Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 30 Nov 2018, 21:00 PM

IHRA Summit SuperSeries Top 10 List Released
Courtesy of IHRA Communications





WEST PALM BEACH, Fla. --

Drivers representing tracks from Canada to South Florida, from upstate New York to Texas raced their way onto the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Summit SuperSeries top 10 list for 2018.

Champions from the different divisions Dale Scates (Top), Toby Daniels (Mod) and Kyla Feit (Junior) headline the lists.

The Top division featured Scates from Pine Valley Raceway in Texas and runner-up Dale Foss from Dragway 42 in Ohio. There were also three Michigan tracks — US 131 Motorsports Park, Mid-Michigan Motorplex and Ubly Dragstrip — represented.

Mod champion Toby Daniels was one of three racers from Kentucky drag strips in the top 10. Daniels represented London Dragway, while others came from Beacon Dragway and I-64 Motorplex. Runner-up Aaron Brock represented Darlington (S.C.) Dragway.

Junior champion Kyla Feit represented the historic Great Lakes Dragaway in Wisconsin. Runner-up Chance Turman held the banner for Little River Dragway, as did his father, Michael, who finished 10th in the Mod points.

Two racers represented tracks in Canada — Pat’s Auto Supply Motorsports Park and Saint Thomas Raceway Park.

To view the top 10 list click here.

2018 SUMMIT SUPERSERIES TOP 10

POS.   NAME          TRACK
1  DALE SCATES       PINE VALLEY RACEWAY
2  DALE FOSS         DRAGWAY 42
3  BRADLEY SNOWBALL  PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY
4  SHALLON BROUSSARD STATE CAPITOL RACEWAY
5  RICK MORLEY       US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK
6  JEFF BURDESS      MID-MICHIGAN MOTORPLEX
7  LEE MARCUM        OZARK RACEWAY PARK
8  BRANDON TAYLOR    MO-KAN DRAGWAY
9  MIKE MARCET       UBLY DRAGSTRIP
10 DAVID TANNER      RICHMOND DRAGWAY

POS.   NAME          TRACK
1  TOBY DANIELS      LONDON DRAGWAY
2  AARON BROCK       DARLINGTON DRAGWAY
3  DALE ECKERT       LANCASTER NATIONAL DRAGWAY
4  LAUREN LOCKHART   BEACON DRAGWAY
5  AARON DISINGER    BUNKER HILL DRAGSTRIP
6  MASON HATTAN      I-64 MOTORPLEX
7  DARYL BEAUCHAMP   US 13 DRAGWAY
8  STEVE BREITKREUZ  PATS AUTO SUPPLY MOTORSPORTS PARK
9  RYAN MCDONNELL    ALAMO CITY MOTORPLEX
10 MICHAEL TURMAN    LITTLE RIVER DRAGWAY

POS.   NAME          TRACK
1  KYLA FEIT         GREAT LAKES DRAGAWAY
2  CHANCE TURMAN     LITTLE RIVER DRAGWAY
3  CAM GARRETT       UNION COUNTY DRAGWAY
4  ANDREW GOSS       MO-KAN DRAGWAY
5  TORI TAYMAN       MARYLAND
6  PAIGE MONTGOMERY  EMPIRE DRAGWAY
7  TORI TRENCH       US 41 MOTORPLEX
8  DYLAN BRANSCOME   FARMINGTON DRAGWAY
9  DALTON LUMMUS     PINE VALLEY RACEWAY
10 TASHA TRUCKLE     SAINT THOMAS RACEWAY PARK





IHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 08- Beacon Dragway Chosen as IHRA Division 2 Track of the Year
Oct 08- London Dragway Emerges With Win at IHRA Division 2 Summit Team Finals
Oct 08- Xtreme Raceway Park Named IHRA Division 4 Track of the Year
Oct 07- Pine Valley Raceway Captures IHRA Division 4 Summit Team Finals Win
Oct 03- Beaver Springs Dragway Named IHRA Division 3 (North Stars) Track of the Year
Oct 03- Dragway 42 Repeats as IHRA Division 3 (North Stars) Champions
Sep 19- Muncie Ends US 131 Winning Streak at IHRA Division 5 Summit Team Finals
Sep 19- Greer Dragway Captures IHRA Division 9 Summit Team Finals
Sep 19- South Carolina Motorplex Named IHRA Division 9 Track of the Year
Sep 19- Great Lakes Dragaway Named IHRA Division 5 Track of the Year

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035