Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 22:46 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





ENNIS, Texas - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, event at Texas Motorplex:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4192 Brett Candies                        4411 Phillip Giles                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.035  9.312 142.45                     0.092  9.066 147.17
       FGT/F  Dial: 9.30 (+/-):  0.012           FSS/E  Dial: 9.10 (+/-): -0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Cummings  ) 0.033  9.283  0.033      (B Sherwood  ) 0.071  9.069 -0.021
 Qualified:            #28  9.325 -0.775                       #13  9.164 -0.886
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5657 Randall Klein                        4208 James Caro                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013 11.246 109.77                     0.057  9.864 137.48
       GT/QA  Dial: 11.21 (+/-):  0.036          FSS/K  Dial: 9.77 (+/-):  0.094
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Barber    ) 0.038 11.325  0.115      (A Allen Espi) 0.067  9.779  0.079
 Qualified:            #43 11.228 -0.522                       #29  9.782 -0.768


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4006 Dale Hulquist                        4444 Norman Marsden               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.053 10.378 129.69                    -0.075 10.377 126.60
       GT/MA  Dial: 10.37 (+/-):  0.008          SS/KA  Dial: 10.43 (+/-): -0.053
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Clegg     ) 0.016 10.345 -0.025      (T Cassil    ) 0.138 10.453  0.153
 Qualified:            #26 10.418 -0.782                       #11 10.357 -0.893


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  456 Jeff Miller                          4018 J B Clegg                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.010  9.781 128.71                     0.098  9.642 136.04
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.76 (+/-):  0.021            SS/I  Dial: 9.64 (+/-):  0.002
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Henson    ) 0.016  9.751  0.041      (E Mikolajzyk) 0.046  9.666  0.026
 Qualified:            #36  9.767 -0.683                       #22  9.742 -0.808


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  473 Slate Cummings                        402 David Janac                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.002  9.337 144.26                     0.065  8.619 160.58
       GT/DA  Dial: 9.30 (+/-):  0.037           FSS/C  Dial: 8.66 (+/-): -0.041
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Candies   ) 0.036  9.533  0.263      (K Mawhee    ) 0.017  8.700  0.040
 Qualified:            #56 11.565  1.565                       #41  9.016 -0.634


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  412 Kyle Ratcliff                        4957 Mike Braswell                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019  9.557 135.99                     0.078  9.678 134.78
       GT/HA  Dial: 9.55 (+/-):  0.007           SS/GA  Dial: 9.69 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Hall      ) 0.027  9.529  0.019      (J Whalen    ) 0.059  9.687 -0.003
 Qualified:             #6  9.550 -0.950                       #21  9.740 -0.810


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4563 Vic Penrod                           4104 Candy Mesa                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.066 10.066 131.33                    -0.075  8.260 163.65
       GT/HA  Dial: 10.08 (+/-): -0.014          SS/AM  Dial: 8.33 (+/-): -0.070
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Wofford   ) 0.040 10.065  0.025      (A Stanfield ) 0.046  8.337  0.037
 Qualified:            #53 10.419 -0.081                       #38  8.353 -0.647


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   44 Pete Peery                           5333 Randy Hopkins                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009  9.198 140.25                     0.158  8.789 155.36
       FGT/E  Dial: 9.17 (+/-):  0.028           FSS/C  Dial: 8.75 (+/-):  0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Hall      ) 0.031  9.186  0.036      (C Gualtiere ) 0.065  8.879  0.129
 Qualified:            #23  9.194 -0.806                       #37  8.970 -0.680


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   43 Jacob Pitt                           4403 Gary Emmons                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032  9.467 140.05                     0.008  8.943 141.97
       FGT/H  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.017           FSS/D  Dial: 8.90 (+/-):  0.043
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Mesenbring) 0.050  9.482  0.062                     0.629 13.608  3.708
 Qualified:            #16  9.502 -0.848                        #1  8.831 -1.069


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4031 Clint Rigby                           554 Ronald Roddel                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.183 126.06                     0.041 10.492 125.06
       SS/FA  Dial: 10.16 (+/-):  0.023          GT/OA  Dial: 10.48 (+/-):  0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Holt      ) 0.052 10.115 -0.025      (A Kohn      ) 0.028 10.805  0.375
 Qualified:            #49 10.140 -0.310                        #5 10.489 -0.961


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   49 Jimmy Hidalgo                        202B Brenda Grubbs                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.017  9.814 127.50                     0.042  9.207 142.48
       SS/GA  Dial: 9.77 (+/-):  0.044           SS/AA  Dial: 9.17 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Hefler    ) 0.042  9.733  0.003      (J Stoll     ) 0.023  9.210  0.140
 Qualified:            #59 15.944  5.394                       #44  9.183 -0.517


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   42 Joel Covington                       442E Jarrod Granier               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.000  9.670 122.97                    -0.002  9.870 106.84
       GT/FA  Dial: 9.56 (+/-):  0.110            SS/F  Dial: 9.50 (+/-):  0.370
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Jenkins   ) 0.023  9.535 -0.015      (B Brannon   ) 0.006  9.627  0.127
 Qualified:            #33  9.549 -0.701                       #19  9.513 -0.837


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4878 Darrin Christen                      490F Jeff Franklin                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033  9.934 129.79                     0.043  9.963 140.65
       SS/HA  Dial: 9.96 (+/-): -0.026           GT/DA  Dial: 9.99 (+/-): -0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Latino    ) 0.026  9.945  0.045      (C Kimball   ) 0.050 10.002  0.012
 Qualified:            #39  9.959 -0.641                       #54  9.999 -0.001


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  256 Amy Faulk                            5002 Mike Town                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.006  9.598 139.52                     0.044 10.421 124.79
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.58 (+/-):  0.018           GT/OA  Dial: 10.46 (+/-): -0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Fitts     ) 0.076  9.574  0.024      (J Emmons    ) 0.013 10.437  0.037
 Qualified:            #18  9.612 -0.838                        #3 10.477 -0.973


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4903 Brandon Bakies                       4373 Ashton Hudson                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033  9.375 143.63                    -0.047  9.303 143.38
       FSS/F  Dial: 9.40 (+/-): -0.025           SS/CS  Dial: 9.31 (+/-): -0.007
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Bowers    ) 0.018  9.707 -0.023      (M Jenkins   ) 0.023  9.320  0.080
 Qualified:            #46  9.780 -0.420                        #2  9.295 -1.005

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Super Stock presented by ATI Final, Round 7 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Stock Eliminator presented by ATI Final, Round 7 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Direct Cabinet Sales presents Junior Dragster 13 - 17 Final, Round 5 Eliminations
May 27- LODRS 1-2 - Direct Cabinet Sales presents Junior Dragster 6 - 9 Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035