Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 10 Mar 2018, 21:24 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   10 Greg Kamplain                           2 Frank Aragona                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028  7.412 127.37                    -0.002  7.945 124.21
        B/ED Index: 7.40 (+/-):  0.012            E/DA Index: 7.99 (+/-): -0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Coccaro   ) 0.041  6.897 -0.563      (P Ross      ) 0.028  8.027  0.037
 Qualified:             #5  6.753 -0.707                        #2  7.234 -0.756
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.
Aragona is just a couple ticks too quick on the tree and turned on the red light to give Kamplain the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2211 Van Puckett                          107M Wes Leopold                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012  8.527 124.98                     0.006 12.064  70.87
        G/AA Index: 8.84 (+/-): -0.313           A/SMA Index: 8.50 (+/-):  3.564
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Daniels   ) 0.036  8.786 -0.054      (A Wilson    ) 0.006  7.999 -0.531
 Qualified:             #3  8.100 -0.740                        #6  7.831 -0.699
Leopold with the starting line advantage, but has problems and Puckett gets the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   37 Robert Bailey                           1 David Rampy                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.029  6.684 188.28                     0.024  7.350 171.31
        A/ED Index: 7.18 (+/-): -0.496            A/EA Index: 7.82 (+/-): -0.470
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Kimbrough ) 0.015  6.680 -0.560      (S Comella   ) 0.064  7.538 -0.282
 Qualified:            #11  6.648 -0.592                        #7  7.127 -0.693
Rampy with the slight starting line advantage, but Bailey gets the win. Robert Bailey's MOV: 0.0210 seconds (approximately 5 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5622 Jim Greenheck                              Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  1.295 No Time           
        C/AA Index: 7.69 (+/-): 92.309    
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Plourd    ) 0.004  7.190 -0.660   
 Qualified:             #8  7.158 -0.692                     Bye
Greenheck with the bye takes the green light for the win.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 24- LODRS 2-6 - Event Preview
Sep 17- LODRS 6-6 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 16- LODRS 6-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035