Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 18:22 PM

Top Sportsman Round 1 Winners
By David Gerard





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    5 Sean Bellemeur                          1 Shane Westerfield            
E2                   0.019  5.844 255.63     ****WINNER****  0.044  5.572 266.27
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Martin    ) 0.029  5.487 266.74      (C Marshall  ) 0.025  5.519 267.64
 Qualified:             #1  5.460 267.59                        #5  5.499 268.17
3:05 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 83 degrees, relative humidity 11 percent, barometer 27.76 inches, adjusted altitude 4,319 feet, track temperature 108 degrees.

Bellemeur chatters the tires after a nineteen light and then has the back end start to sway.

Westerfield breaks Bellemeur's 12 round win streak with his slowest pass of the weekend!

Sean Bellemeur's incremental times: 60ft-0.942 sec., 330ft-2.559, 660ft-3.885/193.07 mph, 1,000ft-4.959.
Shane Westerfield's incremental times: 60ft-0.970 sec., 330ft-2.521, 660ft-3.715/208.39 mph, 1,000ft-4.725.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 John Lombardo Jr.                       3 Doug Gordon                  
E2                   0.067  5.490 266.85     ****WINNER****  0.057  5.480 268.71
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Januik    ) 0.032  5.508 266.85      (S Gasparrell) 0.055  5.483 268.97
 Qualified:             #2  5.479 267.91                        #3  5.493 268.87
Both drivers have to do a little extra steering and Gordon gets out in front and stays there for the close win.

John Lombardo Jr.'s incremental times: 60ft-0.943 sec., 330ft-2.473, 660ft-3.651/210.57 mph, 1,000ft-4.648.
Doug Gordon's incremental times: 60ft-0.943 sec., 330ft-2.473, 660ft-3.650/211.13 mph, 1,000ft-4.644.

3:07 p.m. Gordon will have lane choice in the finals.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

The Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway On-site Race Results sponsored by The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

www.lvms.com/dragstrip

Click here for Schedule and Tickets



SERIES: LODRS-SUMMIT Round 1 pairs and Round 2 ladder in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

 -------- Left Side of Ladder-------  -------- Right Side of Ladder ---------
 ------- Round 1 -------                             ------- Round 1 --------
                    --------------- Round 2 ----------------- 
 
  730 TS     B LaFlam                                     P Unruh     TS   514
   68 TS     C Blaisdell                                   B Warr     TS     5
                     68 C Blaisdell           P Unruh   514
                   6402 D Hemley           J Neibauer  6206
 6402 TS     D Hemley                                  J Neibauer     TS  6206
 7038 TS     P Warr Jr.                                  S Herbst     TS    63

    9 TS     J Roubicek                                 D Slatten     TS  5116
  646 TS     D Sefton                                  K Ratzloff     TS    75
                      9 J Roubicek          D Slatten  5116
                    634 D Lafferty         D Kowalski  6012
  634 TS     D Lafferty                                D Kowalski     TS  6012
 5049 TS     M Chitty                                     M Uechi     TS   769

 6541 TS     P Snell                                       G Lair     TS  4147
 5007 TS     B Cornine                                  J Radford     TS  6123
                   6541 P Snell                G Lair  4147
                   7025 B Preuss           M Castagno  7197
 7025 TS     B Preuss                                  J Gillette     TS   757
  605 TS     M Ferderer                                M Castagno     TS  7197

 7151 TS     J Connelly                                   J Heber     TS  5464
    3 TS     E Olpin                                    R Okerman     TS     4
                      3 E Olpin               J Heber  5464
                     76 D Meziere           G Forkner  7840
   76 TS     D Meziere                                  G Forkner     TS  7840
 7356 TS     T Kellner                                  R Belsham     TS  6013

             Bye                                          C Rumis     TS  7449
             Bye                                       W Yakimetz     TS  6502
                         Bye                  C Rumis  7449
                         Bye                 P Mitsos  7534
             Bye                                          R Perez     TS  721P
             Bye                                         P Mitsos     TS  7534

             Bye                                        J Linares     TS   749
             Bye                                         K Harper     TS    77
                         Bye                 K Harper    77
                         Bye               D Crumlich    78
             Bye                                       D Crumlich     TS    78
             Bye                                         J Tiegen     TS  614H

             Bye                                           G Ross     TS  7273
             Bye                                         P Miller     TS  7130
                         Bye                 P Miller  7130
                         Bye                 D Bracey   777
             Bye                                       J Landavzo     TS   775
             Bye                                         D Bracey     TS   777

             Bye                                         R Martin     TS  6636
             Bye                                          R Smith     TS   743
                         Bye                  R Smith   743
                         Bye               S Molinari  6718
             Bye                                           P Dion     TS  D712
             Bye                                       S Molinari     TS  6718

 
 
 
 

The Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway On-site Race Results sponsored by The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

www.lvms.com/dragstrip

Click here for Schedule and Tickets







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035