Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 19:05 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



BAYTOWN, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 32nd annual Mopar Express Lane NHRA SpringNationals presented by Pennzoil:



Round 1:

Chris Haralson, Azle TX, '96 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 11.55 11.566 0.016, def. Bill
McClister, Shoreacres TX, '04 GTO, F/SA, (0.045) 11.31 11.329 0.019

Robert Ewell, Conroe TX, '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, Left lane, (0.009) 12.65 12.512 -0.138, def. Jeff
Lopez, Fort Worth TX, '16 Camaro, FS/C, NT-No Show

Lowell Gerber, League City TX, '69 Chevelle, A/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.74 10.742 0.002, def.
Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '14 Mustang, FS/A, (0.123) 8.92 9.042 0.122

Sam Lusco, Houma LA, '96 Dakota, H/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 11.55 11.507 -0.043, def. Rusty Hall,
Angleton TX, '92 Mustang, J/S, (0.031) 11.51 11.465 -0.045

David Buckner, Montgomery TX, '09 Challenger, D/SA, Right lane, (-0.002) 10.55 10.565 0.015, def.
Kelly Pott-Hall, Angleton TX, '93 Mustang, H/S, (-0.014 foul) 11.24 11.281 0.041

Jacob Pitt, Arlington TX, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.58 10.543 -0.037, def. Phillip
Giles, Flatonia TX, '16 Camaro, FS/B, (0.028) 9.35 9.299 -0.051

James Carter, Forney TX, '17 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.000) 9.54 9.539 -0.001, def. Verne
Buchanan, Conway AR, '73 Mustang, G/SA, (0.017) 11.22 11.203 -0.017

Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '10 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.32 10.276 -0.044, def.
Paul Candies, Des Allemands LA, '13 Mustang, FS/D, (-0.405 foul) 9.74 11.362 1.622

Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.11 10.124 0.014, def. Tim
Ames, League City TX, '69 Camaro, E/S, (0.055) 10.85 10.845 -0.005

Sammy LaPorte, New Iberia LA, '87 Firebird, K/SA, Right lane, (0.055) 11.77 11.901 0.131, def.
Parker Devore, Blanchard OK, '80 Volare, I/SA, (-0.018 foul) 11.80 11.784 -0.016

Austin Williams, Waxahachie TX, '72 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 11.23 11.280 0.050, def. Dale
Hulquist, Crosby TX, '67 Chevy, D/SA, (0.028) 10.89 10.939 0.049

Sammy Pizzolato, Houma LA, '69 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.50 10.531 0.031, def. Bill
Bagley, Longview TX, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, (0.041) 11.16 11.141 -0.019

Kent LaPorte, Lafayette LA, '91 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 11.52 11.540 0.020, def. Justin
Hutto, Houston TX, '69 Corvette, AA/SA, (0.015) 10.70 10.250 -0.450

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, A/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.28 10.338 0.058, def. Jeff
Teuton, Houma LA, '10 Challenger, E/SA, (0.192) 10.74 10.760 0.020

Austin Ford, Spring TX, '67 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 10.56 10.601 0.041, def. Bobby
Brannon, Bossier City LA, '15 Camaro, C/SA, (0.220) 10.51 10.537 0.027

Woody Gary, New Iberia LA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.26 10.321 0.061, def. Tim
Snively, Fayetteville AR, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.046) 11.83 11.909 0.079

Keith Bakies, Alexandria LA, '99 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.85 10.876 0.026, def. Kenny
Doughty, Baton Rouge LA, '68 Chevelle, H/SA, (-0.029 foul) 11.34 11.298 -0.042

Brett Candies, Thibodeaux LA, '10 Mustang, FS/B, Right lane, (0.058) 9.45 9.455 0.005, def. David
Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, (0.017) 10.56 10.630 0.070

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, (0.060) 10.40 10.539 0.139, def. Heather
Park, Rosenberg TX, '67 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.039 foul) 10.97 11.179 0.209

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '72 Corvette, D/SA, Left lane, (0.059) 10.99 10.993 0.003, def. Brandon
Bakies, Alexandria LA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, (-0.003 foul) 11.20 11.180 -0.020

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 10.31 10.326 0.016, def. Sheila
Holt, Houston TX, '66 Nova, D/S, (0.078) 10.93 10.880 -0.050

Charles Brubaker, Grand Prairie TX, '73 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.156) 11.20 11.197 -0.003, def.
Todd Erwin, Kennedale TX, '69 Camaro, H/SA, NT-No Show

Brian Massingill, Houston TX, '15 Camaro, FS/C, Right lane, (0.172) 9.40 13.380 3.980, def. John
Duzac, Covington LA, '67 Camaro, D/S, NT-No Show


Round 2:

D Buckner, Right lane, (0.103) 10.55 10.653 0.103, was unopposed

S Lusco, Left lane, (0.006) 11.50 11.451 -0.049, def. S Cummings, (-0.002 foul) 10.47 10.922 0.452

B Candies, Left lane, (0.067) 9.44 9.449 0.009, def. R Ewell, (-0.012 foul) 12.59 12.557 -0.033

W Gary, Left lane, (0.097) 11.00 10.291 -0.709, def. G Stanfield, (-0.002 foul) 11.00 11.909 0.909

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.021) 10.55 10.558 0.008, def. J Carter, (0.017) 9.49 9.442 -0.048

B Grubbs, Left lane, (0.041) 10.12 10.101 -0.019, def. A Ford, (0.063) 10.51 10.464 -0.046

K LaPorte, Left lane, (0.079) 11.55 11.551 0.001, def. L Gerber, (0.103) 10.76 10.770 0.010

C Haralson, Right lane, (0.021) 11.44 11.443 0.003, def. C Brubaker, (0.059) 11.23 11.190 -0.040

S Pizzolato, Right lane, (0.059) 10.53 10.556 0.026, def. K Bakies, (0.014) 10.89 10.876 -0.014

B Massingill, Right lane, (0.033) 9.42 9.450 0.030, def. M Trumble, (0.005) 10.98 11.051 0.071

S LaPorte, Left lane, (0.040) 11.88 11.853 -0.027, def. B Cummings, (0.041) 10.39 10.332 -0.058

J Emmons, Right lane, (0.036) 10.34 10.333 -0.007, def. A Williams, (-0.002 foul) 11.26 11.240
-0.020


Round 3:

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.047) 10.54 10.529 -0.011, def. D Buckner, (0.033) 10.51 10.478 -0.032

W Gary, Left lane, (0.028) 10.27 10.296 0.026, def. C Haralson, (0.053) 11.44 11.462 0.022

B Candies, Left lane, (0.033) 9.44 9.510 0.070, def. S Pizzolato, (0.112) 10.55 10.561 0.011

S Lusco, Left lane, (0.044) 11.45 11.532 0.082, def. B Massingill, (0.079) 9.42 9.742 0.322

B Grubbs, Right lane, (0.026) 10.70 10.075 -0.625, def. J Emmons, (0.005) 10.70 10.138 -0.562

K LaPorte, Left lane, (0.004) 11.55 11.627 0.077, def. S LaPorte, (0.008) 11.85 11.953 0.103


Round 4:

B Candies, Left lane, (0.030) 9.45 9.452 0.002, def. B Grubbs, (0.046) 10.12 10.113 -0.007

W Gary, Left lane, (0.012) 10.26 10.295 0.035, def. S Lusco, (0.059) 11.49 11.483 -0.007

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.043) 10.52 10.547 0.027, def. K LaPorte, (0.034) 11.62 11.576 -0.044


Round 5:

B Candies, Right lane, (-0.016) 10.00 9.350 -0.650, was unopposed

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.023) 10.47 10.476 0.006, def. W Gary, (0.050) 10.23 10.209 -0.021


Round 6:

J Pitt, Left lane, (0.021) 10.45 10.468 0.018, def. B Candies, (0.028) 9.35 9.367 0.017

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 18- Gateway Motorsports Park and World Wide Technology Announce Long-Term Venue Naming Rights
Apr 18- Universal Technical Institute Named Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 18- ATLANTA - Event Preview
Apr 18- Fifty Years Ago - Part 4
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Special Award
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Mountain Motor Pro Stock Wrap Up
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 15- HOUSTON - Mickey Thompson Top Fuel Harley Series Wrap Up
Apr 15- HOUSTON - Pro Mod Wrap Up
Apr 14- HOUSTON - Sunday Wrap Up

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035