Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2019, 17:50 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Keith Hildahl, Northfield MN, '73 Mustang, SS/KA, Right lane, (-0.036) 11.25 11.553 0.303, def.
Lynn Engles, Watertown SD, '63 Corvette, SS/H, NT-No Show

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.103) 9.90 9.910 0.010, def. Paul
Anderson, Lewiston MN, '67 Camaro, SS/F, (-0.101 foul) 9.99 10.422 0.432

Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96 Achieva, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.062) 10.21 10.182 -0.028, def. Tom
Barrett, Brainerd MN, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, (0.096) 10.35 10.300 -0.050

David Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang, GT/QA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.36 11.392 0.032, def. Tyler
Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '88 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.036) 10.29 10.285 -0.005

Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.067) 8.42 8.436 0.016, def. Bill
Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova, GT/L, (0.083) 10.28 10.315 0.035

Randall Quam, Eagan MN, '96 Achieva, GT/FA, Right lane, (-0.192) 9.57 9.572 0.002, def. Nick
Bredemus, St. Paul MN, '74 Duster, SS/KA, (-0.013 foul) 11.10 11.050 -0.050

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.039) 9.64 9.657 0.017, def. Robert
Park, Dundas ON, '82 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.014) 10.41 10.457 0.047

Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.026) 9.90 9.330 -0.570, was
unopposed

Dave Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.043) 10.27 10.256 -0.014, def.
Randy Hopkins, Scandia MN, '12 Mustang, FGT/B, (-0.057 foul) 8.80 8.897 0.097

Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '88 Camaro, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.90 10.863 -0.037, def. Joe
Covert, Saukville WI, '05 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.013) 9.35 9.293 -0.057

Eddie Wohl, Yankton SD, '80 Chevelle, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.85 10.906 0.056, def. Norm
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '07 Cobalt, GT/GA, (0.075) 9.71 9.756 0.046

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.038) 8.79 8.853 0.063, def. Bill
Jenkins, Goldsmith IN, '73 Apallo, GT/MA, (0.108) 10.72 10.786 0.066

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.035) 9.70 9.740 0.040, def. Kelly
Rutz, Randall MN, '90 Mustang, SS/CM, (-0.162 foul) 9.20 9.936 0.736

Randall Klein, Lincoln NE, '56 Nomad, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.31 11.326 0.016, def. Brad
Haugaard, Ham Lake MN, '05 Stratus, GT/IA, (0.042) 10.15 10.162 0.012

Rick Johnson, Wayzata MN, '68 Barracuda, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.003) 8.80 8.888 0.088, def. Mark
Jenkins, Wymore NE, '02 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.085) 9.65 9.696 0.046

Dan Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.016) 9.07 9.109 0.039, def. Gus
Phillipich, Virginia MN, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, (0.057) 11.26 11.334 0.074

Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.101) 10.97 10.974 0.004, def. Mike Town,
Paola KS, '84 Regal, GT/OA, (0.102) 10.68 10.649 -0.031

Wyatt Wagner, Basehor KS, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.035) 9.97 10.694 0.724, def. Travis
Knowlton, Bethel MN, '15 Challenger, FSS/D, (6.158) 9.13 10.633 1.503

Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.38 10.418 0.038, def. Tim
Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (0.009) 11.09 11.199 0.109

Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/NA, Right lane, (0.037) 11.04 11.084 0.044, def.
Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, (0.043) 10.55 10.618 0.068

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.013) 10.17 10.161 -0.009, def. Don
O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/HA, (-0.015 foul) 9.85 9.857 0.007

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.076) 11.25 10.680 -0.570, def. Brian
Johnson, Anoka MN, '73 Duster, SS/KA, (-0.012 foul) 11.25 11.244 -0.006

Derek Fenner, Liberty MO, '91 Cutlass, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.077) 9.76 9.831 0.071, def. Jim
Langer, Webster WI, '72 Mustang, GT/K, (-0.019 foul) 9.91 16.796 6.886

Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain SD, '10 Mustang, FSS/L, Right lane, (0.027) 10.00 10.036 0.036, def. Chuck
Lofgren, Cedar MN, '10 Callenger, FSS/H, (0.025) 9.95 9.907 -0.043

Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Camaro, GT/K, Right lane, (0.038) 9.93 9.937 0.007, def. James
Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Barracuda, SS/LA, (0.047) 11.33 11.323 -0.007

Stephanie Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '72 Nova, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.007) 10.09 10.137 0.047, def.
Bill Jenkins, Marysville KS, '02 Cavalier, GT/GA, (0.135) 9.56 9.576 0.016

Brian Brossart, Williston ND, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, Right lane, (0.020) 8.52 8.577 0.057, def. Dan
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '15 Camaro, FSS/I, (0.082) 10.31 10.343 0.033

Tyler Bohannon, Louisville KY, '88 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.07 10.060 -0.010, def.
Ernie Penner, Pembina ND, '99 Firebird, GT/LA, (-0.006 foul) 10.51 10.535 0.025

Brett Speer, Fort Ripley MN, '89 Camaro, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.089) 10.18 10.338 0.158, def. Gene
Mosbek, Pine Lake MN, '64 Savoy, SS/FA, (-0.004 foul) 10.34 10.344 0.004


Round 2:

R Johnson, Right lane, (0.851) 8.00 8.774 0.774, was unopposed

R Klein, Left lane, (0.039) 11.30 11.536 0.236, def. E Wohl, (0.031) 10.87 11.183 0.313

D Goldie, Left lane, (0.034) 11.38 11.431 0.051, def. E Pearson, (0.092) 10.71 10.720 0.010

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.044) 9.90 9.954 0.054, def. D Kelly, (0.083) 10.27 10.297 0.027

W Wagner, Left lane, (0.018) 10.00 10.113 0.113, def. D Mesenbring, (0.097) 11.08 11.122 0.042

M Mans, Right lane, (0.004) 8.84 8.866 0.026, def. B Brossart, (0.011) 8.55 8.594 0.044

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.080) 9.77 9.891 0.121, def. K Hildahl, (0.037) 11.25 11.547 0.297

D Zrust, Right lane, (0.034) 9.10 9.144 0.044, def. R Bierie, (-0.058 foul) 8.46 8.475 0.015

S Diekema, Right lane, (0.031) 10.15 10.158 0.008, def. C Chaney, (0.056) 10.28 10.337 0.057

J DeForrest, Right lane, (0.024) 9.06 9.099 0.039, def. D Clarke, (0.059) 9.65 9.692 0.042

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.020) 10.22 10.230 0.010, def. S Erfle, (0.019) 10.19 10.215 0.025

B Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.070) 10.41 10.402 -0.008, def. D Fenner, (0.073) 9.92 9.893 -0.027

B Speer, Right lane, (0.063) 10.23 10.319 0.089, def. D Nelson, (0.125) 10.97 11.026 0.056

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.025) 9.99 9.959 -0.031, def. C Hieb, (-0.004 foul) 10.03 10.205 0.175

T Bohannon, Right lane, (0.037) 10.11 10.186 0.076, def. R Quam, (0.148) 9.58 9.618 0.038


Round 3:

M Mans, Right lane, (0.032) 8.87 8.877 0.007, def. J Adkinson, (0.046) 9.79 9.811 0.021

D Zrust, Right lane, (0.017) 9.14 9.134 -0.006, def. S Diekema, (0.008) 10.15 10.121 -0.029

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.020) 10.21 10.227 0.017, def. R Klein, (0.007) 11.36 11.348 -0.012

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.001) 9.94 9.970 0.030, def. B Stufflebeam, (-0.004 foul) 10.42 10.616 0.196

T Bohannon, Right lane, (0.013) 10.10 10.096 -0.004, def. D Goldie, (-0.011 foul) 11.44 11.428
-0.012

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.037) 9.10 9.124 0.024, def. B Zaskowski, (0.025) 9.97 9.969 -0.001

B Speer, Left lane, (0.049) 10.28 10.484 0.204, def. R Johnson, (-0.082 foul) 8.79 8.901 0.111

W Wagner, Left lane, (0.033) 10.55 10.045 -0.505, was unopposed


Round 4:

D Zrust, Right lane, (0.002) 9.15 9.152 0.002, def. M Mans, (0.072) 8.86 8.878 0.018

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.051) 9.15 9.158 0.008, def. T Bohannon, (0.034) 10.12 10.171 0.051

B Speer, Left lane, (0.020) 10.31 10.322 0.012, def. J Santangelo, (0.027) 10.23 10.243 0.013

W Wagner, Left lane, (0.014) 10.06 10.090 0.030, def. D Thomas, (0.063) 9.97 9.985 0.015


Round 5:

J DeForrest, Left lane, (0.035) 9.02 9.028 0.008, def. W Wagner, (0.034) 9.94 10.031 0.091

B Speer, Left lane, (0.022) 10.15 10.251 0.101, def. D Zrust, (-0.009 foul) 9.07 9.922 0.852

Round 6:

B Speer, Left lane, (0.032) 10.14 10.162 0.022, def. J DeForrest, (0.024) 9.04 9.029 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Sportsman Motorcycle Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035