Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 15 Sep 2018, 13:15 PM

Little River Team No. 4 Repeats at IHRA Junior Team Finals
Courtesy of IHRA Communications





HOLLAND, Texas - Little River Dragway Team No. 4 repeated as champions at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Junior Team Finals.

Little River No. 4 edged Little River No. 2 by just a one-point (16-15) margin. Pine Valley Raceway No. 1 finished third with 14 points.

Hayden Trumble from Pasadena, Texas (Pine Valley 1) was the Main Event Masters winner. Other main event winners were: Cameron Nelson from Pearland, Texas (Little River 4) in Advanced and Garvin Lade from Frankston, Texas (Little River 1) in Beginner.

Races took place throughout the weekend, and special awards were also given out. Bracket 330 - Ty Casey (Pine Valley 2) 4.939 on a 4.94 dial-in, .017 reaction time defeated LJ Grissom (Little River 2) 4.963 on a 4.97 dial-in, .022 reaction time.
790 Index - LJ Grissom (Little River 2) 7.876 elapsed time, .029 reaction time defeated Jordan Eperjesi (Little River 2) 7.882 elapsed time, -.018 reaction time.
890 Index - Cole Foster (Pine Valley 2) 8.907 elapsed time, .191 reaction time defeated Landon Exner (Little River 4) 9.147 elapsed time, -.201 reaction time.
1190 Index - Cayden Keyes (Little River 2) 11.977 elapsed time, .005 reaction time defeated Katherine Walker (Pine Valley 1) 11.952 elapsed time, .094 reaction time.
Trophy - Tyler Janousek (Little River 2) 11.921 on an 11.90 dial-in, .092 reaction time defeated Savanah Murdock (Evadale) 12.020 on an 11.95 dial-in, .085 reaction time.
Outlaw 330 - Logan Abernathy (Pine Valley 1) 4.309 elapsed time, .067 reaction time defeated John Michael Stevens (Little River 3) 4.344 elapsed time, .054 reaction time.
All Run Big $ - Connor Rivers (Pine Valley 2) 8.034 on an 8.01 dial-in, .013 reaction time defeated Dalton Lummus (Pine Valley 1) 8.063 on an 8.05 dial-in, .026 reaction time.
Beginners - Gavin Lade (Little River 1) 11.861 elapsed time, .080 reaction time defeated Slate Crisp (Xtreme) 11.860 elapsed time, .026 reaction time.
Advanced - Camron Nelson (Little River 4) 8.908 on an 8.90 dial-in, .094 reaction time defeated Landon Exner (Little River 4) 8.916 on an 8.90 dial-in, .100 reaction time.
Masters - Hayden Trumble (Pine Valley 1) 7.969 on a 7.94 dial-in, .006 reaction time defeated Graeme Rufenacht (Little River 2) 7.988 on a 7.90 dial-in, .065 reaction time.

Special Awards
Best Appearing Junior - Landon Exner, Little River Team 4
Best Engineered Junior - Rylie Trumble, Pine Valley 2
Best Appearing Team - Little River Dragway
Best Team Spirit - Pine Valley Raceway
 
Team Standings
1. Little River Team 4                           16
2. Little River Team 2                           15
3. Pine Valley Team 1                          14
4. Little River Team 2                           9
5. Evadale Team 1                               9
6. Xtreme Team 1                                8
7. Little River Team 1                           6
8. Pine Valley Team 2                          5
9. Pine Valley Team 3		         1


Little River Team Picture


Pine Valley Team Spirit


Landon Exner Best appearing


Hayden Trumble 12-17 Winner


Gavin lade Junior 8-9 Winner


Connor Rivers All run Big Money Winner


Camron Nelson 10-12 Winner





IHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 04- IHRA, Keizer Aluminum Wheels Announce Multi-Year Partnership
Nov 30- IHRA Summit SuperSeries Top 10 List Released
Nov 29- IHRA Releases 2019 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Schedule
Nov 13- Sportsman Class Added to IHRA Summit SuperSeries
Nov 01- IHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Announce Multi-Year Extension
Oct 22- Summit SuperSeries Champions Crowned at IHRA Summit SuperSeries World Finals
Oct 12- Division Four ET finals Wrap Up
Oct 12- Penwell Knights Raceway Named IHRA Division 4 Track of the Year
Oct 12- Blevins, Bowman Capture Wins at IHRA Summit Sportsman Spectacular Finale at Farmington Dragway
Oct 01- Capitol Raceway Named IHRA Division 1 Track of the Year

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035