Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Mon, 21 Oct 2019, 02:10 AM

Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





ROCKINGHAM, N.C. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at Rockingham Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2324 Garry Glazener                       2921 Chip Johnson                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.058 10.890 117.16                     0.065  9.547 138.76
        E/SA  Dial: 10.80 (+/-):  0.090           FS/B  Dial: 9.50 (+/-):  0.047
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Butler    ) 0.083 10.773  0.003      (R Winkles   ) 0.020  9.541  0.051
E1    (B Payne     ) 0.078 10.771  0.021      (J Roberts   ) 0.055  9.489  0.019
 Qualified:            #19 10.769 -0.931                       #79  9.467 -0.533
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 224T Terry Taylor                          341 Rich South                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.027 11.237 104.11                     0.095 12.959  73.24
        F/SA  Dial: 11.02 (+/-):  0.217           B/SA  Dial: 10.35 (+/-):  2.609
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Butler    ) 0.051 10.960 -0.060                     0.089 10.456  0.206
E1    (G Carty     ) 0.094 11.023  0.023      (T Nagel     ) -0.019 10.425  0.175
 Qualified:            #39 10.992 -0.858                        #2 10.198 -1.052


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2530 Peter Noriega                        222L Donald Lucas                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.026 11.893 109.77                     0.020 11.655  99.85
        L/SA  Dial: 11.85 (+/-):  0.043           G/SA  Dial: 11.49 (+/-):  0.165
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Keir      ) 0.063 12.142  0.342      (G Russell   ) 0.055 11.478  0.038
E1    (M Wilson    ) 0.020 11.813  0.033      (M Moller    ) 0.041 11.458  0.018
 Qualified:            #18 11.761 -0.939                       #78 11.456 -0.544


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1364 Raymond Skipper                      1911 Timothy Stickles             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.018 10.539 117.97                     0.047 12.223  97.71
        B/SA  Dial: 10.44 (+/-):  0.099           M/SA  Dial: 12.07 (+/-):  0.153
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Warren    ) 0.050 10.426 -0.024      (D Gene Britt) 0.042 12.051 -0.039
E1    (M Freeman   ) 0.015 10.441  0.061      (K Anderson  ) 0.086 12.095  0.085
 Qualified:            #41 10.407 -0.843                        #5 11.834 -1.016


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2892 Eddie Longhany                         24 Jeff Adkinson                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.036 10.447 108.82                     0.046 10.229 121.51
        A/SA  Dial: 10.22 (+/-):  0.227           FS/C  Dial: 9.44 (+/-):  0.789
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Farrell   ) 0.022 10.228  0.028      (A Badgett   ) 0.023 10.165  0.785
E1    (J Southards ) 0.033 10.588  0.428                     0.042 10.203 -0.097
 Qualified:            #38 10.140 -0.860                        #1  9.230 -1.070


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2466 Gale Pinkston                         178 Stephen Smyth                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.093 11.160 116.78                    -0.001  9.746 129.50
        F/SA  Dial: 11.07 (+/-):  0.090           FS/D  Dial: 9.65 (+/-):  0.096
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Rover     ) 0.019 11.059  0.009      (B Kelly     ) 0.062  9.651 -0.009
E1    (D Page      ) 0.057 11.032  0.002      (K Locklear  ) 0.004  9.685  0.035
 Qualified:            #47 11.033 -0.817                       #11  9.625 -0.975


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  204 Joe Collins                          2032 Jack Zimmerman               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.051 11.720 110.46                     0.049 10.834 113.14
         G/S  Dial: 11.60 (+/-):  0.120           B/SA  Dial: 10.57 (+/-):  0.264
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Belles    ) 0.001 11.593  0.013      (R Bunton    ) 0.016 10.584  0.064
E1    (D Ford      ) 0.112 11.689  0.129      (B Parker    ) -0.037 10.489 -0.031
 Qualified:            #92 11.564 -0.336                       #56 10.516 -0.734


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Allison Doll                         2564 C.J. McDonald                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.414 124.64                     0.067 11.953 107.63
        B/SA  Dial: 10.37 (+/-):  0.044           K/SA  Dial: 11.89 (+/-):  0.063
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Viscome   ) 0.043 10.342  0.002      (M Farrell   ) 0.031 11.854  0.004
E1    (G Powers    ) 0.028 10.363  0.063      (J Kaekel    ) 0.041 11.939  0.109
 Qualified:            #16 10.290 -0.960                       #76 12.094 -0.556


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2833 John Meinelt                         2009 Wesley Tucker                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.066 11.585 112.56                     0.078 11.270 111.54
        F/SA  Dial: 11.50 (+/-):  0.085           E/SA  Dial: 11.18 (+/-):  0.090
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Poole-Adam) 0.053 11.465 -0.035      (W Mylin     ) 0.063 11.157 -0.023
E1    (C Valentine ) 0.042 11.517 -0.023      (J Nichols   ) 0.046 11.160 -0.010
 Qualified:            #94 11.545 -0.305                       #82 11.181 -0.519


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2561 Gene Jordan                            11 James Daniels                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.017 10.352 112.53                     0.026 11.432 112.80
       AA/SA  Dial: 10.30 (+/-):  0.052           H/SA  Dial: 11.34 (+/-):  0.092
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Longhany  ) 0.025 10.212  0.022      (J Santangelo) 0.026 11.277  0.007
E1    (L Hill      ) 0.054 10.157  0.007      (C Miles     ) 0.035 11.279  0.009
 Qualified:            #96 10.492 -0.208                       #36 11.286 -0.864


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3321 Marion Stephenson                    250Y Daniel Young                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.072 10.611 120.87                     0.053 10.651 125.24
        C/SA  Dial: 11.40 (+/-): -0.789           C/SA  Dial: 11.40 (+/-): -0.749
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Brand     ) 0.042 10.854 -0.016      (G Rowe      ) 0.030 10.623  0.023
E1    (J Livingston) 0.081 11.105  0.265      (J Hairringto) 0.034 10.613  0.043
 Qualified:            #73 10.834 -0.566                       #61 10.707 -0.693


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3329 Ken Friedman                         2962 Terry Hembree                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.067 12.499 104.40                           No Time      
        N/SA  Dial: 12.37 (+/-):  0.129           E/SA  Dial: 12.37 (+/-): 87.629
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Rutledge  ) 0.036 12.360  0.060      (K Alexander ) 0.051 10.765  0.005
E1    (B Hawk      ) 0.025 12.252 -0.088      (L Tuttle    ) 0.064 10.774  0.014
 Qualified:            #57 12.277 -0.723                       #21 10.786 -0.914


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1710 Jerry MacNeish                             Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  1.216 20.941  57.66     
         C/S  Dial: 10.54 (+/-): 10.401   
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Lewis     ) 0.032 10.593  0.053   
E1    (G Lubben    ) 0.104 11.098  0.558   
 Qualified:             #3 10.311 -1.039                     Bye

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 12- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Champions
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Sportsman Motorcycle Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035