Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Sep 2018, 22:26 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GREAT BEND, Kan. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division, Thunder on the Plains:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4147 Rob Cruzen                           4346 Dick Lux                     
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.913 122.26                    -0.070 11.159 118.56
       GT/IA  Dial: 9.84 (+/-):  0.073           SS/MA  Dial: 11.27 (+/-): -0.111
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Braswell  ) 0.018 10.030  0.080      (M Merrill   ) 0.029 11.311  0.001
 Qualified:             #4  9.937 -0.863                       #15 11.241 -0.779
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4563 Vic Penrod                           5830 Dennis Nelson                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.059 10.049 121.53                     0.119 10.983 119.07
       SS/CA  Dial: 9.96 (+/-):  0.089           SS/LA  Dial: 10.94 (+/-):  0.043
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Voth      ) 0.090 10.336  0.266      (M Town      ) 0.048 11.137  0.027
 Qualified:            #44 10.028 -0.162                       #33 11.095 -0.525


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4373 Ashton Hudson                         554 Ronald Roddel                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.642 133.59                     0.043 10.918 121.51
       SS/CS  Dial: 9.63 (+/-):  0.012           GT/PA  Dial: 10.90 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Johnson   ) 0.083  9.718  0.028      (T Jackson   ) 0.098 10.988 -0.042
 Qualified:            #11  9.655 -0.795                       #22 10.989 -0.731


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  582 Scott Burton                           56 Robert Cruzen                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.036  9.719 135.96                     0.112  9.430 136.87
       GT/GA  Dial: 9.70 (+/-):  0.019           GT/DA  Dial: 9.51 (+/-): -0.080
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Steen     ) 0.026  9.834  0.024      (D Rampy     ) 0.050  9.569  0.009
 Qualified:            #17  9.774 -0.776                       #29  9.537 -0.603


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5592 Troy Ross                            3614 Matt Alvey                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.077  9.175 135.12                     0.046  9.706 134.18
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.18 (+/-): -0.005           GT/GA  Dial: 9.73 (+/-): -0.024
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Hieb      ) 0.047  9.349  0.079      (M Voges     ) 0.012  9.899  0.059
 Qualified:            #30  9.198 -0.592                       #18  9.782 -0.768


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5426 Gene Mosbek                          5270 Tim Nicholson                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.327 126.78                     0.001 10.269 124.14
       SS/FA  Dial: 10.32 (+/-):  0.007           GT/M  Dial: 10.29 (+/-): -0.021
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Marsden   ) 0.032 10.473  0.053      (C Warling   ) 0.038 10.539  0.229
 Qualified:            #43 10.405 -0.195                        #9 10.302 -0.808


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4120 Chris Chaney                         5942 Ryan Montford                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.031 10.079 123.69                     0.035 11.689 101.77
       GT/JA  Dial: 10.11 (+/-): -0.031          SS/OA  Dial: 11.79 (+/-): -0.101
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Fenner    ) 0.027 10.302  0.072      (S Marconette) 0.040 12.003  0.123
 Qualified:            #13 10.173 -0.787                       #25 11.801 -0.679


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5518 Mark Jenkins                         5227 John Cooper                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012  9.902 128.02                     0.086 10.176 132.14
       GT/FA  Dial: 9.84 (+/-):  0.062           FSS/L  Dial: 10.17 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Speer     ) 0.002  9.979 -0.001      (T Morris    ) 0.052 10.536  0.226
 Qualified:            #35  9.930 -0.470                       #23 10.256 -0.704


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5000 Wyatt Wagner                           57 Dean Mesenbring              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.097 123.76                     0.081 10.831 123.01
       SS/GA  Dial: 10.08 (+/-):  0.017          GT/LA  Dial: 10.89 (+/-): -0.059
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Rink      ) 0.036 10.135 -0.005      (J Stoll     ) 0.012 10.984  0.064
 Qualified:            #28 10.092 -0.608                       #39 10.893 -0.317


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   54 Tyler Wudarczyk                      555X Dan Nixon                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028 10.325 114.81                     0.055  9.526 136.65
       GT/KA  Dial: 10.28 (+/-):  0.045          FSS/E  Dial: 9.48 (+/-):  0.046
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Picht     ) 0.039 10.423  0.033      (G Bichlmeier) 0.012  9.662  0.042
 Qualified:            #19 10.302 -0.758                       #31  9.616 -0.574


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4110 Jared Swinehart                      5517 Justin Jenkins               
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.075  9.834 137.16                           No Time      
       GT/TA  Dial: 10.70 (+/-): -0.866          GT/GA  Dial: 10.55 (+/-): 89.449
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Bogner    ) 0.033  9.969  0.009      (T Cassil    ) 0.031  9.772  0.042
 Qualified:            #14  9.914 -0.786                        #3  9.665 -0.885


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5657 Randall Klein                              Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  0.016 11.595 113.88     
       SS/NA  Dial: 11.68 (+/-): -0.085   
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Deforrest ) 0.038 11.717  0.037   
 Qualified:            #24 11.643 -0.687                     Bye

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035