Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 05 May 2019, 17:48 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



COMMERCE, Ga. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 39th annual Arby's NHRA Southern Nationals:



Round 1:

Wes Neely, Florence MS, '90 Trans Am, I/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.78 11.829 0.049, def. Terry
Hembree, Blue Ridge GA, '69 Camaro, E/SA, (0.069) 10.88 10.912 0.032

George Warren, Greenbrier TN, '66 Fairlane, F/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.15 11.162 0.012, def.
Casey Miles, Boca Raton FL, '69 Camaro, E/S, (0.012) 11.39 11.473 0.083

Ryan Hardison, Bayboro NC, '69 Mustang, A/S, Right lane, (0.003) 11.46 11.484 0.024, def. Bobby
Butler, Serierville TN, '87 Ford, M/SA, (0.048) 12.49 12.483 -0.007

Jeff Warren, Clinton NC, '15 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.75 11.829 1.079, def. Brian
O`Toole, Jacksonville FL, '89 Mustang, N/SA, (0.138) 13.00 23.376 10.376

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '77 Nova, I/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 11.88 11.891 0.011, def. Russell
Johnson, Sharpsburg GA, '67 Mustang, D/SA, (0.050) 10.82 10.820 0.000

Gale Pinkston, Shelbyville TN, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 11.23 11.258 0.028, def. Roy
Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, FS/B, (-0.115 foul) 9.12 9.925 0.805

Chip Johnson, Fayetteville NC, '17 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.028) 9.59 9.576 -0.014, def. Mattie
Volkman, Campobello SC, '90 Camaro, J/SA, (-0.018 foul) 11.73 11.759 0.029

Bill Howell, Aiken SC, '70 Mustang, A/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.84 10.767 -0.073, def. Michael
Brand II, Alpharetta GA, '73 Firebird, D/SA, (0.039) 10.88 10.794 -0.086

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '00 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.48 10.506 0.026, def. Nick
Reiter, Warminster PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (0.057) 10.74 10.749 0.009

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.55 10.576 0.026, def. Terry
Taylor, Lumberton NC, '70 Corvette, F/SA, (0.016) 11.13 11.194 0.064

Cody Phillips, Lumberton NC, '01 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.46 10.671 0.211, def. Brenda
Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.001 foul) 10.15 10.182 0.032

Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, Right lane, (0.040) 11.51 11.537 0.027, def.
Jerry Bennett, Hickory KY, '71 Duster, D/SA, (0.034) 10.79 10.846 0.056

Garry Glazener, Jackson SC, '72 Mustang, E/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.03 11.055 0.025, def. Gene
Jordan, Reidsville NC, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.013 foul) 10.46 10.419 -0.041

Jeff Hairrington, Perry GA, '14 Mustang, FS/F, Left lane, (0.023) 10.26 10.279 0.019, def. Monty
Bogan, Boiling Springs SC, '67 Camaro, E/SA, (0.035) 11.02 11.044 0.024

Brian Rogers, Franklin TN, '69 Camaro, D/S, Left lane, (0.038) 10.76 10.779 0.019, def. Britt
Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, A/SA, (-0.001 foul) 10.34 10.520 0.180

Robbie Shaw, Bowdon GA, '01 Firebird, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.09 10.144 0.054, def. McNeal
Freeman, Conyers GA, '85 Caprice, V/SA, (0.040) 15.15 15.122 -0.028

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (0.041) 9.72 9.723 0.003, def. Jack
Zimmerman, Clemmons NC, '71 Challenger, B/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.69 10.737 0.047

Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Left lane, (0.028) 10.42 10.427 0.007, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '12 Camaro, FS/C, (0.037) 9.50 9.514 0.014

Lucas Walker, Mayfield KY, '12 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.046) 9.62 9.639 0.019, def. Brandon
Bakies, Alexandria LA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, (0.058) 11.39 11.348 -0.042

Keith Bakies, Alexandria LA, '99 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.062) 10.89 10.904 0.014, def. Randall
Campbell, Gray KY, '86 C-10, O/SA, (0.043) 12.35 12.342 -0.008

Brett Candies, Thibodeaux LA, '10 Mustang, FS/B, Right lane, (0.026) 9.48 9.487 0.007, def. Jeff
Strickland, Red Bay AL, '19 Camaro, FS/C, (0.029) 9.49 9.496 0.006

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 11.25 10.791 -0.459, was
unopposed


Round 2:

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.084) 10.75 10.755 0.005, def. M McMahan, (-0.111 foul) 11.45 13.456
2.006

J Marshall, Right lane, (0.044) 11.86 11.912 0.052, def. J Hairrington, (0.078) 10.25 10.286 0.036

B Candies, Right lane, (0.089) 10.00 9.305 -0.695, def. L Walker, (0.051) 10.00 9.407 -0.593

W Neely, Left lane, (0.026) 11.77 11.815 0.045, def. R Caraway, (-0.007 foul) 11.44 11.487 0.047

K Bakies, Right lane, (0.464) 10.90 10.917 0.017, def. B Howell, (0.096) 10.79 11.229 0.439

J Warren, Right lane, (0.036) 10.72 10.771 0.051, def. B Rogers, (0.044) 10.73 10.795 0.065

G Glazener, Left lane, (0.014) 11.01 11.011 0.001, def. J Longhany, (0.021) 10.52 10.562 0.042

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.040) 10.52 10.537 0.017, def. G Pinkston, (0.008) 11.21 11.267 0.057

C Johnson, Left lane, (0.058) 9.57 9.585 0.015, def. J Taylor, (0.047) 9.68 9.738 0.058

G Warren, Right lane, (0.019) 11.14 11.156 0.016, def. T Fletcher, (0.038) 10.37 10.405 0.035

R Shaw, Right lane, (0.007) 10.07 10.090 0.020, def. C Phillips, (0.009) 10.44 10.464 0.024


Round 3:

J Warren, Left lane, (0.007) 10.75 10.784 0.034, def. W Neely, (0.012) 11.82 11.933 0.113

C Johnson, Right lane, (0.048) 9.57 9.636 0.066, def. G Glazener, (0.082) 11.00 11.057 0.057

R Shaw, Right lane, (0.055) 10.08 10.113 0.033, def. M Stephenson, (0.056) 10.80 10.837 0.037

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.041) 10.47 10.468 -0.002, def. B Candies, (0.018) 9.49 9.471 -0.019

K Bakies, Right lane, (0.002) 10.90 10.966 0.066, def. G Warren, (0.025) 11.13 11.203 0.073

J Marshall, Left lane, (0.044) 11.92 11.960 0.040, was unopposed


Round 4:

C Johnson, Right lane, (-0.044) 9.61 9.696 0.086, def. R Shaw, (-0.001 foul) 10.08 10.142 0.062

J Warren, Right lane, (0.001) 10.82 10.804 -0.016, def. S Cummings, (0.027) 10.57 10.545 -0.025

J Marshall, Left lane, (0.051) 11.54 11.590 0.050, def. K Bakies, (-0.047 foul) 10.97 10.998 0.028


Round 5:

C Johnson, Right lane, (0.032) 9.68 9.680 0.000, def. J Marshall, (0.039) 11.54 11.577 0.037

J Warren, Right lane, (0.428) 10.82 19.597 8.777, was unopposed


Round 6:

C Johnson, Left lane, (-0.018) 9.63 10.721 1.091, def. J Warren, (-0.019 foul) 10.80 13.545 2.745

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 17- Cacklefest, Nostalgia Get-Together Highlight NHRA Sonoma Nationals
Jul 17- 13th annual Eric Medlen Nitro Night Charity Dinner to Honor Jack Beckman, July 25
Jul 17- SONOMA, Calif. - Event Preview
Jul 17- SAMtech.edu NHRA Factory Stock Showdown to Feature 32-Car Field
Jul 17- 2020 Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals Tickets on Sale
Jul 17- DENVER - Matt Hagan Looks to Solve Mountain Riddle for First Time
Jul 17- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 16- DENVER - Leah Pritchett has Plenty of Excitement, Motivation
Jul 15- DENVER - Tommy Johnson Jr. Marvels at Sights, Scenes and Performances
Jul 11- DENVER - Event Preview

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035