Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Mon, 19 Aug 2019, 13:02 PM

Super Stock presented by ATI Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock presented by ATI at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1960 Al Smyth                             K107 Roy Kinslow                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.944  1.109   NS                      -0.499 No Time      
       SS/AH  Dial: 9.60 (+/-): -8.491           SS/KA  Dial: 11.25 (+/-): 88.749
 Prior rounds:
E2    (H Null      ) 0.046  8.752  0.002      (S Giordano  ) 0.026 10.676  0.096
E1    (C Morris    ) 0.066  8.786  0.006      (B Martel    ) 0.050 10.581  0.001
 Qualified:             #4  8.670 -0.930                       #34 10.588 -0.662
Smyth got the easy win and will be back for round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1481 Kent Hanley                          1325 Bob Bagley                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.028  9.610 133.49                     0.047  9.473 141.49
       GT/FA  Dial: 9.60 (+/-):  0.010           FSS/F  Dial: 9.48 (+/-): -0.007
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Lisa      ) 0.020  9.675  0.035      (J Cunningham) 0.292  9.480  0.030
E1    (B Letellier ) 0.028  9.602 -0.018      (A Scinto    ) 0.070  9.460 -0.010
 Qualified:            #35  9.603 -0.647                       #25  9.457 -0.743
Hanley took the win when Bagley broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1513 Doug Chervanik                       2910 Edward Longhany              
E3   ****WINNER****  0.039 10.890 115.05                     0.009 10.906 115.82
       GT/OA  Dial: 10.77 (+/-):  0.120          SS/KA  Dial: 10.49 (+/-):  0.416
 Prior rounds:
E2                   0.067 10.751 -0.029      (B Valentine ) 0.049 10.482  0.002
E1    (C Milano    ) 0.058 10.773  0.073      (D Outten    ) 0.022 10.537  0.077
 Qualified:             #6 10.561 -0.889                       #16 10.453 -0.797
Doug Chervanik's MOV: 0.2660 seconds (approximately 45 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1081 Herbert Sullivan                     2014 Dan Steed                    
E3   ****WINNER****  0.008 10.129 123.47                     0.009 10.478 118.51
       GT/IA  Dial: 10.11 (+/-):  0.019          SS/KA  Dial: 10.50 (+/-): -0.022
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Thomas    ) 0.021 10.121  0.021      (L Jewell    ) 0.007 10.549  0.019
E1    (K Huntzberry) 0.038 10.124 -0.006      (R Kay       ) 0.004 10.567  0.017
 Qualified:            #49 10.106 -0.544                       #20 10.457 -0.793
Steed broke out so Sullivan took the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  112 Erich Bollman                        2952 Jeff Longhany                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.041  9.267 145.83                     0.028  9.779 133.68
       FSS/G  Dial: 9.27 (+/-): -0.003           SS/HA  Dial: 9.80 (+/-): -0.021
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Allen     ) 0.042  9.260  0.020      (B Fazio     ) 0.024  9.806  0.016
E1                   -0.024  9.438  0.188      (B Boltz     ) 0.048  9.774 -0.006
 Qualified:             #1  9.211 -1.039                       #11  9.784 -0.816
Bollman got the win on a breakout by Longhany.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1968 Stephen Comella                        12 Shane Oakes                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.039  8.790 150.16                     0.090  9.986 131.79
       SS/AH  Dial: 8.76 (+/-):  0.030           GT/HA  Dial: 9.99 (+/-): -0.004
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Letellier ) 0.059  8.847  0.097      (J Heffernan ) 0.028  9.994  0.014
E1    (P Fox       ) 0.036  8.753 -0.027      (D Collette  ) 0.040 10.053  0.083
 Qualified:            #19  8.806 -0.794                       #48  9.946 -0.554
Comella took the win when Oakes broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    8 Bryan Worner                         1058 James Daniels                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.038 10.211 125.71                     0.100 10.326 128.41
       SS/JA  Dial: 10.14 (+/-):  0.071          GT/LA  Dial: 10.31 (+/-):  0.016
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Kohr      ) 0.018 10.130 -0.020      (J Antonette ) 0.018 10.327  0.027
E1    (J Tripp     ) 0.012 10.148  0.018      (B Ward      ) 0.062 10.300 -0.010
 Qualified:            #32 10.337 -0.663                       #22 10.273 -0.777
Bryan Worner's MOV: 0.0070 seconds (approximately 16 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1515 Jeffrey Lawrence                     2115 Joel Warren                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.100  9.392 122.41                    -0.003 10.208 101.67
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.23 (+/-):  0.162           SS/HA  Dial: 9.96 (+/-):  0.248
 Prior rounds:
E2    (N Chiles    ) 0.004  9.228  0.008      (S Simmons   ) 0.038  9.965  0.005
E1    (D Mowery    ) 0.151  9.251  0.021      (P Glade     ) 0.028 10.073  0.113
 Qualified:             #3  9.142 -0.958                       #33  9.938 -0.662
Warren's red light gave the win to Lawrence.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1127 Russ Linke                           1354 Duane Eiskant                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.154 10.582 114.57                    -0.062 10.938 120.63
       GT/KA  Dial: 10.90 (+/-): -0.318          GT/KA  Dial: 10.90 (+/-):  0.038
 Prior rounds:
E2    (L Miranian  ) 0.017 10.058  0.018      (J Agneta    ) 0.057 11.066  0.166
E1    (W Caliendo  ) 0.069 10.096  0.046      (C Clark     ) 0.014 10.936  0.036
 Qualified:             #7 10.026 -0.874                       #76 10.934  0.034
Heads-up! Eiskant's red light handed the win to Linke.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  130 George Taylor                        1787 Douglas Linke                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.058  9.479 124.17                    -0.499 No Time      
       SS/EM  Dial: 9.00 (+/-):  0.479           GT/LA  Dial: 9.00 (+/-): 90.999
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Petit De M) 0.051  9.408  0.028      (S Hurley    ) 0.057 10.443  0.013
E1    (R Brinkman  ) 0.069  9.470 -0.530      (J Thornton  ) 0.067 11.645  0.595
 Qualified:            #28  9.277 -0.723                       #38 10.419 -0.631
Taylor took the win.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 23- LODRS 5-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 23- LODRS 5-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 23- LODRS 5-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 23- LODRS 5-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 22- LODRS 5-6 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035