Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 14:26 PM

Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





MOHNTON, Pa. - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 35th annual Mopar Express Lane NHRA Nationals presented by Pennzoil:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  131 Sterling Simmons                     105D David Chiles                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.023  9.419 138.97                    -0.005  9.473 141.47
       GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.831          GT/FA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.777
 Qualified:            #20  9.487 136.43                       #25  9.534 126.76
Chiles goes red to give Simmons the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  187 John DiBartolomeo                    105C Nick Chiles                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.060  9.312 148.48                    -0.008  9.206 145.06
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.338           SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.444
 Qualified:            #48  9.317 148.38                       #50  9.360 119.92
Chiles goes red to give DiBartolomeo the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2910 Ed Longhany Sr.                      1449 Wendy Caliendo               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.039 10.527 125.58                    -0.038 10.723 122.98
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.723          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.527
 Qualified:            #26 10.540 125.35                       #38 10.697 123.09
Caliendo goes red to give Longhany Sr. the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1981 Richard Kay                          148B Brian Martel                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.038  8.799 150.98                     0.021  8.888 153.74
       SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.401           SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.312
 Qualified:            #45  8.777 151.12                       #51  8.944 154.26
Martel with the starting line advantage, but Kay chases him down for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1760 Jeff Tripp                   
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.024  8.555 158.97
                                                 SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.645
 Qualified:                                                      #28  8.494 159.21
Tripp with the bye into the final and he will face Kay.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1540 David Collette                       1005 David Thomas                 
C1                  -0.020  9.240 144.58     ****WINNER****  0.083  9.932 106.53
       FSS/E Index: 10.05 (+/-): -0.810          FSS/E Index: 10.05 (+/-): -0.118
 Qualified:            #10  9.213 145.25                       #32  9.390 143.34
Collette goes red to give Thomas the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1299 Pat Glade                            1328 Bill Marshall                
C1                   0.069 10.089 130.27     ****WINNER****  0.336  9.688 137.13
       GT/GA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.311          GT/GA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.712
 Qualified:            #55 10.402 108.90                       #22  9.652 137.75
Glade with the starting line advantage, but Marshall chased him down for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1325 Bob Bagley                           1331 Gerard Noonan                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.002  9.445 141.94                    -0.093  9.353 143.66
       FSS/F Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.755          FSS/F Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.847
 Qualified:            #19  9.433 142.06                       #15  9.407 142.85
Noonan goes red to give Bagley the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1547 Jack Matyas                                Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.009 21.260  54.68     
       FSS/F Index: 10.20 (+/-): 11.060   
 Qualified:             #8  9.313 142.19                     Bye
Matyas with the bye into the final to face Bagley. He spun the tires right at the hit.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1737 Don Belles                            198 Steve Szupka                 
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.020  9.384 142.37
       FSS/D Index: 9.90 (+/-): 90.099           FSS/D Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.516
 Qualified:             #5  8.961 151.36                       #42  9.378 142.66
Belles brought the rpms up and rolled the beams to give Szupka the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 161M Alain Cauchon                        1046 Tom Sheehan                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.024 10.745 123.22                     0.049 11.183 103.78
       GT/MA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.455          GT/MA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.017
 Qualified:            #43 10.728 123.68                       #54 11.112 105.84
Cauchon with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1671 William Kennedy                            Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.026 10.383 129.01     
       GT/MA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.817   
 Qualified:            #11 10.369 129.11                     Bye
Kennedy with the bye into the final and he will face Cauchon.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  201 Herbie Null Jr.                        12 Shane Oakes                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.042  9.765 123.72                     0.054  9.948 133.91
       GT/HA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.735          GT/HA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.552
 Qualified:            #13  9.679 136.44                       #41  9.975 133.46
Null Jr. with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                       1578 Dean Mowery                  
C1                   0.016 10.240 103.06     ****WINNER****  0.008 10.005 116.37
       GT/HA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.260          GT/HA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.495
 Qualified:            #49 10.178 105.23                       #40  9.963 118.53
Mowery with the starting line advantage and the win. He will face Null Jr. in the final

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1450 Roger Reese                             8 Bryan Worner                 
C1                  -0.012 10.419 126.40     ****WINNER****  0.076 10.116 132.49
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.581          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.884
 Qualified:            #37 10.422 126.60                       #21 10.245 111.84
Reese goes red to give Worner the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1666 Bryan Valentine                      1324 Bob Cupp                     
C1                   0.045 10.858 123.05     ****WINNER****  0.073 10.363 125.52
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.142          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.637
 Qualified:            #57 11.129  92.16                       #33 10.354 125.44
Valentine with the starting line advantage, but Cupp chase him down for the win. He will face Bryan Worner in the final

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1958 Chelsea Clark                        1949 Ronnie Huntzberry            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.317 10.304 130.07                    -0.073 10.371 128.36
       GT/JA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.496          GT/JA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.429
 Qualified:            #36 10.217   NS                         #44 10.334 128.21
Huntzberry goes red to give Clark the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1965 Scott Giordano                             Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.155 105.61     
       GT/JA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.645   
 Qualified:            #23 10.053 131.31                     Bye
Giordano with the bye, he will face Clark in the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1824 Carroll Morris                       1748 Byron Worner                 
C1                   0.016 10.105 131.61     ****WINNER****  0.023  9.832 135.50
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.595          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.868
 Qualified:            #34 10.084 131.83                       #18  9.921 123.70
Morris with the starting line advantage, but Byron Worner chases him down for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 114T Troy Huntzberry                            Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.007  9.683 136.65     
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -1.017   
 Qualified:             #3  9.668 135.14                     Bye
Huntzberry with a great light and he will face Byron Worner in the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1108 Gary Richard                           18 Marty Rinehart               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.088  9.323 141.91                     0.057  9.639 136.90
       GT/EA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.777          SS/CA Index: 10.05 (+/-): -0.411
 Qualified:            #14  9.304 140.14                       #46  9.688 136.25
Rinehart with the starting line advantage, but Richard chased him down for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1945 Gary Wolkwitz                        1058 James Daniels                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.009  8.541 156.46                     0.087  8.494 157.10
       SS/AH Index: 9.60 (+/-): -1.059           SS/AH Index: 9.60 (+/-): -1.106
 Qualified:             #2  8.549 155.94                        #1  8.487 156.88
Wolkwitz with a great light and the power to hold on for the Class win. Gary Wolkwitz's MOV: 0.0312 seconds (approximately 7 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1034 Larry Jewell                         1968 Steve Comella                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.030  9.619 138.34                     0.044 No Time      
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.581          GT/AA Index: 9.70 (+/-): 90.299
 Qualified:            #35  9.601 138.50                        #7  8.788 136.81
Comella was DQ'ed because he drove by the scales.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   16 Brittany Boltz                       1513 Doug Chervanik               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.051 10.919 122.61                           No Time      
       GT/NA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.381          GT/OA Index: 11.45 (+/-): 88.549
 Qualified:            #53 11.084 102.48                       #24 10.727 124.96
Chervanik left before the tree to give Boltz the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1116 John Armstrong                       1390 Chuck Nagy                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.135  9.136 146.32                     0.058  9.109 149.27
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.764           SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.491
 Qualified:            #12  9.070 147.12                       #39  9.055 149.30
Nagy with the starting line advantage, but Armstrong holds on for the win. He will face Boltz in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1972 Gregory Porter                       1778 Joe Santangelo               
C1                  -0.013 10.324 127.13     ****WINNER**** -0.017 10.357 100.45
       GT/LA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.726          GT/IA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.293
 Qualified:            #17 10.263 127.92                       #47 10.313  98.46
Porter goes red to give Santangelo the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1290 James Perrone                        1161 James Antonette              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.042 10.596 124.60                           No Time      
       SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.004          SS/CS Index: 10.30 (+/-): 89.699
 Qualified:            #56 10.717 123.88                       #29  9.620 140.20
Antonette is a no-show to give Perrone the freebie into the next round. He will face Richard in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1027 Marc LaBrecque                             Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.072  9.986 132.46     
       GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.864   
 Qualified:             #6  9.922 133.14                     Bye
LaBrecque with the bye, he will face Santangelo in the round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1354 Duane Eiskant                        1202 Kevin Panzino                
C1                  -0.094 12.074 111.50     ****WINNER****  0.098 10.366 108.94
       GT/KA Index: 10.90 (+/-):  1.174          GT/KA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.534
 Qualified:            #58 11.189 116.18                       #16 10.109 132.04
Eiskant goes red to give Panzino the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1127 Russ Linke                   
C1                                            ****WINNER****  1.026 10.111 132.28
                                                 GT/KA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.789
 Qualified:                                                       #9 10.020 132.92
Linke with the bye, he will face Panzino in the final

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1603 James Jeschke Jr             
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.099  8.885 146.96
                                                 FSS/A Index: 8.80 (+/-):  0.085
 Qualified:                                                      #27  8.092 167.45
Jeschke Jr. with the bye into the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1759 Anthony Bongiovanni                  1781 Dan Fletcher                 
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.009 10.247 130.02
       FSS/C Index: 9.65 (+/-): 90.349           FSS/I Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.203
 Qualified:            #30  8.975 151.07                       #52 10.214 130.00
Bongiovanni is a no-show to give Fletcher the win. He will face Jeschke Jr. in the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1373 Bobby Fazio                  
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.022 10.705 103.95
                                                  SS/L Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.545
 Qualified:                                                      #31 10.584 111.86
Fazio with the bye in the Stick Combo for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1990 David Barton                               Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.026  9.169 147.39     
       FSS/E Index: 10.05 (+/-): -0.881   
 Qualified:             #4  9.054 149.30                     Bye
Barton with the bye into the final, he will face Thomas.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Sportsman Motorcycle Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035