 0.022

Ed Olpin Jr, American Fork UT, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.011) 10.016 -0.034, def. Kevin Wright,
Longmont CO, '57 Corvette, (-0.005 foul) 15.524 5.474

Greg Ventura, Corona CA, '66 Nova, Left lane, (0.008) 10.073 0.023, def. Marko Perivolaris,
Petaluma CA, '67 Camaro, (0.030) 10.070 0.020

Don Nichols, Lincoln NE, '57 Chevy, Left lane, (0.041) 10.047 -0.003, def. Ed DeStaute, Rosemead
CA, '62 Corvette, (0.028) 10.035 -0.015

Val Torres, Valinda CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.018) 10.066 0.016, def. Linzi Meserve, St.
George UT, '68 Barracuda, (0.019) 10.065 0.015

Evan Kowalski, Riverside CA, '05 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 10.043 -0.007, def. Brian Preszler,
Kennewick WA, '57 Corvette, (0.042) 10.040 -0.010


Round 3:

R Miller III, Right lane, (0.012) 10.043 -0.007, def. B Barnhart, (0.000) 10.036 -0.014

R Sauder, Right lane, (0.006) 10.070 0.020, def. M Boner, (-0.022 foul) 10.015 -0.035

E Kowalski, Left lane, (0.031) 10.053 0.003, def. T Parker, (0.009) 10.098 0.048

R Giacone, Left lane, (0.027) 10.057 0.007, def. V Rowland, (0.023) 10.063 0.013

V Arnold, Right lane, (0.056) 10.058 0.008, def. D Nichols, (0.037) 10.037 -0.013

J Capp, Right lane, (0.004) 10.075 0.025, def. G Ventura, (0.041) 10.046 -0.004

D Archambault, Right lane, (0.033) 10.055 0.005, def. J Calton, (0.032) 10.033 -0.017

K Burnett, Right lane, (0.043) 10.063 0.013, def. E Olpin Jr, (-0.003 foul) 10.024 -0.026

S Williams, Right lane, (0.031) 10.019 -0.031, def. V Torres, (-0.004 foul) 10.082 0.032


Round 4:

R Sauder, Right lane, (0.002) 10.050 0.000, def. D Archambault, (0.007) 10.078 0.028

E Kowalski, Right lane, (0.011) 10.054 0.004, def. R Giacone, (0.028) 10.035 -0.015

S Williams, Left lane, (0.022) 10.039 -0.011, def. V Arnold, (-0.032 foul) 10.062 0.012

R Miller III, Left lane, (0.014) 10.077 0.027, def. K Burnett, (0.036) 10.082 0.032

J Capp, Right lane, (0.022) 10.097 0.047, was unopposed


Round 5:

E Kowalski, Left lane, (0.020) 10.066 0.016, def. J Capp, (0.048) 10.037 -0.013

R Miller III, Right lane, (0.013) 10.048 -0.002, def. R Sauder, (0.002) 10.047 -0.003

S Williams, Right lane, (0.000) 9.997 -0.053, was unopposed


Round 6:

E Kowalski, Left lane, (0.018) 10.088 0.038, def. S Williams, (0.061) 10.064 0.014

R Miller III, Right lane, (0.004) 10.062 0.012, was unopposed


Round 7:

R Miller III, Right lane, (0.001) 10.053 0.003, def. E Kowalski, (0.002) 10.056 0.006

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 19- POMONA - Sunday Video
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Final Championship Points
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Bonus Points
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Nov 17- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035