Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2019, 17:50 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 38th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Daniel Blabolil, Davidson NC, '70 Gran Sport, D/SA, Right lane, (0.117) 10.64 10.949 0.309, def.
Jay Randall, Maple Grove MN, '78 Buick, T/SA, (0.152) 14.38 14.798 0.418

Brett Speer, Fort Ripley MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 10.66 10.748 0.088, def. Dustin
Nelson, New London MN, '16 Camaro, FS/AA, (-0.005 foul) 8.66 8.682 0.022

Chris Knudsen, Grimes IA, '69 Camaro, C/S, Right lane, (0.018) 10.60 10.625 0.025, def. Joe
Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.025) 10.45 10.480 0.030

Lyn Johnson, Cloquet MN, '69 Mustang, C/S, Left lane, (0.067) 10.50 10.476 -0.024, def. T. J.
Diekema, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, E/SA, (0.055) 11.04 11.004 -0.036

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, F/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 11.10 11.190 0.090, def. Maxine
Line, Wright MN, '68 Chevelle, E/SA, (0.174) 11.13 11.144 0.014

Ryan Hutar, Cromwell MN, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.046) 10.34 10.321 -0.019, def. Dale
Findell, Cambridge MN, '79 Aspen, M/SA, (-0.003 foul) 11.89 11.893 0.003

Kevin Leinart, Dakota City NE, '69 Dart, R/SA, Left lane, (0.010) 13.18 13.235 0.055, def. Ronald
Prince, Tamarack MN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.113) 10.99 11.003 0.013

Randy Shepard, Holmen WI, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.072) 10.28 10.738 0.458, def. Lawrence
Line, Wright MN, '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, (0.122) 11.00 11.703 0.703

Alan Messer, Orofino ID, '68 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.073) 10.41 10.466 0.056, def. Norm
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '67 Camaro, G/SA, (0.068) 11.18 11.159 -0.021

Steve Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Satellite, H/SA, Left lane, (0.002) 11.32 11.438 0.118, def. Jim
Cook, New Hope MN, '85 Mustang, N/S, (0.174) 12.32 12.302 -0.018

Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, J/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 12.06 12.138 0.078, def. Randy
Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, A/S, (0.060) 10.10 10.074 -0.026

Bill Basham, Azle TX, '66 Chevy II, F/SA, Left lane, (0.187) 11.30 11.257 -0.043, def. Steve Hutar,
Cromwell MN, '67 Impala, I/SA, (-0.028 foul) 11.46 11.454 -0.006

Larry Henderson, Liberty MO, '69 Nova, C/S, Right lane, (0.024) 10.58 10.582 0.002, def. Russ
Kramer, Big Lake MN, '64 Fury, B/SA, (0.005) 10.62 10.664 0.044

Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.071) 10.23 10.265 0.035, def. Terry
Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.096) 11.11 11.094 -0.016

Donnie Durenberger, Dayton MN, '70 Gran Sport, D/SA, Left lane, (0.020) 11.14 11.178 0.038, def.
Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell MN, '74 GTO, H/SA, (0.031) 11.29 11.469 0.179

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.044) 10.37 10.665 0.295, def. David
McGaugh, Cresbard SD, '82 Camaro, J/SA, (-0.039 foul) 11.79 11.741 -0.049

Scott Dugdale, Stacy MN, '67 Chevelle, I/S, Left lane, (0.032) 11.48 11.578 0.098, def. Denny
Nelson, Stacy MN, '74 GTO, J/SA, (0.034) 11.99 12.110 0.120

Trista Fenner, Liberty MO, '70 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.043) 10.60 10.608 0.008, def. Brent
Kopejtka, Norfolk NE, '86 Charger, EF/S, (0.049) 17.00 16.988 -0.012

John McLaughlin, Grand Forks ND, '70 Road Runner, G/S, Left lane, (0.001) 11.25 11.350 0.100, def.
Jamey Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 GS, F/SA, (0.112) 11.13 11.163 0.033

Arthur Thibert, Loiusburg KS, '80 Malibu, M/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.81 11.870 0.060, def. Glen
DeMenge, McGregor MN, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.001 foul) 10.00 10.013 0.013

Charley Downing, Britton MI, '14 Mustang, FS/E, Right lane, (0.047) 10.13 10.190 0.060, def. Logan
Wernet, Mason City IA, '62 Belvedere, E/SA, (0.071) 11.21 11.276 0.066

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '12 Camaro, FS/C, Left lane, (0.024) 9.48 9.447 -0.033, def. Paul
Anderson, Lewiston MN, '80 Malibu, K/SA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/D, Right lane, (0.068) 9.69 9.899 0.209, def. Ronald
Feist, Minneapolis MN, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, (-0.031 foul) 11.20 11.152 -0.048

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.067) 10.44 10.463 0.023, def. Randi
Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, (0.082) 10.87 10.911 0.041

Corey Hopkins, North Branch MN, '69 Dart, G/SA, Right lane, (0.078) 11.05 11.080 0.030, def. Dan
Jeska, Eagan MN, '72 Duster, F/SA, (0.086) 11.10 11.149 0.049

Ben Line, International Falls MN, '69 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.52 10.542 0.022, def.
Jared Hutar, Cornwell MN, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.028) 11.42 11.404 -0.016

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '65 Corvette, AA/S, Right lane, (0.010) 10.05 10.153 0.103, def.
Lance Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Mustang, A/SA, (-0.001 foul) 10.10 10.095 -0.005

Hannah Line, Cromwell MN, '69 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.55 10.722 -0.828, def. Tracy
Fairchild, Aitkin MN, '70 AMX, D/SA, (0.204) 11.55 10.688 -0.862

Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, Right lane, (0.075) 12.65 11.733 -0.917, def.
Dave Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Mustang, D/S, NT-No Show

Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '00 Firebird, A/SA, Right lane, (-0.002) 10.00 10.473 0.473, def.
Dirk Olson, La Crosse WI, '69 Nova, A/S, NT-No Show


Round 2:

K Leinart, Left lane, (0.038) 13.29 13.381 0.091, def. A Thibert, (-0.178 foul) 11.87 11.914 0.044

D Clarke, Left lane, (0.071) 10.45 10.466 0.016, def. B Line, (0.085) 10.57 10.599 0.029

T Wudarczyk, Right lane, (0.011) 10.54 10.471 -0.069, def. L Johnson, (-0.054 foul) 10.51 14.322
3.812

R Shepard, Right lane, (0.025) 10.38 10.243 -0.137, def. D Durenberger, (-0.063 foul) 11.15 11.097
-0.053

B Basham, Left lane, (0.010) 11.26 11.355 0.095, def. C Hopkins, (0.126) 11.08 11.095 0.015

D Blabolil, Left lane, (0.354) 10.62 10.660 0.040, def. A Messer, NT-No Show

A Corda, Right lane, (0.032) 10.35 10.382 0.032, def. C Stephenson, (0.065) 11.12 11.109 -0.011

J Diekema, Left lane, (-0.006) 10.08 10.178 0.098, def. R Thibert, (-0.012 foul) 11.81 11.729
-0.081

C Knudsen, Right lane, (0.017) 10.67 10.688 0.018, def. J Adkinson, (0.050) 9.46 9.527 0.067

H Line, Right lane, (0.016) 10.95 10.932 -0.018, def. M Nelson, (-0.061 foul) 12.13 13.884 1.754

C Chaney, Right lane, (0.035) 10.27 10.268 -0.002, def. S Scherschligt, (-0.054 foul) 11.35 11.375
0.025

L DeForrest, Right lane, (0.016) 9.71 9.769 0.059, def. L Henderson, (0.019) 10.58 10.654 0.074

S Dugdale, Right lane, (0.012) 11.53 11.581 0.051, def. J McLaughlin, (0.070) 11.24 11.316 0.076

R Hutar, Left lane, (0.057) 10.35 10.393 0.043, def. T Fenner, (0.045) 10.61 10.685 0.075

B Speer, Left lane, (0.046) 10.71 10.737 0.027, def. C Downing, (0.032) 10.16 10.268 0.108


Round 3:

K Leinart, Left lane, (0.020) 13.38 13.472 0.092, was unopposed

T Wudarczyk, Right lane, (0.058) 10.53 10.537 0.007, def. D Blabolil, (0.074) 10.68 10.666 -0.014

S Dugdale, Right lane, (0.033) 11.55 11.618 0.068, def. B Basham, (0.150) 11.35 11.411 0.061

A Corda, Right lane, (0.035) 10.38 10.412 0.032, def. D Clarke, (0.056) 10.49 10.488 -0.002

R Hutar, Right lane, (0.030) 10.40 10.407 0.007, def. C Chaney, (0.016) 10.32 10.367 0.047

B Speer, Left lane, (0.063) 10.75 10.767 0.017, def. J Diekema, (0.081) 10.08 10.103 0.023

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.002) 10.70 10.678 -0.022, def. L DeForrest, (-0.041 foul) 9.79 10.174
0.384

H Line, Left lane, (0.064) 10.95 10.987 0.037, def. R Shepard, (0.042) 10.34 10.334 -0.006


Round 4:

K Leinart, Left lane, (0.017) 13.47 13.529 0.059, def. A Corda, (0.029) 10.42 10.471 0.051

H Line, Left lane, (0.058) 11.00 11.026 0.026, def. T Wudarczyk, (-0.007 foul) 10.54 10.639 0.099

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.022) 10.72 10.834 0.114, def. R Hutar, (0.155) 10.43 10.442 0.012

B Speer, Right lane, (0.023) 10.77 10.817 0.047, def. S Dugdale, (0.035) 11.58 11.624 0.044


Round 5:

B Speer, Right lane, (0.022) 10.63 10.746 0.116, def. K Leinart, (0.012) 13.13 13.318 0.188

C Knudsen, Left lane, (-0.020) 10.55 10.620 0.070, def. H Line, (-0.015 foul) 10.87 10.831 -0.039


Round 6:

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.002) 10.59 10.608 0.018, def. B Speer, (0.049) 10.66 10.649 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Sportsman Motorcycle Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 22- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035