Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Mon, 07 May 2018, 00:12 AM

Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
By David Gerard





BOISE, Idaho - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division, 48th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Peterson Chevrolet Buick Cadillac:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   65 Dave Kelly                           731K Tanner Hiatt                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.014 10.161 155.06                     0.053 10.127 149.12
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.011            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.023
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Goff      ) 0.016 10.169  0.019      (G Kelly     ) 0.023 10.204  0.054
 Qualified:             #4 10.169  0.019                       #13 10.204  0.054
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.
Dave Kelly's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0050 seconds (approximately 13 inches), opponent broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6450 Adrian Fernandez                     6725 Andy Boen                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.034 10.145 143.16                     0.085 10.124 155.17
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.005            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Preszler  ) 0.001 10.177  0.027      (K Griffiths ) 0.018 10.231  0.081
 Qualified:             #6 10.177  0.027                       #15 10.231  0.081
Adrian Fernandez's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0300 seconds (approximately 7 feet) in a double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  745 Mike Willoughby                        63 Steve Laskowske              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.067 10.191 152.83                    -0.010 10.245 151.27
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.041            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.095
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Schmidt   ) -0.231 10.241  0.091      (C Geise     ) 0.029 10.181  0.031
 Qualified:            #16 10.241  0.091                        #7 10.181  0.031
Mike Willoughby's MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6854 Mike Coltrin                         5112 Gene Brown                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.040 10.158 161.88                     0.029 10.149 150.87
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.008            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Mckinney  ) 0.020 10.249  0.099      (R Childers  ) 0.021 10.182  0.032
 Qualified:            #17 10.249  0.099                        #8 10.182  0.032
Mike Coltrin's MOV: Opponent broke out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6363 Dave Holmes                          6426 Mike Shannon                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012 10.142 148.04                     0.023 10.124 149.27
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.008            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Willoughby) 0.033 10.165  0.015      (G Hehr      ) 0.019 10.197  0.047
 Qualified:             #2 10.165  0.015                       #11 10.197  0.047
Dave Holmes' MOV: Double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6914 Jason Heard                            68 Phil Gilbert                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004 10.100 158.13                    -0.020 10.135 162.00
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.050            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Fincher   ) 0.027 10.185  0.035      (M Dalrymple ) 0.019 10.163  0.013
 Qualified:            #10 10.185  0.035                        #1 10.163  0.013
Jason Heard has a great four light and the win. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6458 John Dalrymple                       6160 Kerry Kost                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012 10.156 159.91                     0.022 10.165 153.06
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.006            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Anderson  ) 0.025 10.268  0.118      (C Mcpherson ) 0.026 10.185  0.035
 Qualified:            #18 10.268  0.118                        #9 10.185  0.035
John Dalrymple's MOV: 0.0190 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

John Dalrymple's package: 0.018.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6090 Darrel Smith                         W610 Ken Windley                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020 10.161 160.63                     0.002 10.196 156.92
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.011            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-):  0.046
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Keddington) 0.037 10.170  0.020      (D Dryden    ) 0.019 10.206  0.056
 Qualified:             #5 10.170  0.020                       #14 10.206  0.056
Darrel Smith's MOV: 0.0170 seconds (approximately 4 feet). Windley had a two light, but couldn't run the index.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6350 Ron MacKenzie                        6330 Bob McKay                    
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.005 10.119 163.45                           No Time      
         S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): -0.031            S/G Index: 10.15 (+/-): 89.849
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Cannon    ) 0.010 10.165  0.015      (D Anderson  ) 0.040 10.200  0.050
 Qualified:             #3 10.165  0.015                       #12 10.200  0.050
McKay is a no show.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Direct Cabinet Sales presents Junior Dragster 10 - 12
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Super Stock presented by ATI Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Stock Eliminator presented by ATI Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 20- LODRS 1-6 - Direct Cabinet Sales presents Junior Dragster 10 - 12 Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035