Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 17:43 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



ENNIS, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 34th annual AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals:



Round 1:

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.013) 9.59 9.671 0.081, def.
Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '15 Camaro, FSS/A, (0.126) 8.04 8.077 0.037

Gary Moore, Tulia TX, '68 Barracuda, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.375) 8.88 9.145 0.265, def. Brenda
Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, NT-No Show

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.025) 8.35 8.418 0.068, def. Dustin
Vassar, Midlothian TX, '96 Camaro, SS/JA, (-0.008 foul) 10.74 10.795 0.055

Amy Faulk, Collierville TN, '99 Firebird, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.70 9.752 0.052, def. Craig
Gualtiere, Amarillo TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, (0.089) 9.56 9.577 0.017

Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.80 10.832 0.032, def. Jimmy
Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '99 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.054) 9.81 9.839 0.029

Clint Rigby, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.009) 9.94 9.969 0.029, def. Pete
Peery, Bowie TX, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, (0.049) 9.12 9.136 0.016

Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth TX, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, Right lane, (0.063) 9.58 9.674 0.094, def. Charles
Kimball, Greenwell Springs LA, '74 Duster, SS/KA, (0.160) 10.54 10.567 0.027

Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '15 Camaro, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.062) 8.34 8.374 0.034, def. Bubba
Clifton, Burleson TX, '82 Volkswagon, SS/VX, (0.048) 11.15 11.264 0.114

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.15 10.290 0.140, def. Billy
Ingels, Maryville MO, '74 Trans Am, SS/IA, (0.139) 10.01 10.052 0.042

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '87 Camaro, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.078) 8.61 8.709 0.099, def. J.B. Clegg,
Victoria TX, '73 Firebird, SS/H, (-0.008 foul) 9.93 9.931 0.001

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.024) 9.48 9.515 0.035, def. Norman
Marsden, Santo TX, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, (0.015) 10.33 10.387 0.057

Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia AR, '88 Mustang, GT/D, Right lane, (0.051) 8.98 9.094 0.114, def. Stan
Holt, Houston TX, '66 Nova, GT/M, (0.018) 10.25 10.638 0.388

Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.031) 9.68 9.702 0.022, def.
Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '10 Challenger, FSS/K, (0.050) 9.83 9.848 0.018

Terry Emmons, League City TX, '95 Calais, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.075) 9.88 10.015 0.135, def. Jason
Ochoa, Amarillo TX, '00 S-10, SS/TB, (0.099) 9.61 9.728 0.118

Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.047) 9.69 10.002 0.312, def. Staci Smith,
Lacy Lkvw TX, '93 Daytona, GT/HA, (0.176) 9.70 13.493 3.793

Rylee Stufflebeam, Pierz MN, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.15 10.156 0.006, def. Jeff
Hefler, Fort Worth TX, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.011) 10.02 10.064 0.044

Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.046) 9.76 9.860 0.100, def. Paul
Candies, Des Allemands LA, '15 Challenger, FSS/F, (0.083) 9.33 10.452 1.122

Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Barracuda, FGT/G, Left lane, (0.021) 9.48 9.516 0.036, def. Korey
Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/HA, (0.066) 9.55 9.558 0.008

RJ Sledge, Boerne TX, '95 Ford, GT/OA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.69 10.960 0.270, def. Doug Fazzolare,
Houma LA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (0.041) 8.53 19.622 11.092

Thomas Marlow, Mesquite TX, '68 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.52 10.586 0.066, def. Brittany
Blackmon, San Antonio TX, '05 Cobalt, GT/IA, (0.174) 9.82 9.867 0.047

Phillip Giles, Flatonia TX, '16 Camaro, FSS/D, Right lane, (0.116) 9.20 9.234 0.034, def. Jason
Stoll, Frederick OK, '87 Firebird, SS/KA, (0.063) 10.28 10.255 -0.025

Ryan Boudoin, St. Martinville LA, '67 Camaro, FGT/D, Right lane, (0.000) 9.24 9.290 0.050, def.
Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.024) 9.11 9.144 0.034

Alvie Merrill, Edmond OK, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.82 9.903 0.083, def. Todd Hoven,
Milltown NJ, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, (0.109) 9.62 9.655 0.035

Darrin Christen, Des Allemands LA, '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.030) 9.91 9.919 0.009, def.
David Janac, Caldwell TX, '19 Mustang, FSS/B, (-0.072 foul) 8.28 8.195 -0.085

Joe Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.061) 8.55 8.534 -0.016, def. Brandon
Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro, FSS/E, (-0.002 foul) 9.45 9.954 0.504

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.174) 9.71 9.738 0.028, def. Elisha
Boyd, Sumrall MS, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, (0.075) 9.50 9.628 0.128

James Caro, Houma LA, '79 Volare, FGT/J, Left lane, (0.024) 10.01 10.013 0.003, def. Brett Speer,
Fort Ripley MN, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.013) 10.11 10.141 0.031

Joel Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.010) 9.52 9.608 0.088, def. Brett
Candies, Thibodaux LA, '12 Camaro, FSS/F, (0.070) 9.37 9.399 0.029

Irvin Johns, Memphis IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.40 9.505 -0.895, def. Jerry
Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, NT-No Show

Christopher Benham, Magnolia TX, '98 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.005) 9.19 9.214 0.024, def. Tony
Cowell, Hudson Oakes TX, '81 Camaro, GT/LA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Pitt, Right lane, (0.032) 9.62 9.620 0.000, def. T Marlow, (0.062) 10.49 10.488 -0.002

V Penrod, Left lane, (0.013) 9.71 9.792 0.082, def. P Giles, (0.106) 9.22 9.229 0.009

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.010) 9.49 9.495 0.005, def. T Emmons, (0.035) 9.93 9.916 -0.014

D Latino, Right lane, (0.011) 9.69 9.692 0.002, def. D Rampy, (0.007) 10.17 10.192 0.022

J Miller, Left lane, (0.036) 9.78 9.799 0.019, def. G Moore, (0.039) 8.94 8.898 -0.042

J Covington, Left lane, (0.029) 9.57 9.579 0.009, def. L Cummings, (0.042) 8.36 8.376 0.016

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.021) 9.70 9.944 0.244, def. J Colvert, (-0.059 foul) 8.98 9.415 0.435

C Benham, Right lane, (0.030) 9.25 9.278 0.028, def. I Johns, (0.028) 9.51 9.544 0.034

G Stanfield, Left lane, (0.022) 8.35 8.365 0.015, def. A Faulk, (0.045) 9.70 9.707 0.007

R Stufflebeam, Right lane, (0.032) 10.16 10.168 0.008, def. S Bonnecarrere, (0.063) 9.51 9.498
-0.012

R Brown, Left lane, (0.101) 8.63 8.859 0.229, def. D Lux, (0.075) 10.81 20.575 9.765

J Caro, Right lane, (0.030) 10.03 10.058 0.028, def. R Sledge, (0.032) 10.73 10.846 0.116

J Teuton, Right lane, (0.026) 8.56 8.628 0.068, def. D O'Malley, (0.129) 9.75 9.837 0.087

D Christen, Left lane, (0.002) 9.93 9.917 -0.013, def. C Rigby, (0.009) 10.03 10.003 -0.027

A Merrill, Left lane, (0.039) 9.84 9.848 0.008, def. R Boudoin, (0.092) 9.26 9.335 0.075


Round 3:

J Pitt, Right lane, (0.041) 9.63 9.645 0.015, def. R Brown, (0.066) 8.64 8.835 0.195

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.017) 9.76 9.749 -0.011, def. S Cummings, (0.030) 9.56 9.532 -0.028

J Miller, Left lane, (0.041) 9.83 9.801 -0.029, def. C Benham, (-0.015 foul) 9.27 9.263 -0.007

A Merrill, Left lane, (0.030) 9.90 9.880 -0.020, def. D Christen, (0.006) 9.97 9.936 -0.034

V Penrod, Left lane, (0.068) 9.77 9.774 0.004, def. J Teuton, (0.043) 8.60 8.644 0.044

R Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.033) 10.20 10.246 0.046, def. D Latino, (0.028) 9.75 9.807 0.057

G Stanfield, Right lane, (0.004) 8.41 8.454 0.044, def. J Covington, (0.017) 9.61 9.607 -0.003

J Caro, Right lane, (0.044) 10.60 10.066 -0.534, was unopposed


Round 4:

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.025) 9.74 9.739 -0.001, def. J Caro, (-0.017 foul) 10.07 10.231 0.161

J Pitt, Right lane, (0.022) 9.63 9.669 0.039, def. J Miller, (0.024) 9.82 9.818 -0.002

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.033) 9.78 9.807 0.027, def. G Stanfield, (0.037) 8.42 8.454 0.034

R Stufflebeam, Right lane, (0.074) 10.24 10.377 0.137, def. A Merrill, (-0.006 foul) 9.88 9.885
0.005


Round 5:

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.095) 9.77 9.925 0.155, def. R Stufflebeam, (-0.006 foul) 10.24 11.096
0.856

A Stanfield, Left lane, (0.013) 9.70 9.775 0.075, def. J Pitt, (0.043) 9.61 9.682 0.072


Round 6:

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.020) 9.81 9.882 0.072, def. A Stanfield, (-0.014 foul) 9.78 9.912 0.132

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 09- LAS VEGAS 2 -Through the Lens of David Allio
Nov 08- NHRA Announces 2020 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 07- AMALIE Motor Oil Signs Multi-Year Renewal for Title Rights of NHRA Gatornationals
Nov 07- Alaska Raceway Park Signs on as an NHRA Member Track
Nov 07- Tickets on Sale for Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals presented by Minties
Nov 07- POMONA - Event Preview
Nov 06- NGK Joins Kalitta Motorsports as Official Spark Plug
Nov 05- Remembering Mike Bagnod
Nov 05- Tickets on Sale for Virginia NHRA Nationals
Nov 05- JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals Moves to July at National Trail Raceway

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035