Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 08 Jul 2018, 16:33 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



EPPING, N.H. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, sixth annual NHRA New England Nationals:



Round 1:

Mathieu Beriault, Shefford PQ, '69 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.238) 12.00 11.029 -0.971, def. Tim
Barrett, Fort Ann NY, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.053 foul) 12.00 11.522 -0.478

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.40 10.438 0.038, def. Tex
Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (0.020) 10.83 10.789 -0.041

Trevor Ervin, Nerepis NB, '70 Nova, B/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 10.35 10.415 0.065, def. Chris Howes,
Quispamsis NB, '70 Challenger, A/SA, (-0.500 foul) 10.10 10.314 0.214

Jacques Dubuc, Repentirny QC, '98 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.27 10.308 0.038, def.
Thomas Auger, Marco Island FL, '63 Dodge, H/SA, (0.025) 11.42 11.497 0.077

Carl Massafra, Shelton CT, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.050) 10.78 10.761 -0.019, def. Gary
Chimeri, Freeport NY, '77 Maverick, U/SA, NT-No Show

Tom O'Loughlin, Braintree MA, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 11.14 11.156 0.016, def. John
Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, AA/SA, (0.041) 9.77 9.777 0.007

Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro MA, '86 Firebird, H/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 11.30 11.383 0.083, def. Bill
Sheppard, Lakeview NS, '73 Duster, F/SA, (-0.004 foul) 11.85 11.674 -0.176

Howie Smith, N. Syracuse NY, '80 Malibu, M/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 11.83 11.817 -0.013, def. James
Whitehead, Peabody MA, '86 Firebird, I/SA, (0.091) 11.61 11.587 -0.023

Allison Smyth, Douglas MA, '98 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.12 10.214 0.094, def. Terry
Knapper, Moncton NB, '78 Camaro, I/S, (0.198) 11.10 11.212 0.112

John Gray, Hudson MA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 9.79 9.967 0.177, def. Fred Thibeault,
Middleton NS, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.526) 10.22 16.930 6.710

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.20 10.132 -0.068, def. Chris
Butcher, Burlington MA, '83 Camaro, H/SA, (0.073) 11.16 11.085 -0.075

Richard Boyle, Commack NY, '73 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 11.63 11.593 -0.037, def. Timothy
Boudreau, Wilmington MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.057) 10.35 10.280 -0.070

Ron Infantino, Paramus NJ, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.79 10.806 0.016, def. Nick
Reiter, Warminster PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (0.061) 10.56 10.524 -0.036

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '77 Nova, I/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 12.30 11.780 -0.520, was
unopposed

Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.96 9.979 0.019, def. Phil
Lankford, Langhorne PA, '14 Camaro, FS/B, (0.156) 9.28 9.286 0.006

Anthony Fetch, Colonia NJ, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.050) 9.93 9.888 -0.042, def. Adam
Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, D/S, (-0.064 foul) 10.55 10.545 -0.005

Jesse Alberts, Bernville PA, '83 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.079) 11.59 11.591 0.001, def. Dean
Cook II, Coventry RI, '94 Mustang, K/S, (0.113) 11.60 11.595 -0.005

Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 10.00 10.140 0.140, def. Donald
Moulton, Warwick RI, '68 Chevelle, G/SA, (-0.043 foul) 11.00 10.979 -0.021

Mike Letellier, New York NY, '98 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.075) 10.48 10.486 0.006, def.
Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong NJ, '10 Mustang, FS/A, (-0.018 foul) 8.66 8.637 -0.023

Steven Ficacci, East Hanover NJ, '68 Camaro, AA/S, Right lane, (0.054) 9.67 9.648 -0.022, def.
Michael Ingram, Middle Sackville NS, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, (0.068) 11.16 11.114 -0.046

Dean Cook, W. Warwick RI, '71 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (-0.032) 11.22 11.157 -0.063, def. Katie
Sepanek, Moosic PA, '72 Chevelle, I/SA, (-0.009 foul) 11.38 11.399 0.019

Francois Periard, Vaudrevil PQ, '68 Road Runner, B/SA, Left lane, (0.046) 10.35 10.327 -0.023, def.
Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '14 Camaro, FS/B, (0.036) 9.69 9.649 -0.041

Matthew Lisa, Vernon NJ, '70 Nova, F/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 11.08 11.134 0.054, def. Gary Parker,
Westfield MA, '74 Corvette, G/SA, (0.020) 11.00 10.995 -0.005

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.67 10.723 0.053, def. Bob
Moran, E Falmouth MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.096) 10.28 10.282 0.002

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.52 10.634 0.114, def.
Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie NY, '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, (-0.004 foul) 10.88 11.005 0.125

Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, '15 Camaro, FS/E, Right lane, (0.040) 10.32 10.343 0.023, def.
Billy Harper, Brimfield MA, '69 Nova, G/SA, (0.025) 11.00 11.058 0.058

Justin Picillo, Warwick RI, '10 Challenger, FS/D, Left lane, (0.012) 9.80 9.822 0.022, def. Eugene
Monahan, Brockton MA, '89 Firebird, K/SA, (0.076) 12.02 11.975 -0.045

Kenneth Richard, Vernon CT, '86 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.099) 11.85 10.769 -1.081, def. James
Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, F/SA, (0.023) 11.85 11.287 -0.563

Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.086) 11.24 11.215 -0.025, def. Sam
Murray, Lakeville MA, '67 4-4-2, F/S, (-0.045 foul) 11.23 11.160 -0.070

David Ficacci, Whippany NJ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.00 10.036 0.036, def. Eddie
Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, FS/F, (0.010) 10.39 10.367 -0.023


Round 2:

H Smith, Left lane, (0.160) 11.84 11.848 0.008, def. R Infantino, (-0.113 foul) 10.82 13.630 2.810

R Boyle, Left lane, (0.040) 11.60 11.646 0.046, def. D Ficacci, (0.043) 10.00 10.052 0.052

J Marshall, Right lane, (0.022) 11.81 11.877 0.067, def. S Gove, (0.015) 10.00 10.515 0.515

F Periard, Left lane, (0.004) 10.35 10.393 0.043, def. K Richard, (0.025) 10.78 10.830 0.050

T Ervin, Left lane, (0.044) 11.25 10.347 -0.903, def. M Letellier, (0.017) 11.25 10.398 -0.852

C Massafra, Left lane, (0.031) 10.78 10.786 0.006, def. S Ficacci, (0.055) 9.64 9.640 0.000

J Boudreau, Right lane, (0.049) 9.97 10.266 0.296, def. J Santangelo, (0.013) 10.40 13.387 2.987

J Picillo, Left lane, (0.047) 9.78 12.307 2.527, def. D Cook, (-0.090 foul) 11.17 11.192 0.022

M Beriault, Right lane, (0.015) 11.04 11.107 0.067, def. J Dubuc, (0.201) 10.26 10.225 -0.035

A Fetch, Right lane, (0.054) 9.93 10.632 0.702, def. F Aragona, (0.044) 10.10 16.470 6.370

M Lisa, Left lane, (0.021) 11.12 11.125 0.005, def. B Horgan, (0.020) 11.30 11.259 -0.041

D Lynch, Right lane, (0.073) 11.24 11.287 0.047, def. J Gray, (0.039) 9.84 10.585 0.745

T Fletcher, Right lane, (0.043) 10.33 10.485 0.155, def. A Smyth, (0.043) 10.51 10.753 0.243

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.024) 10.51 10.503 -0.007, def. J Alberts, (0.022) 11.43 11.406 -0.024

T O'Loughlin, Left lane, (0.041) 11.17 11.170 0.000, def. M Iacono, (0.031) 10.68 10.672 -0.008



Round 3:

T O'Loughlin, Right lane, (0.034) 11.19 11.200 0.010, def. M Beriault, (-0.010 foul) 11.08 11.135
0.055

J Boudreau, Right lane, (0.011) 10.01 10.047 0.037, def. R Boyle, (0.140) 11.66 11.633 -0.027

A Fetch, Right lane, (0.013) 9.93 9.972 0.042, def. C Massafra, (0.097) 10.79 10.759 -0.031

J Picillo, Left lane, (0.036) 9.82 9.799 -0.021, def. J Marshall, (0.051) 11.84 11.790 -0.050

T Fletcher, Right lane, (0.012) 10.37 10.307 -0.063, def. F Periard, (-0.012 foul) 10.37 10.606
0.236

D Lynch, Left lane, (0.027) 11.28 11.305 0.025, def. T Ervin, (0.105) 10.36 10.308 -0.052

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.029) 10.51 10.515 0.005, def. M Lisa, (0.049) 11.15 11.104 -0.046

H Smith, Right lane, (0.038) 11.95 11.891 -0.059, was unopposed


Round 4:

T O'Loughlin, Right lane, (0.085) 11.16 11.182 0.022, def. A Fetch, (-0.010 foul) 9.97 9.941 -0.029

H Smith, Left lane, (0.040) 11.90 11.977 0.077, def. D Lynch, (0.273) 11.24 11.271 0.031

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.058) 10.50 10.519 0.019, def. J Picillo, (-0.500 foul) 9.86 19.374 9.514

J Boudreau, Left lane, (0.045) 10.00 10.035 0.035, def. T Fletcher, (-0.025 foul) 10.36 10.354
-0.006


Round 5:

H Smith, Left lane, (0.069) 11.86 11.876 0.016, def. J Boudreau, (0.014) 10.04 10.029 -0.011

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.028) 10.52 10.558 0.038, def. T O'Loughlin, (0.067) 11.18 11.205 0.025


Round 6:

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.039) 10.53 10.548 0.018, def. H Smith, (0.050) 11.88 11.938 0.058

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 25- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 24- ST. LOUIS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 24- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 24- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Video
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Pro Mod Championship Points
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 23- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035