Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 21:19 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Wayne Taylor, Chino CA, '99 Sebring, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.086) 10.43 10.424 -0.006, def. Joe
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '65 Malibu, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.033) 12.15 11.513 -0.637, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Savoy, SS/CA, NT-No Show

Len Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.14 10.178 0.038, def.
Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, SS/MA, (0.014) 11.70 11.661 -0.039

Larry Scarth, Hawthorn CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, Right lane, (0.031) 10.47 10.472 0.002, def. Randy
Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (0.084) 10.44 10.420 -0.020

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.117) 10.14 10.160 0.020, def. Mike
Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/MA, (0.016) 11.61 11.569 -0.041

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.011) 10.50 9.545 -0.955, was
unopposed

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '90 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.060) 9.43 9.511 0.081, def. Dennis Paz,
Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, SS/MA, (0.052) 11.50 11.590 0.090

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.073) 9.78 9.763 -0.017, def. Don Keen,
Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/KA, (-0.009 foul) 10.43 10.410 -0.020

Tom Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FSS/F, Left lane, (0.022) 9.29 9.340 0.050, def. Adam Emmer,
Sonora CA, '92 Cutlass, GT/IA, (0.051) 10.09 10.073 -0.017

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '10 Cobalt, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.062) 9.76 9.845 0.085, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.100) 10.60 10.651 0.051

Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat AB, '12 Mustang, FGT/C, Right lane, (0.012) 8.85 8.792 -0.058, def.
Lane Goldstein, Calabasas CA, '17 Camaro, FSS/B, NT-Left Before Tree

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.43 10.698 0.268, def. Fred Allen,
Winamac IN, '05 S-10, SS/TB, (0.007) 8.90 15.130 6.230

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.57 10.632 0.062, def. Rick
Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/FM, (0.040) 9.99 10.032 0.042

Wyatt Wagner, Baschor KS, '68 Camaro, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.85 9.819 -0.031, def. Curtis
Hieb, Chamberlain SD, '10 Mustang, FSS/L, (-0.033 foul) 9.86 9.819 -0.041

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.023) 8.51 8.516 0.006, def. Eric Bell,
Chandler AZ, '68 Barracuda, GT/EA, (0.035) 9.16 9.174 0.014

George Stassi, Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.253) 9.95 9.942 -0.008, def. Eddie Leabo,
Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.022) 10.06 10.049 -0.011

Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.011) 9.48 9.460 -0.020, def. Chuck
Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, (0.012) 9.65 9.610 -0.040

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.07 10.087 0.017, def. Lindy
Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FSS/E, (0.036) 9.37 9.372 0.002

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.034) 9.79 9.834 0.044, def. Keri
Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.045) 9.92 9.958 0.038

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.046) 8.84 8.843 0.003, def. Jack
Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/EA, (-0.048 foul) 9.42 9.380 -0.040

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.59 9.609 0.019, def. Ryan
McClanahan, San Bernardino CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, (0.028) 8.30 8.299 -0.001

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/OA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.79 10.884 0.094, def. Bill Rink,
Naperville IL, '74 GTO, SS/LA, (0.161) 10.64 10.638 -0.002

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.001) 9.54 9.553 0.013, def. Bo Butner,
Floyds Knobs IN, '14 Camaro, FSS/B, (0.021) 8.65 8.636 -0.014

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '63 Sport Fury, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.76 9.744 -0.016, def. Brad
Burton, Snohomish WA, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, (0.032) 9.56 9.539 -0.021

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, Right lane, (0.034) 9.13 9.135 0.005, def. Kyle Rizzoli,
San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.016) 9.51 9.545 0.035

Jim Grossi, Brentwood CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.059) 9.25 9.135 -0.115, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '96 Firebird, GT/HA, (-0.013 foul) 9.79 9.740 -0.050

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.37 10.444 0.074, def. Staci
Smith, Waco TX, '93 Daytona, GT/HA, (0.141) 9.62 9.676 0.056

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '08 Cobalt, GT/HA, Right lane, (-0.017) 9.65 9.734 0.084, def. Larry
Engels, Watertown SD, '64 Corvette, GT/JA, (-0.027 foul) 10.45 10.461 0.011

Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.008) 8.62 8.680 0.060, def. Jerry
Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, (0.050) 9.66 9.714 0.054

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '13 Mustang, FSS/C, Left lane, (0.056) 9.45 8.766 -0.684, def. Terry
Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

L Schneider, Right lane, (0.066) 10.90 10.220 -0.680, def. D Smith, NT-No Show

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.044) 10.43 10.467 0.037, def. J Lamb, (0.009) 8.49 9.177 0.687

B Brown, Left lane, (0.020) 11.37 11.373 0.003, def. M Cotten, (0.063) 9.78 9.781 0.001

B Fordyce, Right lane, (0.121) 9.43 10.131 0.701, def. F Moreno, (0.045) DQ-Centerline

G Stassi, Left lane, (0.022) 9.91 9.923 0.013, def. D Little, (0.085) 9.75 9.755 0.005

S Wann, Right lane, (0.016) 9.73 9.738 0.008, def. D Dietz, (-0.015 foul) 8.80 8.777 -0.023

W Wagner, Right lane, (0.012) 9.83 10.044 0.214, def. D Barcelon, (0.056) 9.73 10.613 0.883

W Taylor, Left lane, (0.010) 10.41 10.449 0.039, def. R Roddel, (0.075) 10.56 10.536 -0.024

J Rau, Left lane, (0.006) 10.51 10.515 0.005, def. T Gaynor, (0.018) 9.73 9.724 -0.006

G Emmons, Left lane, (0.038) 8.74 8.723 -0.017, def. M Stephenson, (-0.012 foul) 9.51 17.946 8.436

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.007) 8.81 8.831 0.021, def. B Grubbs, (0.036) 9.42 9.437 0.017

T Ferruggia, Right lane, (0.011) 9.24 9.309 0.069, def. D Thomas, (0.060) 10.14 10.139 -0.001

C Lane, Right lane, (0.069) 8.61 15.291 6.681, def. P Peery, (-0.022 foul) 9.11 9.081 -0.029

J Lang, Left lane, (0.021) 10.80 10.817 0.017, def. D Rampy, (0.042) 10.07 10.072 0.002

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.003) 10.34 10.336 -0.004, def. J Grossi, (0.037) 9.25 9.167 -0.083


Round 3:

C Lane, Right lane, (0.100) 8.64 8.795 0.155, def. T Ferruggia, (-0.036 foul) 9.28 11.328 2.048

S Wann, Right lane, (0.017) 9.75 9.771 0.021, def. J DeFrank, (0.022) 8.83 8.848 0.018

W Taylor, Right lane, (0.008) 10.43 10.462 0.032, def. J Lang, (0.028) 10.82 10.846 0.026

J Rau, Left lane, (0.004) 10.53 10.538 0.008, def. G Stassi, (0.132) 9.95 9.969 0.019

B Brown, Left lane, (0.039) 11.40 11.401 0.001, def. W Wagner, (-0.001 foul) 9.86 10.332 0.472

G Emmons, Left lane, (0.010) 8.75 8.773 0.023, def. L Scarth, (0.017) 10.46 10.456 -0.004

L Schneider, Left lane, NT-Broke After Stagingdef. B Fordyce, (-0.006 foul) 9.43 9.416 -0.014

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.002) 11.00 10.370 -0.630, was unopposed


Round 4:

S Wann, Right lane, (0.028) 9.78 9.778 -0.002, def. W Taylor, (-0.010 foul) 10.45 10.462 0.012

B Brown, Left lane, (0.024) 11.39 11.400 0.010, def. J Rau, (0.004) 10.52 10.597 0.077

G Emmons, Left lane, (0.020) 8.76 8.801 0.041, def. C Lane, (0.079) 8.68 8.680 0.000

L Schneider, Left lane, (0.003) 10.19 10.210 0.020, def. D Fletcher, (0.018) 10.41 10.405 -0.005


Round 5:

S Wann, Right lane, (0.025) 9.79 9.776 -0.014, def. L Schneider, (-0.019 foul) 10.22 10.187 -0.033

G Emmons, Left lane, (0.028) 8.78 8.799 0.019, def. B Brown, (0.056) 11.41 11.411 0.001


Round 6:

S Wann, Right lane, (0.002) 9.77 9.782 0.012, def. G Emmons, (0.064) 8.77 8.780 0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 10- Rob Tucker Racing Joins Forces with Engine Builder Nick Ferri For 2019
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes the Paul Lee Funny Car to Management Unit
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes Misty Starkweather as Hospitality Director
Dec 10- Industry Veteran Steven Cole Joins Straightline Strategy Group
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Forms Marketing Alliance Group
Dec 10- Elite Motorsports, Justin Elkes' Modern Racing Form Strategic Alliance for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Sonoma Raceway Announces 50th Anniversary Celebration for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Strong End to 2018, Renewed NHRA Commitment from Ford Adds Fuel to Wilkerson's Fire
Dec 08- Matusek Joins Forces with Elite Motorsports to Field Turbocharged Mustang in 2019 NHRA Pro Mod Campaign
Dec 08- Light to Join NHRA Motorsports Museum Board

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035