Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 21:19 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 54th annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:


Round 1:

Phil Mandella, Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.009) 11.32 11.310 -0.010, def. Jerry
Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, (0.050) 10.68 10.669 -0.011

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 11.00 10.106 -0.894, def.
Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, (0.072) 11.00 10.635 -0.365

John Roderick, Thousand Oaks CA, '68 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 11.13 11.113 -0.017, def.
Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '15 Camaro, B/SA, (0.005) 10.84 10.813 -0.027

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '85 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.062) 11.57 11.574 0.004, def. Don
Keen, Palmdale CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.109) 10.43 10.441 0.011

Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.074) 10.70 9.735 -0.965, def.
Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia TX, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.032) 10.70 9.925 -0.775

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, D/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.85 10.849 -0.001, def. Scott
Burton, Golden CO, '70 Firebird, B/SA, (0.023) 10.35 10.314 -0.036

Brian Seaburg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, T/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 13.75 13.769 0.019, def. John Shaul,
Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, AA/SA, (0.039) 9.79 9.846 0.056

Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.35 11.361 0.011, def.
Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '18 Camaro, FS/D, (0.044) 9.71 9.719 0.009

Justin Jerome, Fullerton CA, '74 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.91 10.951 0.041, def. Gary
Gandee Jr, Tacoma WA, '79 Mustang, U/SA, (0.087) 14.15 14.105 -0.045

Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.91 10.949 0.039, def. Jim
Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.013) 10.90 10.878 -0.022

Will Kelly, Walla Walla WA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.12 11.112 -0.008, def. Brad
Burton, Snohomish WA, '72 Firebird, D/SA, (0.022) 10.65 10.636 -0.014

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 10.20 10.216 0.016, def. Duane
Dickens, San Clemente CA, '66 Nova, J/SA, (0.098) 11.59 11.560 -0.030

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.037) 10.57 10.580 0.010, def. Steve
Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Satellite, H/SA, (-0.286 foul) 11.17 11.396 0.226

Tony Mandella, Eastvale CA, '71 Dodge, E/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.75 10.813 0.063, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, (0.063) 10.15 10.163 0.013

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.72 10.756 0.036, def. Craig Scheer,
Atascardero CA, '70 Nova, A/S, (-0.035 foul) 10.14 10.112 -0.028

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.72 12.522 1.802, def. Craig Scheer,
Atascardero CA, '70 Nova, A/S, (0.016) 10.14 8.813 -1.327

Tim Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.065) 9.19 14.631 5.441, def. Markus
Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, A/S, (-0.040 foul) 10.03 10.063 0.033

Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, Left lane, (0.125) 16.46 16.434 -0.026, def.
Ryan Priddy, Chino CA, '18 Camaro, FS/AA, (0.011) 9.39 8.879 -0.511

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.74 10.749 0.009, def. Robert Pond,
Sedona AZ, '64 Fairlane, AA/SA, (0.046) 9.91 9.878 -0.032

Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, FS/A, Right lane, (0.034) 8.73 8.840 0.110, def. Pete
Lanciers, Spring Valley CA, '73 Duster, E/SA, (0.142) 10.92 10.933 0.013

Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '71 Challenger, A/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 10.10 10.110 0.010, def.
John Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, (0.094) 12.45 12.442 -0.008

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.020) 12.08 12.067 -0.013, def. Steve
Wann, Modesto CA, '64 Fury, B/SA, (-0.007 foul) 10.39 10.420 0.030

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.036) 10.95 10.188 -0.762, was
unopposed

Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.73 9.710 -0.020, def.
Michael Williams, Phelan CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.023) 11.02 10.986 -0.034

Nanette Stein, Brentwood CA, '86 Thunderbird, O/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 12.11 12.154 0.044, def.
Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.046) 10.15 10.205 0.055

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 10.56 10.799 0.239, def.
John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '16 Mustang, FS/AA, (-0.009 foul) 8.56 8.531 -0.029

Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '73 Corvette, G/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 11.05 11.212 0.162, def. Doug
Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.021 foul) 10.74 10.690 -0.050

Angela Bushmaker, Buckley WA, '65 Valiant, K/SA, Right lane, (0.113) 11.93 11.965 0.035, def. Brent
Calvert, Lancaster CA, '14 Mustang, FS/A, (0.051) 8.86 8.831 -0.029

Randy Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 12.15 11.313 -0.837, def. Tommy
Brown, Riverside CA, '74 Le Mans, K/SA, NT-No Show

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/B, Left lane, (0.032) 9.20 9.213 0.013, def. Tommy
Gaynor, Vancover WA, '15 Camaro, FS/F, (0.038) 10.23 10.249 0.019

Ryan Smith, Chandler AZ, '80 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 13.00 12.522 -0.478, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, FS/A, (0.016) 9.70 8.813 -0.887


Round 2:

A Bushmaker, Left lane, (0.032) 12.01 12.027 0.017, def. B Bushmaker, (0.080) 11.39 11.395 0.005

J Irving, Right lane, (0.061) 10.87 10.925 0.055, def. B O'Connor, (0.046) 16.42 16.513 0.093

C Lane, Left lane, (-0.035) 11.08 11.351 0.271, def. R Smith, (-0.007 foul) 12.54 12.545 0.005

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.020) 10.61 10.621 0.011, def. B Seaburg, (0.033) 13.79 13.809 0.019

A Corda, Right lane, (0.000) 10.20 10.228 0.028, def. L Gilley, (0.031) 10.77 10.784 0.014

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.003) 10.13 10.124 -0.006, def. W Kelly, (0.033) 11.15 11.124 -0.026

J Lang, Left lane, (0.024) 12.12 12.143 0.023, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.064) 10.63 10.607 -0.023

T Seymour, Left lane, (0.090) 9.22 9.348 0.128, def. C Rayburn, (0.010) 9.79 9.709 -0.081

B Skillman, Right lane, (0.029) 8.83 8.796 -0.034, def. N Stein, (-0.061 foul) 12.18 12.144 -0.036

T Mandella, Right lane, (0.084) 10.83 10.767 -0.063, def. J Roderick, (-0.017 foul) 11.15 11.115
-0.035

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.047) 9.21 9.209 -0.001, def. M Cotten, (0.001) 11.60 11.595 -0.005

D Scheitlin, Left lane, (0.077) 10.09 10.327 0.237, def. M Kirby, (-0.004 foul) 10.94 11.114 0.174

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.019) 10.77 10.765 -0.005, def. K Rizzoli, (0.067) 10.22 10.206 -0.014

B McClanahan, Right lane, (0.024) 9.71 9.711 0.001, def. J Jerome, (0.030) 10.99 10.995 0.005

P Mandella, Right lane, (0.039) 12.15 11.073 -1.077, def. R Bursell, (0.030) 12.15 11.219 -0.931


Round 3:

D Scheitlin, Left lane, (0.030) 10.03 10.272 0.242, def. A Bushmaker, (-0.008 foul) 11.91 11.920
0.010

A Corda, Right lane, (0.017) 10.18 10.214 0.034, def. R Shipp, (0.035) 10.58 10.604 0.024

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.029) 10.74 10.739 -0.001, def. J Lang, (0.027) 12.05 12.040 -0.010

B Skillman, Right lane, (0.035) 8.78 8.744 -0.036, def. C Lane, (-0.047 foul) 11.03 11.201 0.171

J Irving, Left lane, (0.009) 10.87 10.895 0.025, def. P Mandella, (0.056) 11.21 11.211 0.001

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.024) 10.00 9.183 -0.817, was unopposed

T Mandella, Left lane, (0.050) 10.77 10.754 -0.016, def. B McClanahan, (-0.005 foul) 9.67 9.826
0.156

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.004) 10.03 10.266 0.236, def. T Seymour, (-0.099 foul) 9.18 9.142 -0.038


Round 4:

J Irving, Right lane, (0.022) 10.85 10.896 0.046, def. A Corda, (0.068) 10.17 10.190 0.020

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.005) 10.76 10.789 0.029, def. D Scheitlin, (0.029) 10.08 10.095 0.015

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.008) 9.19 9.224 0.034, def. T Mandella, (-0.007 foul) 10.77 10.832 0.062

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.034) 10.09 10.096 0.006, def. B Skillman, (0.046) 8.78 8.831 0.051


Round 5:

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.019) 9.22 9.251 0.031, def. J Irving, (-0.049 foul) 10.89 10.982 0.092

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.012) 10.79 10.779 -0.011, def. D Fletcher, (-0.001 foul) 10.13 10.679 0.549


Round 6:

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.012) 9.23 9.267 0.037, def. R Mangus, (-0.003 foul) 10.77 10.900 0.130

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 10- Rob Tucker Racing Joins Forces with Engine Builder Nick Ferri For 2019
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes the Paul Lee Funny Car to Management Unit
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes Misty Starkweather as Hospitality Director
Dec 10- Industry Veteran Steven Cole Joins Straightline Strategy Group
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Forms Marketing Alliance Group
Dec 10- Elite Motorsports, Justin Elkes' Modern Racing Form Strategic Alliance for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Sonoma Raceway Announces 50th Anniversary Celebration for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Strong End to 2018, Renewed NHRA Commitment from Ford Adds Fuel to Wilkerson's Fire
Dec 08- Matusek Joins Forces with Elite Motorsports to Field Turbocharged Mustang in 2019 NHRA Pro Mod Campaign
Dec 08- Light to Join NHRA Motorsports Museum Board

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035