Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 19:46 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



NORWALK, Ohio - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Pat Debottis, Howell MI, '00 Dakota, Left lane, (0.004) 9.895 -0.005, def. Edward Apple, Beloit OH,
'34 Chevy, (0.023) 9.885 -0.015

Dan Chiles, Van Wert OH, '33 Ford, Left lane, (0.013) 9.900 0.000, def. Gary Linkhorn, Cumberland
OH, '27 Ford, (0.028) 9.901 0.001

Jeremy Mason, Richmond KY, Chevy-hev, Left lane, (0.004) 9.897 -0.003, def. Doug Kroft, Wabash IN,
'68 Firebird, (0.014) 9.883 -0.017

Rudy Matthews, Ohio City OH, '69 Camaro, Left lane, (0.008) 9.939 0.039, def. Jerry Spoor, Van Wert
OH, '93 Mustang, (0.041) 9.907 0.007

Tony Elrod, Harrod OH, '17 Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 9.958 0.058, def. Morgan Napier, Pataskala OH,
'91 Cutlass, (0.027) 9.992 0.092

Bill Jackson, Mansfield OH, '93 Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 9.924 0.024, def. Mike Lagos, Cass City
MI, '92 Camaro, (0.047) 9.894 -0.006

Mark Sanders, Harrison OH, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.008) 9.901 0.001, def. Carl Rectenwald,
Columbus OH, '94 Lumina, (-0.021 foul) 9.923 0.023

Paul Fidler, Willard OH, '76 Vega, Left lane, (0.034) 9.886 -0.014, def. Vince Gregoire, Lakeview
NY, '55 Bel AIR, (0.011) 9.883 -0.017

Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '02 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.001) 9.911 0.011, def. Ed Toolis, Lisbon
OH, '02 Corvette, (-0.005 foul) 13.460 3.560

Nathan Vrooman, Wabash IN, '91 Beretta, Left lane, (0.037) 9.882 -0.018, def. Ron Lower, Dundee OH,
'95 Cutlass, (-0.001 foul) 9.904 0.004

Leonard Riotto, Bangor PA, '63 Nova, Left lane, (0.042) 9.906 0.006, def. Paul Brown, Cass City MI,
'27 Dodge, (0.077) 9.871 -0.029

Leo Zynda III, Clinton Township MI, '90 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.000) 9.891 -0.009, def. Ray
Connolly, Elyria OH, '63 Corvette, (0.010) 9.884 -0.016

Tom Allen, West Seneca NY, '98 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.002) 9.884 -0.016, def. John Sikish, Belmont
OH, '63 Corvette, (0.054) 9.868 -0.032

Steve Fields, Carleton MI, '00 Firebird, Left lane, (0.036) 9.885 -0.015, def. Tom Dimond, Dublin
OH, '27 Ford, (-0.500 foul) 16.723 6.823

Mike Jirousek, Elyria OH, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.057) 9.883 -0.017, def. Rock Haas, Commerce
MI, '05 Don Davis, (-0.002 foul) 9.863 -0.037

Dave Dahlem, Tremont IL, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.018) 9.900 0.000, def. Pat Martin, London OH,
'27 Roadster, (0.039) 9.938 0.038

Alex Miller, Mansfield OH, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.044) 10.067 0.167, def. Eddie Arnold, Solon
OH, '92 Olds Cutlas, (0.044) 10.228 0.328

Michelle Furr, Galax VA, '17 Corvette, Left lane, (0.029) 9.966 0.066, def. Don Ruble Jr, Spencer
OH, '27 Ford, (0.020) 9.822 -0.078

Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, '99 Worthy, Left lane, (0.019) 9.911 0.011, def. Denny Napier, Pataskala
OH, '00 Corvette, (-0.003 foul) 9.858 -0.042

Tim Gillespie, Xenia OH, '33 Ford, Left lane, (0.022) 9.896 -0.004, def. Tommy Turner, Naples FL,
'63 Corvette, (0.064) 9.858 -0.042

Philip Smida, Canfield OH, '88 Chevrolet, Left lane, (0.006) 9.873 -0.027, def. Joe Fisher, Clayton
OH, '63 Corvette, NT-Broke Before Staging


Round 2:

D Chiles, Left lane, (0.045) 9.874 -0.026, was unopposed

M Jirousek, Left lane, (0.021) 9.897 -0.003, def. T Elrod, (-0.001 foul) 9.883 -0.017

L Zynda III, Left lane, (0.052) 9.921 0.021, def. S Eckard, (0.045) 9.962 0.062

P Debottis, Left lane, (0.013) 9.901 0.001, def. L Riotto, (0.032) 9.893 -0.007

B Jackson, Left lane, (0.033) 9.886 -0.014, def. S Fields, (0.004) 9.870 -0.030

T Allen, Left lane, (0.032) 9.948 0.048, def. R Matthews, (0.015) 10.023 0.123

A Miller, Left lane, (0.026) 9.839 -0.061, def. P Smida, (-0.001 foul) 9.919 0.019

P Fidler, Left lane, (0.013) 9.904 0.004, def. R Cook, (0.025) 9.870 -0.030

J Mason, Left lane, (0.010) 9.941 0.041, def. D Dahlem, (0.045) 9.909 0.009

M Furr, Left lane, (0.015) 9.912 0.012, def. N Vrooman, (0.029) 9.910 0.010

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.014) 9.887 -0.013, def. M Sanders, (0.027) 9.877 -0.023


Round 3:

J Mason, Left lane, (-0.003) 9.860 -0.040, was unopposed

L Zynda III, Left lane, (0.026) 11.213 1.313, def. M Furr, (0.003) 9.874 -0.026

M Jirousek, Left lane, (0.005) 9.903 0.003, def. P Debottis, (0.023) 9.921 0.021

B Jackson, Left lane, (0.035) 9.906 0.006, def. D Chiles, (0.052) 9.918 0.018

A Miller, Left lane, (0.006) 9.892 -0.008, def. P Fidler, (0.022) 9.886 -0.014

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.015) 9.909 0.009, def. T Allen, (0.014) 9.920 0.020


Round 4:

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.027) 9.925 0.025, def. A Miller, (-0.002 foul) 9.948 0.048

M Jirousek, Left lane, (0.008) 9.910 0.010, def. B Jackson, (0.029) 9.963 0.063

J Mason, Left lane, (0.004) 9.919 0.019, def. L Zynda III, (0.027) 9.910 0.010


Round 5:

J Mason, Left lane, (0.012) 9.901 0.001, def. M Jirousek, (0.027) 9.878 -0.022

T Gillespie, Left lane, (0.018) 9.916 0.016, was unopposed


Round 6:

J Mason, Left lane, (0.021) 9.905 0.005, def. T Gillespie, (0.017) 9.892 -0.008

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 17- READING - Special Award
Sep 17- READING - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 16- READING - Sunday Video
Sep 15- READING - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 15- READING - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 15- READING - Bonus Points
Sep 15- READING - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 15- READING - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 15- READING - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 15- READING - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035