Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Fri, 12 Oct 2018, 13:33 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





CONCORD, N.C. - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 11th annual NHRA Carolina Nationals presented by WIX Filters:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  154 Anthony Fetch                        2561 Gene Jordan                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.068  9.886 133.05                    -0.003 10.552  98.75
       AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.814          AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.148
 Qualified:            #29  9.902 132.78                       #60 11.076  88.56
Weather conditions: air temperature 72 degrees, relative humidity 38 percent, barometer 29.17 inches, adjusted altitude 2,216 feet, track temperature 100 degrees.

Jordan is a too quick on the tree and turned on the red light to give Fetch the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1741 Matt Welker                          1041 Steve Welker                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.088 10.870  99.39                     0.238 10.792 121.96
         E/S Index: 11.65 (+/-): -0.780            E/S Index: 11.65 (+/-): -0.858
 Qualified:            #28 10.849 105.21                       #32 10.875 108.13
Welker with the starting line advantage and gets the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2540 Blake Hickman                        2564 C.J. McDonald                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.008 11.775 111.74                     0.053 11.958 110.91
        K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.875           K/SA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.692
 Qualified:            #21 11.791 110.25                       #37 11.945 110.65
Hickman with a great light and wins the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1151 Ronald Urquhart                      224T Terry Taylor                 
C1                   0.049 11.194 116.40     ****WINNER****  0.007 10.817 121.39
        F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.656           F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -1.033
 Qualified:            #44 11.194 116.67                       #18 10.974 119.41
Taylor with a great light and the win. He will have the bye in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1309 Jon Pellicane                        250Y Daniel Young                 
C1                   0.045 10.750 122.21     ****WINNER****  0.040 10.598 125.29
        C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.650           C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.802
 Qualified:            #48 10.766 122.07                       #43 10.737 101.14
Young with the starting line advantage and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   32 Aaron Allison                        1117 J. Wayne Totaro              
C1                   0.025 10.345 129.18     ****WINNER****  0.021 10.181 132.49
         B/S Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.855            B/S Index: 11.20 (+/-): -1.019
 Qualified:            #45 10.547 129.32                       #33 10.437 127.69
Totaro with the starting line advantage and gets the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3909 Drew Skillman                        2007 Daren Poole-Adams            
C1                   0.028  8.834 154.02     ****WINNER****  0.078  9.592 139.80
        FS/A Index: 9.70 (+/-): -0.866            FS/D Index: 10.60 (+/-): -1.008
 Qualified:             #9  8.752 154.63                       #50  9.999 123.09
Skillman with the starting line advantage, but Poole-Adams holds on for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1035 Todd Hoven                           296B Brent Pozzi                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.775 135.63                     0.087 10.481 127.22
       AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.925          AA/SA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.219
 Qualified:            #11  9.771 135.54                       #57 10.439 127.19
Hoven with the starting line advantage and the win. He will face Fetch in the Class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                1150 Russell Linke                
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.025 10.582 125.69
                                                  C/SA Index: 11.40 (+/-): -0.818
 Qualified:                                                      #23 10.554 125.41
Linke with the bye and he will face Young in the Class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  294 Marvin Dunahoo                             Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.054 12.189  92.56     
        N/SA Index: 13.00 (+/-): -0.811   
 Qualified:             #2 11.897 110.44                     Bye
Dunahoo with the bye...

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1262 Ken Robinson                         2586 McNeal Freeman               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.036 10.742 122.58                     0.010 15.028  87.85
        E/SA Index: 11.70 (+/-): -0.958           V/SA Index: 15.50 (+/-): -0.472
 Qualified:            #14 10.814 121.96                       #55 15.096  87.47
Freeman with the starting line advantage, but Robinson was able to chase him down to take the win. He will face Dunahoo in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 148K Karl Martel                                Bye
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.024 10.248 109.82     
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.752   
 Qualified:            #10 10.071 131.08                     Bye
Martel with the bye.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4903 Brandon Bakies                       2466 Gale Pinkston                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.040 10.986 113.35                    -0.017 11.088 117.81
        F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.864           F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.762
 Qualified:            #51 11.257 115.48                       #30 11.054 117.57
Pinkston goes red to give Bakies the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4137 Keith Bakies                         2952 Jeff Longhany                
C1                  -0.034 10.039 131.61     ****WINNER****  0.007 15.408  57.77
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.961           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-):  4.408
 Qualified:            #17 10.122 130.30                       #56 10.726 103.07
Bakies goes red and Longhany with a great light and the win. He will face Martel in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  202 Daniel Blabolil                      505B Michael Brand II             
C1   ****WINNER****  0.058 10.863 112.19                     0.006 11.147 121.07
        D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.687           D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.403
 Qualified:            #54 11.086 108.18                       #24 10.704 123.55
Brand with a great light, Blabolil chases him down for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   12 Shane Oakes                          2964 Dell Gene Britt              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.082 11.277 109.84                    -0.033 11.419 112.44
        G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -0.723           G/SA Index: 12.00 (+/-): -0.581
 Qualified:            #26 11.188 105.04                       #41 11.325 112.83
Britt goes red to give Oakes the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1725 Larry Miller Jr.                     2074 Brian Oakes                  
C1                   0.057 11.377 114.88     ****WINNER****  0.160 11.230 116.29
        H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.773           H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.920
 Qualified:            #27 11.344 114.74                       #99 No Time      
Miller Jr. with the starting line advantage, but Oakes chased him down for the win. Brian Oakes' MOV: 0.0444 seconds (approximately 7 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2032 Jack Zimmerman                       2902 Cody Phillips                
C1                   0.037 10.656 124.80     ****WINNER****  0.002 10.474 125.27
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.594           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.776
 Qualified:            #52 10.659 125.09                       #36 10.540 123.54
Phillips with a near perfect light and the wins.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2400 Monty Bogan                          339L Randi Lyn Shipp              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.088 10.632 122.08                     0.052 10.692 108.58
        D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.918           D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.858
 Qualified:            #40 10.862 119.68                       #20 10.690 107.65
Shipp with the starting line advantage, but Bogan chased her down for the win. He will have the bye in the semifinal. Monty Bogan's MOV: 0.0247 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1470 Adam Keir                            1340 Scott Gove                   
C1                  -0.019 10.377  95.29     ****WINNER****  0.006  9.905 126.89
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.623           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -1.095
 Qualified:            #53 10.451  98.89                       #12 10.079 130.59
Gove with a great light and the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 W200 James Williamson                     1994 Katie Sepanek                
C1                  -0.038 11.466 113.68     ****WINNER****  0.087 11.473  98.25
        I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -0.834           I/SA Index: 12.30 (+/-): -0.827
 Qualified:            #34 11.555 112.11                       #19 11.433 113.35
Williamson goes red to give Sepanek the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1789 Thomas Fletcher                        28 Kenneth Stott                
C1                   0.012 11.518 114.77     ****WINNER****  0.201 11.241 106.34
        H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.632           H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-): -0.909
 Qualified:            #49 11.527 114.13                       #22 11.296 104.48
Fletcher with the starting line advantage, but Stott is able to chase him down for the win. He will have a bye in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1135 Nick Reiter                          1381 Mark Howes                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.108 10.619 122.27                     0.032 10.736 123.13
        D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.931           D/SA Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.814
 Qualified:            #31 10.762 121.70                       #62 12.375 102.96
Howes with the starting line advantage, Reiter chases him down for the win. He will face Blabolil in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1781 Dan Fletcher                          216 Adam Badgette                
C1                   0.040 10.205 132.00     ****WINNER****  0.144 10.321 129.69
        FS/E Index: 10.95 (+/-): -0.745           FS/F Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.879
 Qualified:            #46 10.303   NS                          #7 10.235 130.38
Fletcher with the starting line advantage, but Badgette is able to hold on for the win. He will have a bye into the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2892 Eddie Longhany Jr                    1109 John Gray                    
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.067 10.142 117.23
        A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): 88.999           A/SA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.858
 Qualified:            #61 11.637  74.84                       #25 10.177 111.36
Longhany Jr. is a no show to give Gray the freebie. He will face Gove in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Jeff Strickland                      1587 Don Fezell                   
C1                   0.016  9.412 139.34     ****WINNER****  0.143  8.286 161.32
        FS/C Index: 10.30 (+/-): -0.888          FS/AA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.114
 Qualified:            #13  9.384 141.82                       #58  9.422 159.64
Strickland with the starting line advantage, but Fezell is able to chase him down for the win. He will face Poole-Adams in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2543 Mike McMahan                               Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  3.850 13.188 108.66     
        H/SA Index: 12.15 (+/-):  1.038   
 Qualified:             #5 11.163 117.68                     Bye
McMahan with the bye. He will face Oakes in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3751 Terry Nagel                                Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.086 10.927 114.22     
        F/SA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.923   
 Qualified:            #15 10.968 117.16                     Bye
Nagel with the bye..he will face Bakies in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1557 Fred Thibeault                       1364 Raymond Skipper              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.027 11.167  89.77                     0.020 20.422  41.15
        B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.083           B/SA Index: 11.25 (+/-):  9.172
 Qualified:             #8 10.292 112.20                       #39 10.561 125.42
Skipper with the starting line advantage, but Thibeault chases him down for the win. He will face Fetch in the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1967 Jim Marshall                         2803 Randy Parker                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.038 11.539  94.33                    -0.061 11.955  96.70
        J/SA Index: 12.45 (+/-): -0.911           J/SA Index: 12.45 (+/-): -0.495
 Qualified:             #6 11.470 114.03                       #35 11.738  93.00
Parker goes red to give Marshall the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  203 Mike Moller                          K102 Robert Kelliher              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.038 13.842  85.86                     0.110 12.254 106.68
        U/SA Index: 14.85 (+/-): -1.008           L/SA Index: 12.70 (+/-): -0.446
 Qualified:             #3 13.844  89.78                       #42 12.027 110.24
Moller with the starting line advantage and the win. He will have the bye into the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1578 Jim Roberts                          1710 Jerry MacNeish               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.025 10.963 120.50                     0.020 10.592 124.87
         G/S Index: 11.90 (+/-): -0.937            D/S Index: 11.50 (+/-): -0.908
 Qualified:            #38 11.207 115.79                       #16 10.621 124.58
MacNeish with the starting line advantage, but Roberts holds on for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1522 Jeffrey Myers                         243 Roy Hill                     
C1                  -0.017  9.017 148.02     ****WINNER****  0.120  8.936 154.92
        FS/B Index: 10.00 (+/-): -0.983           FS/B Index: 10.00 (+/-): -1.064
 Qualified:             #4  9.004 148.72                        #1  8.870   NS  
Myers goes red to give Hill the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  144 Bob Bender                           2921 Chip Johnson                 
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.029 12.811 103.36                           No Time      
        P/SA Index: 13.45 (+/-): -0.639           P/SA Index: 13.45 (+/-): 86.549
 Qualified:            #47 12.804 103.09                       #59 13.496  98.13
Johnson is a no show to give Bender the Class win.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 19- LAS VEGAS 2 - High Stakes, Bright Lights Brings Out the Best in Antron Brown
Oct 19- Gathering of the Legends During the Breakfast at SEMA Show
Oct 19- LAS VEGAS 2 - High Drama Certain at Penultimate NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Event
Oct 19- Iconic Hollywood & Highland to Host NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Awards Ceremony in 2018
Oct 17- We Win, You Win: Get $50 Off Your Next Order!
Oct 16- CHARLOTTE 2 -Through the Lens of Ron Lewis
Oct 15- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 15- CHARLOTTE 2 - Special Awards
Oct 15- CHARLOTTE 2 - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Oct 15- CHARLOTTE 2 - Sunday Video

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035