Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Mar 2018, 15:36 PM

Super Comp Round 3 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2959 Jeff Mize                            2950 Sherman Adcock               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.014  8.952 171.84                     0.026  8.943 172.12
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.052             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.043
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Richardson) 0.063  8.915  0.015      (B Holmes    ) 0.008  8.904  0.004
E1    (M Mitchell  ) 0.036  8.903  0.003      (M Miles     ) 0.008  8.916  0.016
 Qualified:             #3  8.903  0.003                       #13  8.916  0.016
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 315L Robert Eaker                         2893 David Morris                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.017  8.924 153.96                     0.029  8.894 163.79
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.024             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.006
 Prior rounds:
E2                   0.051  8.941  0.041      (R Eyer      ) 0.014  8.946  0.046
E1    (R Cook      ) 0.036  8.901  0.001      (J Bator     ) 0.020  8.913  0.013
 Qualified:             #1  8.901  0.001                       #11  8.913  0.013


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 252D Carlos Diaz Reyes                    321X Dave Dahlem                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.024  8.901 172.94                     0.007  8.936 170.06
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.001             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.036
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Forbes    ) 0.026  8.902  0.002      (J Elrod     ) 0.011  8.910  0.010
E1    (G Kamplain  ) 0.026  8.925  0.025      (D Vazquez   ) 0.015  8.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #19  8.925  0.025                       #10  8.909  0.009


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 360H Don Higgins                          296Z Shannon Roberts              
E3   ****WINNER****  0.044  8.878 182.60                    -0.002  8.906 165.25
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.022             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Bilancio  ) 0.018  8.932  0.032      (K Brannon   ) 0.024  8.902  0.002
E1                   0.000  8.904  0.004      (J Anderson  ) 0.000  8.897 -0.003
 Qualified:             #6  8.904  0.004                       #35  8.897 -0.003


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2475 Kathy Woeber                         1087 Tom Rakowski                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.895 165.86                     0.109  8.887 159.14
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.005             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.013
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Morris    ) 0.007  8.904  0.004      (C Watts     ) 0.033  8.765 -0.135
E1    (E Toolis    ) 0.006  8.913  0.013      (D Maltba    ) 0.013  8.938  0.038
 Qualified:            #12  8.913  0.013                       #21  8.938  0.038


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  307 Tony Helms                            299 Chris Vanover                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.021  8.894 179.71                    -0.006  8.977 162.70
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.006             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.077
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Joseph    ) 0.015  8.902  0.002      (R Wheeler   ) 0.020  9.001  0.101
E1    (L Ericksmoen) 0.014  8.904  0.004      (L Freer     ) 0.019  8.916  0.016
 Qualified:             #5  8.904  0.004                       #15  8.916  0.016


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2239 Thomas Coleman                        177 Jason Kenny                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.039  8.926 155.24                     0.061  8.962 156.57
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.026             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.062
 Prior rounds:
E2    (F DiBartolom) 0.018  8.955  0.055      (B Goolsby   ) 0.066  8.912  0.012
E1    (L Zynda     ) 0.028  8.909  0.009      (J Morrison  ) 0.027  8.890 -0.010
 Qualified:             #8  8.909  0.009                       #37  8.890 -0.010


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2217 Colby Fuller                         396V Ronald Finney                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.030  8.916 173.63                    -0.005  8.864 179.64
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.016             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.036
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Caheely   ) 0.034  8.901  0.001      (K Hanley    ) 0.006  8.923  0.023
E1    (T Tindle    ) 0.009  8.930  0.030      (O Bellamy   ) 0.032  8.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #20  8.930  0.030                        #9  8.909  0.009


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2772 Raymond Miller                       2438 Allan Ackles                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.000  8.940 175.68                     0.018  8.934 167.03
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.040             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Schmidt   ) 0.020  8.881 -0.019      (J Rollins   ) 0.005  8.923  0.023
E1    (C Dibartolom) 0.013  9.045  0.145      (C Diaz Ramos) 0.016  8.941  0.041
 Qualified:            #33  9.045  0.145                       #23  8.941  0.041


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    2 John Labbous                         2771 Raymond Miller               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.025  8.908 175.41                     0.012  8.935 170.60
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.008             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.035
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Cowie     ) 0.029  8.882 -0.018      (L Bernshause) 0.027  8.950  0.050
E1    (R Herem     ) 0.010  8.907  0.007      (D Pate      ) 0.039  8.895 -0.005
 Qualified:             #7  8.907  0.007                       #36  8.895 -0.005

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035