Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 20:52 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 50th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

James Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.058) 11.20 11.221 0.021, def. Peter
Noriega, Miami FL, '80 Malibu, L/SA, (0.092) 12.06 12.089 0.029

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '77 Nova, I/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 11.49 11.532 0.042, def. Mike
McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, (0.148) 11.34 11.312 -0.028

Mike McGinley, Lebanon IN, '90 Firebird, H/SA, Right lane, (0.046) 11.32 11.359 0.039, def. Gary
Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, A/S, (0.219) 10.12 10.089 -0.031

Jack Matyas, Bethlehem PA, '12 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (0.058) 9.71 9.709 -0.001, def. J. Wayne
Totaro, Essex MD, '00 Firebird, A/S, (-0.027 foul) 10.19 10.259 0.069

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.40 10.416 0.016, def. Joe
Lisa, Vernon NJ, '68 Camaro, E/SA, (0.041) 10.93 10.966 0.036

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.73 10.679 -0.051, def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.005 foul) 10.22 18.175 7.955

Mikael Lind, Borlange SW, '71 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.61 10.610 0.000, def. Scott
Libersher, Wilmington IL, '18 Camaro, FS/B, (-0.054 foul) 9.09 9.103 0.013

Adam Badgette, Mount Airy NC, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.031) 10.18 10.192 0.012, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, F/SA, (0.020) 10.96 11.013 0.053

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '12 Camaro, FS/C, Left lane, (0.063) 9.57 9.556 -0.014, def. Alex
Cortezzo, Wind Gap PA, '63 Belvedere, AA/SA, (-0.008 foul) 10.37 10.467 0.097

Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary FL, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 11.26 11.354 0.094, def.
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '91 Corvette, G/SA, (0.195) 11.16 11.156 -0.004

Lindsey Brand, Alpharetta GA, '73 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.77 10.772 0.002, def.
Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro, FS/D, (0.026) 9.68 9.671 -0.009

Bill Hawk, Manassas VA, '67 Mustang, B/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.58 10.635 0.055, def. Mike
Epprecht, Harleysville PA, '94 Caprice, P/SA, (0.120) 12.75 12.747 -0.003

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.09 11.076 -0.014, def. Markus
Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, AA/S, (0.065) 10.15 10.135 -0.015

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '00 Firebird, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.004) 10.32 10.358 0.038, def. Randy
Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '00 Firebird, A/SA, (0.045) 10.20 10.201 0.001

Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, C/S, Left lane, (0.253) 10.56 10.616 0.056, def. Sheila Mae
Holt, Houston TX, '66 Nova, D/S, (0.097) 10.75 10.725 -0.025

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '13 Mustang, FS/A, Left lane, (0.004) 8.90 8.876 -0.024, def.
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '04 GTO, E/SA, (-0.011 foul) 10.88 10.925 0.045

Steven Dziorny, Leonard MI, '02 Dakota, K/SA, Left lane, (0.036) 11.94 11.942 0.002, def. Drew
Skillman, Bargersville IN, '12 Mustang, FS/A, (-0.008 foul) 8.87 8.857 -0.013

Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.21 10.201 -0.009, def.
Ryan Rudrick, Fredericktown OH, '70 Duster, D/SA, (0.029) 10.97 10.936 -0.034

Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, Right lane, (0.034) 10.99 10.975 -0.015, def. Nick
Reiter, Warminster PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (0.033) 10.85 10.827 -0.023

Eddie Longhany Jr, Godwin NC, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.35 10.371 0.021, def. Larry
DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/D, (0.072) 9.80 9.785 -0.015

Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.014) 9.90 10.343 0.443, def. Greg
Lubben, Hawthorne FL, '98 Camaro, C/SA, (-0.040 foul) 10.87 10.903 0.033

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.083) 10.62 10.741 0.121, def.
Karl Martel, Dover DE, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.033 foul) 9.94 10.092 0.152

Charley Downing, Britton MI, '14 Mustang, FS/E, Left lane, (0.008) 10.01 10.221 0.211, def. Thomas
Strand, Soderhamn SW, '70 Firebird, B/SA, (-0.024 foul) 10.41 10.444 0.034

Brandon Bakies, Alexandria LA, '72 Cutlass, F/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.13 11.149 0.019, def. Nic
Williams, Northhampton GB, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (-0.046 foul) 9.87 9.866 -0.004

John Gray, Hudson MA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.095) 10.70 19.868 9.168, def. John Dourlet,
Telluride CO, '63 Plymouth, AA/SA, (-0.033 foul) 10.70 10.029 -0.671

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '19 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.031) 9.18 9.247 0.067, def. Jon
Pellicane, Attica NY, '71 Chevelle, C/SA, (0.116) 10.89 10.944 0.054

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 11.40 10.713 -0.687, def.
Daniel Young, Palm Harbor FL, '94 Firebird, C/SA, (0.090) 11.40 11.442 0.042

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.52 11.527 0.007, def. Kenneth
Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, '08 Mustang, FS/AA, (-0.011 foul) 8.56 8.803 0.243

Jim Nichols, Centerburg OH, '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.053) 9.85 9.887 0.037, def. Eddie
Brooks, Deer Park NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.076) 11.41 11.432 0.022

Dick Kincaid, Navarre OH, '67 Nova, E/SA, Right lane, (0.055) 11.15 11.221 0.071, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.043 foul) 10.18 11.008 0.828

Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen GA, '14 Mustang, FS/F, Left lane, (0.000) 11.20 10.511 -0.689, was
unopposed


Round 2:

C Downing, Right lane, (-0.014) 10.95 10.229 -0.721, was unopposed

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.034) 9.55 23.496 13.946, def. J Nichols, (-0.001 foul) 9.85 9.689 -0.161

S Dziorny, Left lane, (0.122) 11.91 11.886 -0.024, def. M McGinley, (-0.057 foul) 11.24 11.234
-0.006

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.030) 9.12 9.170 0.050, def. J Marshall, (-0.022 foul) 11.43 11.689
0.259

J Roberts, Left lane, (0.018) 10.97 10.990 0.020, def. M Stephenson, (0.060) 10.67 10.637 -0.033

M Lind, Right lane, (0.045) 10.57 10.553 -0.017, def. M Cotten, (0.053) 11.00 10.983 -0.017

D Latino, Right lane, (0.012) 10.58 10.565 -0.015, def. D Kincaid, (0.013) 11.14 11.118 -0.022

A Strang, Right lane, (0.040) 10.47 10.515 0.045, def. J Gray, (0.096) 9.84 9.864 0.024

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.013) 10.27 10.389 0.119, def. S Gove, (-0.004 foul) 9.84 10.032 0.192

B Bakies, Right lane, (0.009) 11.85 11.048 -0.802, def. M Schrimscher, (-0.055 foul) 11.85 11.247
-0.603

L Brand, Left lane, (0.036) 10.74 10.744 0.004, def. D Scheitlin, (0.067) 10.14 10.150 0.010

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.073) 10.56 10.598 0.038, def. D Fletcher, (0.027) 11.50 11.584 0.084

A Badgette, Right lane, (0.041) 10.14 10.182 0.042, def. B Hawk, (0.065) 10.49 10.607 0.117

J Perrone, Left lane, (0.018) 11.12 11.158 0.038, def. J Hairrington, (0.037) 10.21 10.301 0.091

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.040) 8.84 8.864 0.024, def. J Matyas, (0.043) 9.63 9.657 0.027

E Longhany Jr, Right lane, (0.018) 10.29 10.378 0.088, def. J Longhany, (0.041) 10.30 10.299 -0.001


Round 3:

A Strang, Right lane, (0.037) 10.46 10.444 -0.016, def. A Badgette, (0.078) 10.11 10.069 -0.041

J Roberts, Left lane, (0.014) 10.95 10.967 0.017, def. J Perrone, (0.026) 11.12 11.110 -0.010

D Latino, Left lane, (0.029) 10.52 10.768 0.248, def. L Brand, (-0.013 foul) 10.69 10.761 0.071

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.037) 10.22 10.224 0.004, def. J Strickland, (0.034) 9.16 9.174 0.014

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.044) 9.52 9.456 -0.064, def. M Lind, (-0.019 foul) 10.52 10.504 -0.016

C Downing, Right lane, (0.010) 9.96 9.947 -0.013, def. S Dziorny, (0.031) 11.90 11.875 -0.025

E Longhany Jr, Right lane, (0.019) 10.30 10.289 -0.011, def. M Iacono, (0.048) 8.78 8.747 -0.033

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.010) 10.57 10.558 -0.012, def. B Bakies, (0.033) 11.06 11.024 -0.036


Round 4:

E Longhany Jr, Left lane, (0.019) 10.26 10.264 0.004, def. D Latino, (0.029) 10.51 10.547 0.037

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.028) 10.27 10.385 0.115, def. A Strang, (0.104) 10.45 10.563 0.113

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.080) 9.48 9.488 0.008, def. C Downing, (0.105) 9.89 9.922 0.032

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.090) 10.56 11.124 0.564, def. J Roberts, (0.112) 10.93 12.239 1.309


Round 5:

E Longhany Jr, Right lane, (0.031) 10.25 10.259 0.009, def. J Adkinson, (0.068) 9.45 9.474 0.024

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.003) 10.55 10.525 -0.025, def. S Cummings, (0.051) 10.31 10.253 -0.057


Round 6:

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.057) 10.52 10.517 -0.003, def. E Longhany Jr, (0.087) 10.25 10.223 -0.027

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 21- DENVER - Saturday Wrap Up
Jul 21- DENVER - Funny Car Eliminations Ladder
Jul 21- DENVER - Funny Car Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 21- DENVER - Total Qualifying Bonus Points
Jul 21- DENVER - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Jul 21- DENVER - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #4 Bonus Points
Jul 21- DENVER - Top Fuel Eliminations Ladder
Jul 21- DENVER - Top Fuel Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 20- DENVER - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Jul 20- DENVER - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #3 Bonus Points

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035