Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Jul 2018, 16:33 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



EPPING, N.H. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, sixth annual NHRA New England Nationals:



Round 1:

Richard Preiser, Jackson NJ, '67 Mustang, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.054) 9.10 9.131 0.031, def. Billy
Ervin, Nrepis NB, '86 Camaro, GT/EA, (-0.005 foul) 9.75 9.811 0.061

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.004) 9.79 9.860 0.070, def.
James Lociero, Brookline NH, '70 AMX, SS/I, NT-Left Before Tree

Wendell Howes, Rothesay NB, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.068) 8.38 18.554 10.174, def. Paul
Ricci, Rocky Hill CT, '96 Avenger, SS/AM, NT-No Show

Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.057) 9.52 9.523 0.003, def. Gregory
Gay, N. Walpole NH, '80 Mirada, GT/LA, (0.057) 10.64 10.597 -0.043

Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno PQ, '67 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.140) 9.18 9.213 0.033, def. Bryan
Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/KA, (-0.001 foul) 10.05 17.550 7.500

Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.108) 7.83 7.862 0.032, def. Vito
Savino, Brewster NY, '05 Cavalier, GT/LA, (0.312) 10.39 10.429 0.039

John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, SS/AA, Left lane, (-0.004) 8.70 9.301 0.601, def. Raffe
Karaguezian, Waltham MA, '66 Nova, SS/LA, (-0.053 foul) 11.01 11.044 0.034

Eddie Chin, Greenville RI, '90 Ciera, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.011) 10.66 10.744 0.084, def. Yves
Perigny, St. Tite PQ, '92 Cavalier, GT/EA, (-0.010 foul) 9.19 9.300 0.110

Billy Pires, Somerset MA, '85 Firebird, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.048) 9.22 9.243 0.023, def. Arnie
Martel Jr, Tewksbury MA, '09 Cobalt, SS/BM, (0.039) 8.29 8.254 -0.036

Timothy Stickles, Dover NH, '90 Calais, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.54 10.550 0.010, def. Lincoln
Morehead, Marlboro NY, '88 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.021) 9.93 9.963 0.033

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.12 10.159 0.039, def. Michelle
Bongiovanni, Morristown NJ, '08 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.081) 9.15 9.074 -0.076

Scott Albrecht, Jackson NJ, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.041) 8.48 8.524 0.044, def. Alain
Cauchon, Drummondville QB, '05 Sunfire, GT/LA, (0.044) 10.77 10.742 -0.028

Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong NJ, '14 Mustang, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.021) 8.41 8.457 0.047, def.
Mike Letellier, New York NY, '13 Camaro, FGT/C, (0.065) 9.45 9.482 0.032

Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '12 Camaro, FSS/E, Left lane, (0.017) 9.68 9.652 -0.028, def. Jerry
Hatch, Lubec ME, '70 Challenger, SS/HA, (-0.004 foul) 9.76 9.820 0.060

Herbie Null Jr., Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.100) 10.65 9.870 -0.780, def.
Chuck Nagy, Niagara On The Lake ON, '02 Sonoma, GT/IA, (-0.009 foul) 10.65 12.946 2.296

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.05 10.101 0.051, def.
Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro NY, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.075) 9.54 9.537 -0.003

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.006) 10.24 10.297 0.057, def. Mark
Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster, SS/KA, (0.102) 10.28 10.284 0.004

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '94 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (-0.005) 10.50 9.890 -0.610, def. Dean
Ribeiro, Candia NH, '95 Camaro, SS/KA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

B Pires, Left lane, (0.052) 9.25 9.215 -0.035, def. G DesJardins, (0.030) 9.24 9.204 -0.036

T Boucher, Right lane, (0.051) 9.52 9.719 0.199, def. W Howes, (0.015) 8.42 13.063 4.643

B Worner, Right lane, (0.005) 9.70 9.723 0.023, def. J Armstrong, (0.107) 8.72 8.693 -0.027

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.029) 8.41 8.414 0.004, def. S Gove, (0.134) 7.86 7.864 0.004

H Null Jr., Left lane, (0.006) 9.69 9.697 0.007, def. E Chin, (0.067) 10.75 10.728 -0.022

R Preiser, Right lane, (0.023) 9.13 9.127 -0.003, def. T Stickles, (-0.009 foul) 10.54 10.542 0.002

J Lisa, Right lane, (0.025) 10.16 10.185 0.025, def. J Santangelo, (-0.001 foul) 10.05 10.090 0.040

B Letellier, Right lane, (0.012) 9.66 9.671 0.011, def. M Iacono, (0.031) 9.85 9.820 -0.030

S Albrecht, Right lane, (0.016) 8.48 8.483 0.003, def. D Fletcher, (0.012) 10.24 10.253 0.013


Round 3:

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.041) 8.41 8.438 0.028, was unopposed

R Preiser, Right lane, (0.043) 9.13 9.214 0.084, def. B Pires, (-0.008 foul) 9.23 9.840 0.610

T Boucher, Right lane, (0.028) 6.54 9.543 3.003, def. H Null Jr., (0.019) 9.67 9.737 0.067

S Albrecht, Right lane, (0.013) 8.49 8.505 0.015, def. J Lisa, (0.032) 10.15 10.176 0.026

B Worner, Left lane, (0.015) 9.70 9.717 0.017, def. B Letellier, (0.026) 9.68 9.697 0.017


Round 4:

S Albrecht, Left lane, (-0.005) 9.20 8.504 -0.696, was unopposed

T Boucher, Left lane, (0.052) 9.53 9.566 0.036, def. R Preiser, (0.032) 9.13 9.196 0.066

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.025) 8.45 8.454 0.004, def. B Worner, (0.022) 9.73 9.708 -0.022


Round 5:

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.053) 8.45 8.451 0.001, def. S Albrecht, (0.048) 8.45 8.463 0.013

T Boucher, Right lane, (-0.009) 9.50 9.541 0.041, was unopposed


Round 6:

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.045) 8.45 8.461 0.011, def. T Boucher, (0.027) 9.54 9.571 0.031

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 12- Gainesville Raceway to Install New Racing Surface
Dec 12- Farewell to Dick LaHaie- Top Fuel's "Ironman"
Dec 10- Rob Tucker Racing Joins Forces with Engine Builder Nick Ferri For 2019
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes the Paul Lee Funny Car to Management Unit
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Welcomes Misty Starkweather as Hospitality Director
Dec 10- Industry Veteran Steven Cole Joins Straightline Strategy Group
Dec 10- Straightline Strategy Group Forms Marketing Alliance Group
Dec 10- Elite Motorsports, Justin Elkes' Modern Racing Form Strategic Alliance for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Sonoma Raceway Announces 50th Anniversary Celebration for 2019 Season
Dec 10- Strong End to 2018, Renewed NHRA Commitment from Ford Adds Fuel to Wilkerson's Fire

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035