Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Sep 2018, 22:19 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GREAT BEND, Kan. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division, Thunder on the Plains:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5733 Dane McIntosh                        4406 Jim Hale                     
E2   ****WINNER****  0.071 10.892 123.33                     0.022 11.732 108.14
         A/S  Dial: 10.89 (+/-):  0.002           K/SA  Dial: 11.76 (+/-): -0.028
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Leinart   ) 0.018 11.003  0.083      (J Cook      ) 0.165 11.774  0.014
 Qualified:            #84 10.869 -0.241                       #15 12.038 -0.792
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 H507 Joe Harry                            4224 Ed Myers                     
E2   ****WINNER****  0.204 10.785 122.53                     0.145 11.250 109.83
        B/SA  Dial: 11.41 (+/-): -0.625           B/SA  Dial: 11.41 (+/-): -0.160
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Nelson    ) 0.052 10.798  0.048      (J Mooney    ) 0.152 10.685  0.085
 Qualified:            #42 10.715 -0.695                       #19 10.635 -0.775


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5036 Dirk Olson                           5680 Marlene Nelson               
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.047 10.217 129.03                    -0.015 12.202 108.40
         A/S  Dial: 10.26 (+/-): -0.043           J/SA  Dial: 12.26 (+/-): -0.058
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Dickens   ) 0.024 10.325  0.005      (D Morris    ) 0.024 12.338  0.018
 Qualified:            #13 10.291 -0.819                       #82 12.277 -0.353


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3550 Randy Shepard                         318 Jesse Alexandra              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019 10.604 116.78                    -0.006  8.668 157.67
         B/S  Dial: 10.57 (+/-):  0.034          FS/AA  Dial: 8.69 (+/-): -0.022
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Le Blanc  ) 0.032 10.705  0.055      (L Hill      ) 0.000  8.754  0.024
 Qualified:            #35 10.643 -0.717                       #12  8.703 -0.837


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  411 Jared Swinehart                      5911 Bobby Devine                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.064 10.346 127.38                    -0.082 13.512  95.77
       AA/SA  Dial: 10.34 (+/-):  0.006           R/SA  Dial: 13.56 (+/-): -0.048
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Morris    ) 0.029 10.477  0.007      (J Braswell  ) 0.025 13.693  0.033
 Qualified:            #77 10.380 -0.470                       #54 13.630 -0.620


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5340 Tim Mosbek                           5746 Marlin Bogner                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020 11.324 107.18                     0.040 13.311  97.87
        F/SA  Dial: 11.33 (+/-): -0.006           Q/SA  Dial: 13.33 (+/-): -0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Brimer    ) 0.038 11.373  0.003      (C Rose      ) 0.056 13.368  0.068
 Qualified:            #45 11.351 -0.669                       #22 13.230 -0.770


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5900 Bill Hatcher                          366 Bill Rowe                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.056 11.450 115.43                     0.018 12.617  99.12
        F/SA  Dial: 11.47 (+/-): -0.020           L/SA  Dial: 12.64 (+/-): -0.023
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Schmidt   ) 0.032 11.515  0.035      (B Basham    ) 0.024 12.777  0.097
 Qualified:            #63 11.427 -0.593                       #86 12.651 -0.229


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   51 Ryan Montford                        4014 Martin Burke                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032  9.657 128.73                     0.083 11.875 109.70
        FS/C  Dial: 9.64 (+/-):  0.017            J/SA  Dial: 11.92 (+/-): -0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Durenberge) 0.041  9.755  0.045      (J Grande    ) 0.067 11.973  0.003
 Qualified:            #18  9.670 -0.780                       #41 11.934 -0.696


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 723R Ryan Smith                           5214 Dwaine Davis                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.047 13.115  78.99                     0.314 11.684 112.78
        N/SA  Dial: 12.98 (+/-):  0.135           H/SA  Dial: 11.52 (+/-):  0.164
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Line      ) 0.043 13.086  0.056      (J Tolston   ) 0.074 11.724  0.004
 Qualified:            #83 12.926 -0.264                       #60 11.723 -0.607


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  541 Larry DeForrest                      5799 Brian Schultz                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.081  9.856 132.84                     0.081 11.215 116.02
        FS/D  Dial: 9.83 (+/-):  0.026            E/SA  Dial: 11.27 (+/-): -0.055
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Mcgaugh   ) 0.005  9.941 -0.019      (J Korish    ) 0.073 11.376  0.126
 Qualified:            #28  9.998 -0.752                       #51 11.235 -0.635


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5698 Logan Wernet                         5654 Carson Pedigo                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.000 11.332 113.53                     0.013 10.641 123.09
        E/SA  Dial: 11.36 (+/-): -0.028           B/SA  Dial: 10.68 (+/-): -0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Kopejtka  ) 0.031 11.430 -0.010      (D Hake      ) 0.018 10.738  0.018
 Qualified:            #78 11.408 -0.462                       #55 10.792 -0.618


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5989 Jamey Picht                          5210 Hannah Line                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025 11.243 104.56                     0.089 10.950 118.96
        F/SA  Dial: 11.23 (+/-):  0.013           D/SA  Dial: 10.98 (+/-): -0.030
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Mclaughlin) 0.006 11.304  0.014      (J Mellgren  ) 0.093 11.183  0.143
 Qualified:            #20 11.247 -0.773                       #43 11.025 -0.695


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5566 Bill Feist                           5840 Dale Johnson                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.035 10.584 114.16                     0.193 11.576 112.33
         A/S  Dial: 10.49 (+/-):  0.094           G/SA  Dial: 11.57 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Breithaupt) 0.088 10.529 -0.071      (N Warling   ) -0.109 11.620  0.050
 Qualified:            #73 10.612 -0.498                       #50 11.533 -0.637


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5527 Bob Swan                             598X Tyler Wudarczyk              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013 10.785 113.27                     0.020 10.419 111.66
        B/SA  Dial: 10.78 (+/-):  0.005          AA/SA  Dial: 10.36 (+/-):  0.059
 Prior rounds:
E1    (W Stephenson) 0.083 10.831  0.021      (D Scheitlin ) 0.043 10.470  0.050
 Qualified:            #52 10.778 -0.632                       #75 10.356 -0.494


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5335 Dic Geary                            519X Brent Kopejtka               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018 11.807 109.86                     0.029 17.104  75.77
        I/SA  Dial: 11.77 (+/-):  0.037           EF/S  Dial: 17.07 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Henderson ) 0.023 11.951  0.071      (P Merolla   ) 0.107 17.153  0.043
 Qualified:            #33 11.755 -0.725                       #56 17.094 -0.616


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 473C James Carter                         5110 Larry Henderson              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.057  9.661 134.23                     0.102 10.677 121.64
        FS/B  Dial: 9.63 (+/-):  0.031             C/S  Dial: 10.68 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Hagberg   ) 0.115  9.710  0.110      (D Robinson  ) 0.027 10.953  0.193
 Qualified:            #92 12.952  2.812                       #69 10.953 -0.557


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  543 Craig Maddox                         5009 Scott Burton                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023  9.274 136.72                     0.013 10.967 112.91
        FS/B  Dial: 9.27 (+/-):  0.004            D/SA  Dial: 10.94 (+/-):  0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Staab     ) 0.023  9.331 -0.029      (D Goheen    ) 0.041 11.051 -0.009
 Qualified:            #11  9.299 -0.841                       #34 10.998 -0.722


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5730 Jim Hughes                           5731 Ben Line                     
E2   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.901 122.50                     0.079 10.730 116.73
         C/S  Dial: 10.87 (+/-):  0.031           C/SA  Dial: 10.76 (+/-): -0.030
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Cassil    ) 0.058 10.940  0.000      (D Bureski   ) 0.019 10.872  0.042
 Qualified:            #49 10.872 -0.638                       #26 10.801 -0.759


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5033 Rachelle Thibert                     3618 Austin Alvey                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022 12.084 102.49                     0.060 11.425 112.08
        K/SA  Dial: 12.10 (+/-): -0.016           G/SA  Dial: 11.48 (+/-): -0.055
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Devore    ) 0.042 12.158  0.078      (T Lacy      ) 0.151 11.623  0.143
 Qualified:            #21 12.059 -0.771                       #44 11.477 -0.693


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5697 Tj Diekema                           5411 Chris Knudsen                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.037 11.118 117.71                    -0.017 10.697 123.66
        E/SA  Dial: 11.13 (+/-): -0.012            C/S  Dial: 10.73 (+/-): -0.033
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Parker    ) 0.029 11.221  0.011      (B Wells     ) 0.073 10.828  0.048
 Qualified:            #39 11.173 -0.697                       #16 10.721 -0.789


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3222 Chris Stephenson                     5748 Steve Perkins                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.000 10.955 115.82                    -0.039 11.476 112.74
        C/SA  Dial: 10.94 (+/-):  0.015           F/SA  Dial: 11.43 (+/-):  0.046
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Hernandez ) 0.024 10.991  0.021      (M Jones     ) 0.032 11.549  0.069
 Qualified:            #48 10.917 -0.643                       #71 11.499 -0.521


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  341 Rich South                           5250 Todd Patterson               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013 10.657 123.07                     0.064 10.015 134.44
        B/SA  Dial: 10.68 (+/-): -0.023           FS/E  Dial: 10.04 (+/-): -0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Kemmerer  ) 0.027 10.712  0.032      (C Chaney    ) 0.050 10.168  0.088
 Qualified:            #24 10.647 -0.763                        #1 10.039 -1.071


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5929 Brett Speer                           556 Ronald Feist                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032 10.941 103.99                    -0.019 11.390 114.02
        B/SA  Dial: 10.82 (+/-):  0.121           F/SA  Dial: 11.29 (+/-):  0.100
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Johnson   ) 0.049 10.944  0.094      (B Koivisto  ) 0.060 11.442  0.052
 Qualified:            #76 10.919 -0.491                       #53 11.388 -0.632

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035