Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 20:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 50th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.69 9.741 0.051, def.
Jeffery Jewell, Bangor PA, '67 Corvette, SS/CA, (0.052) 9.51 9.535 0.025

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.25 10.253 0.003, def. Robbie
Draughon, Cumberland NC, '66 Corvette, SS/AM, (-0.004 foul) 8.49 8.549 0.059

Jerry Hatch, Lubec ME, '70 Challenger, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.029) 9.79 9.807 0.017, def. Richard
Kay, E. Meadow NY, '69 Valiant, SS/BM, (0.015) 8.78 8.759 -0.021

Mark Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.15 10.257 0.107, def. Wendell
Howes, Rothesay NB, '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, (0.192) 9.85 9.823 -0.027

Carl Weisinger, Orlando FL, '09 Challenger, FGT/K, Right lane, (0.047) 10.09 10.151 0.061, def.
Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, (0.026) 8.88 9.083 0.203

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.017) 9.70 9.757 0.057,
def. Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '87 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.099) 10.31 10.292 -0.018

Brian Martel, Fredericksburg VA, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.010) 9.31 9.314 0.004, def. John
DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs PA, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.036) 9.18 9.212 0.032

Kevin Riner, Autryville NC, '98 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.013) 10.36 10.495 0.135, def. David
Janac, Caldwell TX, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, (-0.003 foul) 8.85 8.819 -0.031

Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville NC, '18 Camaro, FSS/F, Left lane, (0.010) 9.38 9.400 0.020, def. Larry
Cummings, Hammond LA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, (-0.014 foul) 8.58 8.599 0.019

Joe Tysinger, Wrightsville Bch NC, '87 Firebird, GT/NA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.54 10.567 0.027,
def. Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, (0.061) 7.89 7.940 0.050

Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, FGT/A, Right lane, (0.023) 8.21 8.245 0.035, def. Jeff Adkinson,
Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, (0.050) 9.42 9.440 0.020

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.031) 9.59 9.592 0.002, def.
Stan Holt, Houston TX, '66 Nova, GT/M, (-0.046 foul) 10.27 16.122 5.852

Tyler Bohannon, Louisville KY, '88 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.013) 10.25 10.312 0.062, def. Dean
Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/MA, (0.113) 10.79 10.789 -0.001

Ed Longhany Sr., Wade NC, '74 Duster, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.48 10.492 0.012, def. Brad
Plourd, Holly Pond AL, '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, (0.012) 10.47 10.477 0.007

Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown MD, '87 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.006) 9.98 9.997 0.017, def. Duane
Eiskant, Alexandria VA, '86 Mustang, GT/KA, (0.049) 10.82 10.778 -0.042

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.055) 9.95 9.974 0.024, def. David
Barton, Robesonia PA, '14 Mustang, FSS/D, (0.072) 9.03 9.014 -0.016

Bill Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova, GT/N, Left lane, (0.015) 10.25 10.276 0.026, def. Chuck Nagy,
Niagara On The Lake ON, '96 Beretta, SS/AS, (0.124) 9.23 9.177 -0.053

Jake Sealey, Aiken SC, '08 Mustang, FGT/C, Left lane, (0.033) 9.06 9.112 0.052, def. John Cira,
Rochester NY, '71 Nova, GT/KA, (0.130) 10.79 10.806 0.016

Emily Volkman, Campobello SC, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.03 10.063 0.033, def. Kurt
Neighbor, Twinsburg OH, '64 Fairlane, SS/A, (0.038) 8.86 8.900 0.040

Michael Brand II, Alpharetta GA, '83 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.08 10.170 0.090, def.
Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, (0.169) 9.32 9.358 0.038

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '99 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.017) 9.77 9.797 0.027, def. Steve
Szupka, Northhampton PA, '18 Camaro, FSS/D, (0.058) 9.37 9.370 0.000

Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong NJ, '14 Mustang, FSS/C, Left lane, (0.009) 8.79 8.780 -0.010, def.
Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, (-0.014 foul) 9.51 9.524 0.014

Bob Bagley, Warsaw VA, '14 Camaro, FSS/F, Left lane, (-0.022) 9.60 9.545 -0.055, def. Brad
Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Camaro, GT/K, NT-No Show

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '12 Mustang, FGT/C, Left lane, (0.041) 9.03 9.031 0.001, def. Scott
Burton, Golden CO, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, (0.047) 9.69 9.707 0.017

Jason Stoll, Frederick OK, '87 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.007) 10.40 10.448 0.048, def. Scott
Giordano, Staten Island NY, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, NT-No Show

James Daniels, Yardley PA, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.37 10.376 0.006, def. Michael
Volkman, Campobello SC, '00 Sebring, GT/MA, (0.062) 10.31 10.318 0.008

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.037) 8.66 8.811 0.151, def. Kent Hanley,
Raleigh NC, '94 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.237) 9.49 9.504 0.014

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.27 10.287 0.017, def. David Latino,
Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, (0.053) 9.77 9.759 -0.011

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.017) 9.05 9.076 0.026, def.
Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.040) 9.43 9.421 -0.009

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.545) 10.10 21.513 11.413, def.
Irvin Johns, Memphis IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

C Gualtiere, Left lane, (0.020) 9.66 9.684 0.024, def. M Cotten, (0.050) 9.95 9.944 -0.006

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.053) 10.13 10.104 -0.026, def. B Zaskowski, (-0.035 foul) 10.24 10.294 0.054

J Hatch, Right lane, (0.029) 9.77 9.835 0.065, def. J Daniels, (0.098) 10.28 10.317 0.037

T Huntzberry, Right lane, (0.044) 9.92 10.009 0.089, def. V Cagnazzi, (-0.059 foul) 9.32 9.360
0.040

K Riner, Right lane, (0.043) 10.32 10.348 0.028, def. E Longhany Sr., (0.043) 10.47 10.508 0.038

S Comella, Left lane, (0.011) 8.64 8.664 0.024, def. D Rampy, (0.010) 10.20 10.245 0.045

B Martel, Right lane, (0.023) 9.29 9.315 0.025, def. M Stephenson, (0.054) 9.58 9.558 -0.022

C Weisinger, Left lane, (0.060) 10.10 10.105 0.005, def. E Volkman, (0.101) 10.02 10.018 -0.002

J Stoll, Left lane, (0.015) 10.42 10.461 0.041, def. S Cummings, (0.008) 9.48 9.534 0.054

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.022) 9.01 9.024 0.014, def. J Tysinger, (0.041) 10.54 10.546 0.006

J Hidalgo Jr., Right lane, (0.030) 9.70 9.726 0.026, def. M Brand II, (0.044) 10.10 10.124 0.024

R Hill, Right lane, (0.026) 8.17 8.182 0.012, def. J Sealey, (0.074) 9.03 9.038 0.008

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.063) 8.76 8.746 -0.014, def. J Lisa, (-0.025 foul) 10.23 10.498 0.268

T Bohannon, Left lane, (0.011) 10.14 10.221 0.081, def. D Fletcher, (-0.004 foul) 8.88 9.543 0.663

J Longhany, Right lane, (0.047) 9.76 9.744 -0.016, def. B Bagley, (0.054) 9.49 9.437 -0.053


Round 3:

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.036) 10.04 10.287 0.247, def. C Gualtiere, (-0.091 foul) 9.65 17.142 7.492

K Riner, Left lane, (0.000) 10.29 10.482 0.192, def. J Stoll, (-0.006 foul) 10.43 10.661 0.231

T Huntzberry, Right lane, (0.015) 9.90 9.906 0.006, def. T Bohannon, (0.018) 10.10 10.121 0.021

S Comella, Left lane, (0.004) 8.61 8.615 0.005, def. C Weisinger, (0.074) 10.05 10.038 -0.012

J Hidalgo Jr., Right lane, (0.038) 9.68 9.659 -0.021, def. B Martel, (-0.025 foul) 9.27 9.481 0.211

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.037) 8.66 8.675 0.015, def. J Longhany, (-0.001 foul) 9.66 9.744 0.084

J Hatch, Right lane, (0.007) 9.75 9.727 -0.023, def. R Hill, (-0.171 foul) 8.13 8.071 -0.059

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.001) 9.09 9.093 0.003, was unopposed


Round 4:

M Alvey, Left lane, (0.019) 10.09 10.128 0.038, def. T Huntzberry, (0.050) 9.89 9.915 0.025

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.018) 8.68 8.704 0.024, def. J Hidalgo Jr., (0.014) 9.65 9.693 0.043

S Comella, Left lane, (0.022) 8.55 8.592 0.042, def. J Hatch, (0.043) 9.70 9.750 0.050

K Riner, Left lane, (0.027) 10.28 10.301 0.021, def. A Bertozzi, (0.039) 8.97 8.949 -0.021


Round 5:

M Alvey, Right lane, (0.081) 10.07 10.060 -0.010, def. A Bongiovanni, (-0.013 foul) 8.68 8.659
-0.021

K Riner, Left lane, (0.033) 10.29 10.450 0.160, def. S Comella, (-0.001 foul) 8.56 9.483 0.923


Round 6:

K Riner, Left lane, (0.052) 10.28 10.278 -0.002, def. M Alvey, (0.051) 10.06 10.055 -0.005

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 25- CHARLOTTE 1 - Friday Schedule
Apr 25- CHARLOTTE 1 - Cruz Pedregon Feels Right At Home During NGK Spark Plugs NHRA Four-Wide Nationals
Apr 23- Johnny Pluchino Inks Strutmasters.com Sponsorship for NHRA Mountain Motor Pro Stock Debut
Apr 23- CHARLOTTE 1 - Top Fuel Rookie Austin Prock has Improvement on his Mind
Apr 22- CHARLOTTE 1 - Fact Sheet
Apr 22- CHARLOTTE 1 - After First Career Top Fuel Win Mike Salinas Aims for Another Four-Wide Win
Apr 20- HOUSTON -Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Apr 18- Gateway Motorsports Park and World Wide Technology Announce Long-Term Venue Naming Rights
Apr 18- Universal Technical Institute Named Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 18- ATLANTA - Event Preview

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035