Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 09 Jun 2019, 17:35 PM

Top Dragster presented by Select Performance Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NUMIDIA, Pa. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Tommy Tape Miracle Wrap Top Dragster presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Numidia Dragway:
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
 1271 Jarrod Kissinger                     117C Nino Reginella               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004  6.925 183.22                     0.011  7.395 180.69 
         T/D  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.005             T/D  Dial: 7.38 (+/-):  0.015 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (B Vojtila   ) 0.001  6.893 -0.057      (M Esposito  ) 0.004  7.422  0.032 
 Qualified:            #21  6.934 192.91                       #29  7.381 180.96 
Jarrod Kissinger's MOV: 0.0170 seconds (approximately 5 feet).
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
 1440 Aldan Miller                         1359 Robert Bennett               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  6.960 187.89                     0.010  7.409 177.07 
         T/D  Dial: 6.96 (+/-):  0.000             T/D  Dial: 7.40 (+/-):  0.009 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (G Kelley    ) 0.016  6.996  0.036      (A Staffieri ) 0.016  7.431  0.011 
 Qualified:            #22  6.967 191.59                       #30  7.409 179.44 
Aldan Miller's MOV: 0.0010 seconds (approximately 3 inches).
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
   17 Carmen Mollichella                   174K Ronald Klein                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013  7.017 188.38                     0.035  7.184 186.23 
         T/D  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.067             T/D  Dial: 7.20 (+/-): -0.016 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (K Moses     ) 0.042  6.921  0.011      (R Balian    ) 0.027  7.237  0.007 
 Qualified:            #20  6.907 195.34                       #28  7.222 185.89 
Klein broke out. Mollichella got the win.
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
  150 Rick Bell                            3537 Patrick Forster              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004  6.764 189.82                     0.029  6.436 193.18 
         T/D  Dial: 6.75 (+/-):  0.014             T/D  Dial: 6.39 (+/-):  0.046 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (L Small     ) 0.016  6.824  0.034      (T Rakowski  ) 0.475  6.415 -0.015 
 Qualified:            #11  6.774 194.32                        #3  6.401 217.21 
Rick Bell's MOV: 0.0570 seconds (approximately 16 feet).
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
 199K Kyle Cultrera                          12 Rebecca Miller               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.001  7.034 185.43                     0.044  6.846 194.66 
         T/D  Dial: 7.00 (+/-):  0.034             T/D  Dial: 6.85 (+/-): -0.004 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (B Khoury    ) 0.008  7.065  0.015      (J Taylor    ) 0.003  6.890  0.010 
 Qualified:            #24  7.024 189.50                       #16  6.864 193.99 
Miller broke out. Cultrera took the win.
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
 129D John Martin                          1332 Vince Musolino               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012  7.569 165.82                     0.028  6.936 181.67 
         T/D  Dial: 7.53 (+/-):  0.039             T/D  Dial: 6.95 (+/-): -0.014 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (G Gentile   ) 0.024  7.565  0.015      (J Dunn      ) 0.032  6.982  0.002 
 Qualified:            #31  7.524 177.91                       #23  7.015 182.06 
Martin got the win on a breakout by Musolino.
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
    3 Alan Kenny                           182G Marty Jones                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.046  6.315 186.79                     0.040  8.307 108.23 
         T/D  Dial: 6.22 (+/-):  0.095             T/D  Dial: 6.75 (+/-):  1.557 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (S Luken     ) 0.033  6.248  0.028      (J Taylor    ) 0.026  6.789  0.019 
 Qualified:             #2  6.243 220.15                       #10  6.757 199.40 
Jones ran slower than his dial. Kenny took the win.
 

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed 
  708 Jeff Taylor                          129E Gary Koebbe                  
E2   ****WINNER****  6.071 28.536  93.95                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.87 (+/-): 21.666             T/D  Dial: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999 
 Prior rounds: 
E1    (D Roles     ) 0.011  7.421  0.531      (D Batchelor ) 0.012  7.628  0.898 
 Qualified:            #17  6.874 195.22                        #9  6.749 199.70 
Koebbe did not answer the call.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jun 16- LODRS 5-1 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035