Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Thu, 16 Aug 2018, 19:30 PM

Super Stock Qualifying, Session #3 Final Order



BRAINERD, Minn. - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 37th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:

Weather conditions: air temperature 83 degrees, relative humidity 48 percent, barometer 28.66 inches, adjusted altitude 3,748 feet.


Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1   62  FGT/C Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat AB, '12 Musta  8.785  9.80  -1.015
  2    9  GT/FA Jason DeForrest, Andover MN, '05 Cavalier  9.317 10.25  -0.933
  3 5600  SS/AS Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird      8.676  9.60  -0.924
  4 4120  SS/KA Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '89 Camaro    10.352 11.25  -0.898
  5 5815  SS/MA Bill Rink, Naperville IL, '74 GTO         10.964 11.85  -0.886
  6 3838  SS/NA Eric Stewart, Lowell IL, '84 Cutlass      11.274 12.15  -0.876
  7 5333  FSS/C Randy Hopkins, Scandia MN, '13 Mustang     8.804  9.65  -0.846
  8   51  GT/JA Brett Speer, Pierz MN, '87 Camaro          9.972 10.80  -0.828
  9   54  SS/JA Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '88 Camaro  10.176 11.00  -0.824
 10 5214  SS/HA Doug Engels, Watertown SD, '66 Corvette    9.793 10.60  -0.807
 11  286  GT/GA Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire    9.601 10.40  -0.799
 12  332  GT/IA Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 C  9.861 10.65  -0.789
 13  554  GT/PA Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am  10.762 11.55  -0.788
 14 5517  GT/GA Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '09 Cobalt    9.622 10.40  -0.778
 15 5556  GT/FA Randall Quam, Eagan MN, '96 Achieva        9.523 10.25  -0.727
 16 5301   SS/I Jim Langer, Webster WI, '72 Mustang        9.843 10.55  -0.707
 17 5462  SS/KA Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX   10.563 11.25  -0.687
 18 5583  GT/AA Dan Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda   9.035  9.70  -0.665
 19 3997   GT/N Bill Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova      10.412 11.05  -0.638
 20 5482  GT/JA Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96 Achieva  10.168 10.80  -0.632
 21 5732  GT/IA Stephanie Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '70 Nova10.022 10.65  -0.628
 22 5121  GT/FA Derek Fenner, Liberty MO, '91 Cutlass      9.657 10.25  -0.593
 23 5651  GT/AA Rick Johnson, Wayzata MN, '68 Barracuda    9.120  9.70  -0.580
 24 5461  SS/KA Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX       10.680 11.25  -0.570
 25 5404  GT/IA Brian Zenzen, Sartell MN, '87 Camaro      10.091 10.65  -0.559
 26 5001  GT/IA Brad Haugaard, Ham Lake MN, '06 Stratus   10.109 10.65  -0.541
 27 5995  GT/QA David Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang 11.210 11.75  -0.540
 28 4346  SS/MA Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet       11.323 11.85  -0.527
 29 5830  SS/LA Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu        10.937 11.45  -0.513
 30 5518   GT/G Mark Jenkins, Wymore NE, '02 Cavalier      9.712 10.20  -0.488
 31  640  GT/IA Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am 10.173 10.65  -0.477
 32 5657  GT/QA Randall Klein, Lincoln NE, '56 Nomad      11.281 11.75  -0.469
 33 5538  SS/JA Jim Thune, Jefferson SD, '65 Chevy II     10.533 11.00  -0.467
 34 5939   GT/K Dave Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Mustang       10.355 10.75  -0.395
 35 5787  SS/EA Mike Koppien, Sioux Falls SD, '69 Camaro  10.018 10.35  -0.332
 36 5008   GT/I Matthew Steen, Marshall MN, '66 Valiant   10.191 10.50  -0.309
 37   57  GT/LA Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro 10.756 11.05  -0.294
 38 5476  GT/LA Eddie Wohl, Yankton SD, '80 Chevelle      10.774 11.05  -0.276
 39 5201  SS/BS James Nichol, Pilot Butte SK, '93 Achieva  9.395  9.65  -0.255
 40 5757  GT/JA Larry Engels, Watertown SD, '64 Corvette  10.567 10.80  -0.233
 41 5759  SS/FA Sam Reulasnd, White Lake MN, '13 Challeng 10.218 10.45  -0.232
 42 5471  SS/KA Nick Bredemus, St. Paul MN, '74 Duster    11.021 11.25  -0.229
 43 5343  SS/LA James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Barracuda11.297 11.45  -0.153
 44 5426  SS/FA Gene Mosbek, Pine Lake MN, '64 Savoy      10.314 10.45  -0.136
 45 5528  SS/KA Brian Johnson, Nowthen MN, '73 Duster     11.147 11.25  -0.103
 46 5810  SS/CM Kelly Rutz, Randall MN, '90 Mustang        9.412  9.50  -0.088
 47 5502   SS/F Paul Anderson, Lewiston MN, '67 Camaro    10.279 10.35  -0.071
 48 5340  SS/KA Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon         11.191 11.25  -0.059
 49 3081  SS/AS Joe Covert, Saukville WI, '05 Grand Am     9.545  9.60  -0.055
 50 5999  SS/FA Russ Kramer, Big Lake MN, '64 Belvedere   10.556 10.45   0.106
 51 5007   SS/D Jim Grande, Kasson MN, '69 Camaro         10.781 10.20   0.581
 52 5068   SS/M Jim Cook, New Hope MN, '85 Mustang        12.191 11.60   0.591


Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 13- Torrence, Todd, Gray and M. Smith Honored as 2018 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Video
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Championship Points
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Bonus Points
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Nov 11- POMONA 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035