Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Mar 2018, 15:38 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2530 Peter Noriega                              Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  0.051 12.061 107.82     
        M/SA  Dial: 11.90 (+/-):  0.161   
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Richard   ) 0.375 12.055  0.075   
E1    (T Auger     ) 0.065 12.027  0.067   
 Qualified:            #22 11.926 -0.924                     Bye
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2066 Adam Davis                           2221 Richard Mace                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029 12.206  99.32                     0.089 11.025 117.72
        N/SA  Dial: 12.15 (+/-):  0.056           G/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-):  0.025
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Reese     ) 0.011 12.188  0.068      (J Kelley    ) 0.084 11.012  0.012
E1    (D Kincaid   ) 0.034 12.064 -0.036      (M Lind      ) 0.051 10.994 -0.016
 Qualified:            #16 12.065 -0.935                        #6 11.012 -0.988


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2299 Jerry Wallace                        3540 Charley Downing              
E3   ****WINNER****  0.056 11.122 109.22                     0.123 10.854 120.05
        G/SA  Dial: 11.11 (+/-):  0.012           FS/J  Dial: 10.84 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Hickman   ) -0.015 11.129  0.019                     0.085 10.846  0.036
E1    (K Vaughn    ) 0.041 11.096  0.066      (K Willis    ) 0.042 10.831  0.021
 Qualified:            #12 11.045 -0.955                        #1 10.765 -1.035


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3220 Randy Wilkes                         1109 John Gray                    
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029 10.909 115.29                     0.060 10.049 131.13
        B/SA  Dial: 10.88 (+/-):  0.029           A/SA  Dial: 9.98 (+/-):  0.069
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Winkles   ) 0.006 10.890  0.050      (M Rover     ) 0.096  9.974 -0.026
E1    (R Lyn Shipp ) 0.014 10.905  0.105      (D Young     ) 0.025  9.972  0.002
 Qualified:            #74 10.772 -0.478                        #3  9.988 -1.012


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   28 Kenneth Stott                        3751 Terry Nagel                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.028 11.852 100.55                     0.083 10.994 116.03
        J/SA  Dial: 11.79 (+/-):  0.062           F/SA  Dial: 10.95 (+/-):  0.044
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Longhany  ) 0.001 11.838  0.038      (B Dyer      ) 0.115 10.987 -0.023
E1    (R Shaw      ) 0.003 11.820  0.060      (N Reiter    ) 0.100 10.978  0.028
 Qualified:            #60 11.767 -0.683                       #29 10.965 -0.885


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   23 Jeff Hairrington                     3631 Eric Campolito               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.045  9.985 126.78                     0.056 11.679 101.64
        FS/E  Dial: 10.00 (+/-): -0.015           J/SA  Dial: 11.70 (+/-): -0.021
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Badgett   ) 0.034 10.024  0.044      (P Downing   ) 0.017 11.776  0.026
E1    (J Rutledge  ) 0.078 10.054  0.124      (S Young     ) 0.031 11.556 -0.894
 Qualified:            #41 10.097 -0.853                       #31 11.570 -0.880


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1117 J Wayne Totaro                       1578 Jim Roberts                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.005 10.089 123.49                     0.030 11.072 120.06
         A/S  Dial: 10.07 (+/-):  0.019            G/S  Dial: 11.02 (+/-):  0.052
 Prior rounds:
E2    (L Tuttle    ) 0.001 10.115  0.035      (T Hembree   ) 0.022 11.083  0.043
E1    (R Winchester) 0.003 10.117  0.117      (J Pellicane ) 0.119 11.112 -0.788
 Qualified:            #18 10.017 -0.933                       #28 11.006 -0.894


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Jeff Strickland                      2561 Gene Jordan                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.003  9.446 126.61                     0.023 10.264 128.09
        FS/C  Dial: 9.38 (+/-):  0.066           AA/SA  Dial: 10.19 (+/-):  0.074
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Miele     ) 0.082  9.454  0.104      (D Fletcher  ) 0.033 10.272  0.002
E1    (K Bakies    ) 0.036  9.331 -0.009      (J Wahl      ) 0.024 10.342  0.072
 Qualified:             #7  9.315 -0.985                       #78 10.423 -0.277


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Steve Szupka                         3338 Allen Hollingsworth          
E3   ****WINNER****  0.035 11.414 113.44                     0.038 11.114 113.92
        H/SA  Dial: 11.37 (+/-):  0.044           G/SA  Dial: 11.07 (+/-):  0.044
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Bakies    ) 0.028 11.423  0.043      (J Parker    ) 0.046 10.982 -1.018
E1    (J Astrab    ) 0.059 11.453  0.453      (J Livingston) 0.010 11.162  0.102
 Qualified:            #40 11.297 -0.853                       #10 11.029 -0.971


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3385 Jim Nichols                          158N Eddie Brooks                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.085  9.888 125.35                     0.033 10.421 121.19
       AA/SA  Dial: 9.87 (+/-):  0.018            FS/F  Dial: 10.35 (+/-):  0.071
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Bullard   ) 0.032  9.835  0.005      (T Turner    ) 0.029 10.432  0.082
E1    (J Adkinson  ) 0.074  9.828 -0.872      (W Adams     ) 0.116 10.416  0.066
 Qualified:            #24  9.781 -0.919                       #34 10.331 -0.869


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2733 Merrill Schrimscher                   242 Kenny Nowling                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.031 11.152 115.59                    -0.007  9.207 149.18
        G/SA  Dial: 11.11 (+/-):  0.042           FS/B  Dial: 9.14 (+/-):  0.067
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Lubben    ) 0.098 11.258  0.118      (C Johnson   ) 0.012  9.284  0.104
E1    (T Miller    ) 0.007 11.143  0.003      (G Summers   ) 0.031  9.176  0.006
 Qualified:            #15 11.064 -0.936                       #25  9.092 -0.908

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 17- Summit Motorsports Park Named NHRA North Central Division Track of the Year
Dec 17- Division Six Racer Nick Shepherd Reminded of Compassion in Fellow Racers
Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035